This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 10, 11, 12  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Eeems


Advanced Member


Joined: 25 Jan 2009
Posts: 277

Posted: 12 Jun 2009 08:33:22 pm    Post subject:

ah, ok. Hows it coming guys?
Back to top
TI-newb


Member


Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Posts: 158

Posted: 14 Jun 2009 08:25:49 am    Post subject:

I'm pretty sure it's going pretty well. Me and Geekboy1011 still talk over IRC/MSN, but we don't get alot done =/.

@Geekboy1011, can you make ur plans more direct? and smaller. I will help if i can see the goal or objective.. Like when you asked Help me make the Selector and Pause button. that was a good question XD.
Back to top
ztrumpet


Active Member


Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 555

Posted: 21 Jun 2009 12:25:03 pm    Post subject:

@TI-newb

You don't need to start the menu program's L1 with {1,...
You could write at the start of the program: augment({1},L1->L1
ex:
{1,4,7,8 is now {4,7,8
Back to top
TI-newb


Member


Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Posts: 158

Posted: 22 Jun 2009 10:40:14 am    Post subject:

oh... uhhh btw. i changed my prgm so now the 1.. is ur options..

EDIT:
[quote name='TI-newb' post='134124' date='Jun 9 2009, 04:50 PM']OKAY! Sorry for this Double Post. But this post is where my finished Menu that uses CelcticIII, is gonna be placed.

I have done the Menu, It has the options i wanted. *and the Boundarys work XDD using the Xlib function, Real(12.. i will post this Menu up when i have completed the Logic part of it.

This is how to use my menu. You place the words you want in ur options into Str1. then you place the data required into L1.. {Xcoordinate,Ycoordinate,*Logic*, *and here, you insert the amount of letters in each word.

*Logic/Option
0=Don't ClrDraw (Don't clear the graphscreen)
1=Normal
2=No Boundarys (the box that makes up ur menu is the boundary)
3=Don't ClrDraw and No Boundarys (This is used if you have a preset Menu layout that u wanna use)

EDIT: OH YA! It returns what option u have, with Variable E

BTW!! I love Option 2, When u have option 2 it really looks like a DOS Style menu!!

Try this for Example:
"STARTCREDITOPTIONSAVEINSTRUCTIONSQUIT->Str1
{1,1,2,5,6,6,4,12,4->L1

It looks pretty cool XD.
Play around with this prgm if u want *and u can tweak it up.. just credit me for making the original..*

Things that won't work: (i will keep adding on this list if i find anything more)
If you have the X coordinate as 1. The Boundary's won't come out.(Come out meaning.. Show)



Disclaimer:
I don't know. But if it does anything u don't want. Not my fault XDDD![/quote]


Last edited by Guest on 22 Jun 2009 10:42:24 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
geekboy1011


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 13 May 2009
Posts: 99

Posted: 22 Jun 2009 06:37:22 pm    Post subject:

currently ive decided to work on the battle engine i figure once that is close to done ill start everything else again
im just having trouble (im really bad at like large equation writing) writing the equation that will check all of the units on the field that are enimies for locstion and probability of hitting them (like accuracy)

any help / ideas on how to do this would be nice

one thing i think would work is to use a list for the troops kind of built like this

L1(1) # of units on field
L1(2) # team (start of unit one)
L1(3) unit type
L1(4) x pos
L1(5) row
L1(6) continue with L1(2) here (start of unit 2)
L1(3) L1(3) here
and so on and so forth

sad news i failed social studies so im in summer school and cant work yet
any help on new sprites and stuff would be very apriciated as some of mine were horrible im getting out of school at the end of july so ill do what i can but it is not going to be much
(hoping to get the above done)


Last edited by Guest on 07 Jul 2009 07:53:57 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
geekboy1011


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 13 May 2009
Posts: 99

Posted: 20 Jul 2009 11:14:38 am    Post subject:

ok sorry for the double post put this project has been mostly moved to omnimaga.org i will probally post major updates here and stuff so if u want to still be a major contributer well hopefully ill see you on omnimaga Smile
Back to top
geekboy1011


