Author |
Message |
|
Eeems
Advanced Member
Joined: 25 Jan 2009 Posts: 277
|
Posted: 12 Jun 2009 08:33:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ah, ok. Hows it coming guys? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TI-newb
Member
Joined: 24 Dec 2008 Posts: 158
|
Posted: 14 Jun 2009 08:25:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
I'm pretty sure it's going pretty well. Me and Geekboy1011 still talk over IRC/MSN, but we don't get alot done =/.
@Geekboy1011, can you make ur plans more direct? and smaller. I will help if i can see the goal or objective.. Like when you asked Help me make the Selector and Pause button. that was a good question XD. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ztrumpet
Active Member
Joined: 06 May 2009 Posts: 555
|
Posted: 21 Jun 2009 12:25:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
@TI-newb
You don't need to start the menu program's L1 with {1,...
You could write at the start of the program: augment({1},L1->L1
ex:
{1,4,7,8 is now {4,7,8 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TI-newb
Member
Joined: 24 Dec 2008 Posts: 158
|
Posted: 22 Jun 2009 10:40:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
oh... uhhh btw. i changed my prgm so now the 1.. is ur options..
EDIT:
[quote name='TI-newb' post='134124' date='Jun 9 2009, 04:50 PM']OKAY! Sorry for this Double Post. But this post is where my finished Menu that uses CelcticIII, is gonna be placed.
I have done the Menu, It has the options i wanted. *and the Boundarys work XDD using the Xlib function, Real(12.. i will post this Menu up when i have completed the Logic part of it.
This is how to use my menu. You place the words you want in ur options into Str1. then you place the data required into L1.. {Xcoordinate,Ycoordinate,*Logic*, *and here, you insert the amount of letters in each word.
*Logic/Option
0=Don't ClrDraw (Don't clear the graphscreen)
1=Normal
2=No Boundarys (the box that makes up ur menu is the boundary)
3=Don't ClrDraw and No Boundarys (This is used if you have a preset Menu layout that u wanna use)
EDIT: OH YA! It returns what option u have, with Variable E
BTW!! I love Option 2, When u have option 2 it really looks like a DOS Style menu!!
Try this for Example:
"STARTCREDITOPTIONSAVEINSTRUCTIONSQUIT->Str1
{1,1,2,5,6,6,4,12,4->L1
It looks pretty cool XD.
Play around with this prgm if u want *and u can tweak it up.. just credit me for making the original..*
Things that won't work: (i will keep adding on this list if i find anything more)
If you have the X coordinate as 1. The Boundary's won't come out.(Come out meaning.. Show)
Disclaimer:
I don't know. But if it does anything u don't want. Not my fault XDDD![/quote]
Last edited by Guest on 22 Jun 2009 10:42:24 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
geekboy1011
Advanced Newbie
Joined: 13 May 2009 Posts: 99
|
Posted: 22 Jun 2009 06:37:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
currently ive decided to work on the battle engine i figure once that is close to done ill start everything else again
im just having trouble (im really bad at like large equation writing) writing the equation that will check all of the units on the field that are enimies for locstion and probability of hitting them (like accuracy)
any help / ideas on how to do this would be nice
one thing i think would work is to use a list for the troops kind of built like this
L1(1) # of units on field
L1(2) # team (start of unit one)
L1(3) unit type
L1(4) x pos
L1(5) row
L1(6) continue with L1(2) here (start of unit 2)
L1(3) L1(3) here
and so on and so forth
sad news i failed social studies so im in summer school and cant work yet
any help on new sprites and stuff would be very apriciated as some of mine were horrible im getting out of school at the end of july so ill do what i can but it is not going to be much
(hoping to get the above done)
Last edited by Guest on 07 Jul 2009 07:53:57 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
geekboy1011
Advanced Newbie
Joined: 13 May 2009 Posts: 99
|
Posted: 20 Jul 2009 11:14:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
ok sorry for the double post put this project has been mostly moved to omnimaga.org i will probally post major updates here and stuff so if u want to still be a major contributer well hopefully ill see you on omnimaga |
|
Back to top |
|
|
geekboy1011
Advanced Newbie
Joined: 13 May 2009 Posts: 99
|
Posted: 29 Jul 2009 10:36:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
alright triple post but ive come to a snag and need some advice i need to insert data into a middle of a list without over writing anything any ideas ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ztrumpet
Active Member
Joined: 06 May 2009 Posts: 555
|
Posted: 29 Jul 2009 11:56:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Let's say you have the string "ABCDEFGH" in Str1 and you want to take the D out and replace it with the letter Z.
To do this do sub(Str1,1,3)+"Z"+sub(Str1,5,4->Str1
To look at this as a whole:
A=length of Str1.
B=start of characters you want to replace.
C=number of characters you want to replace.
Str1=Original String.
Ans=What you are putting in.
sub(Str1,1,B-1)+Ans+sub(Str1,B+C-1,A-B-C-1->Str1
Good Luck!
Last edited by Guest on 29 Jul 2009 11:57:04 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
geekboy1011
Advanced Newbie
Joined: 13 May 2009 Posts: 99
|
Posted: 29 Jul 2009 12:47:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
thanks ztrumpet but not exactly what i was looking for i meant in a list like L1(1,1,1,1,4,1,1
i need to imput data where the 4 is and expand the list at the same time to like
L1(1,1,1,1,4,5,5,5,5,1,1
like i inserted the 5's |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ztrumpet
Active Member
Joined: 06 May 2009 Posts: 555
|
Posted: 29 Jul 2009 12:50:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Okay, but it will be slow, you have to use seq(
Do you still want to know how? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
geekboy1011
Advanced Newbie
Joined: 13 May 2009 Posts: 99
|
Posted: 29 Jul 2009 12:51:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yes it is used during a menu routine so slow is ok i need it to insert troops into game loop |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ztrumpet
Active Member
Joined: 06 May 2009 Posts: 555
|
Posted: 29 Jul 2009 12:55:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Alright,
A=where you want to insert (In the above example, A=6)
L1=original list
L2=added list
augment(seq(L1(B),B,1,A-1),augment(L2,seq(L1(B),B,A,dim(L1
Yay for augment( !
Yay, post 200!
Last edited by Guest on 30 Jul 2009 04:30:45 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
geekboy1011
Advanced Newbie
Joined: 13 May 2009 Posts: 99
|
Posted: 29 Jul 2009 12:59:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
awsome ztrumpet thanks this will help alot
i goofed in the code by doing
For(A,1,L1(1)-1
and L1(1) = 0 so it would skip the loop and skip the adding items to the list routine
yay when i get some time off of summer school ill get the battle engine going for you guys |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ztrumpet
Active Member
Joined: 06 May 2009 Posts: 555
|
Posted: 29 Jul 2009 01:00:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Cool! You checked the routine after I edited, right? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
geekboy1011
Advanced Newbie