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 13 May 2009
Posts: 99

Posted: 29 Jul 2009 10:36:59 am    Post subject:

alright triple post but ive come to a snag and need some advice i need to insert data into a middle of a list without over writing anything any ideas ?
Back to top
ztrumpet


Active Member


Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 555

Posted: 29 Jul 2009 11:56:25 am    Post subject:

Let's say you have the string "ABCDEFGH" in Str1 and you want to take the D out and replace it with the letter Z.
To do this do sub(Str1,1,3)+"Z"+sub(Str1,5,4->Str1

To look at this as a whole:
A=length of Str1.
B=start of characters you want to replace.
C=number of characters you want to replace.
Str1=Original String.
Ans=What you are putting in.

sub(Str1,1,B-1)+Ans+sub(Str1,B+C-1,A-B-C-1->Str1

Good Luck!


Last edited by Guest on 29 Jul 2009 11:57:04 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
geekboy1011


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 13 May 2009
Posts: 99

Posted: 29 Jul 2009 12:47:47 pm    Post subject:

thanks ztrumpet but not exactly what i was looking for i meant in a list like L1(1,1,1,1,4,1,1

i need to imput data where the 4 is and expand the list at the same time to like

L1(1,1,1,1,4,5,5,5,5,1,1

like i inserted the 5's Smile
Back to top
ztrumpet


Active Member


Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 555

Posted: 29 Jul 2009 12:50:14 pm    Post subject:

Okay, but it will be slow, you have to use seq(

Do you still want to know how?
Back to top
geekboy1011


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 13 May 2009
Posts: 99

Posted: 29 Jul 2009 12:51:38 pm    Post subject:

yes it is used during a menu routine so slow is ok i need it to insert troops into game loop Smile
Back to top
ztrumpet


Active Member


Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 555

Posted: 29 Jul 2009 12:55:15 pm    Post subject:

Alright,

A=where you want to insert (In the above example, A=6)
L1=original list
L2=added list

augment(seq(L1(B),B,1,A-1),augment(L2,seq(L1(B),B,A,dim(L1

Yay for augment( !

Yay, post 200!


Last edited by Guest on 30 Jul 2009 04:30:45 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
geekboy1011


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 13 May 2009
Posts: 99

Posted: 29 Jul 2009 12:59:19 pm    Post subject:

awsome ztrumpet thanks this will help alot
i goofed in the code by doing


For(A,1,L1(1)-1


and L1(1) = 0 so it would skip the loop and skip the adding items to the list routine



yay when i get some time off of summer school ill get the battle engine going for you guys Smile
Back to top
ztrumpet


Active Member


Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 555

Posted: 29 Jul 2009 01:00:36 pm    Post subject:

Cool! You checked the routine after I edited, right?
Back to top
geekboy1011


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 13 May 2009
Posts: 99

Posted: 29 Jul 2009 01:13:58 pm    Post subject:

yea im not working to much to day im in summer school right now and have to get a lot of work done by fri so until thursday of next week no ti stuff for me Sad
Back to top
ztrumpet


Active Member


Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 555

Posted: 29 Jul 2009 01:17:47 pm    Post subject:

Summer School=Ouch...
Back to top
geekboy1011


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 13 May 2009
Posts: 99

Posted: 29 Jul 2009 01:20:18 pm    Post subject:

yea i failed social studies so this project is on semi hold :(

ummm quick question how slow is slow?



THAT IS FOR 1 WEeK ILL BE BACK TO WORK SOON Smile


Last edited by Guest on 29 Jul 2009 05:16:47 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
geekboy1011


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 13 May 2009
Posts: 99

Posted: 30 Jul 2009 04:22:32 pm    Post subject:

srry for the double post but whats b ?
Back to top
ztrumpet


Active Member


Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 555

Posted: 30 Jul 2009 04:29:52 pm    Post subject:

It's the way seq( works. It's like in a for loop. B is each value between 1 and A-1 for the first one and each value between A and dim(L1 for the second one. There is no setup needed. Smile
Back to top
geekboy1011


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 13 May 2009
Posts: 99

Posted: 30 Jul 2009 04:48:10 pm    Post subject:

ok thanks ztrumpet i goofed and forgot a ) so i error thank you again
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 10, 11, 12  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 11 of 12 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement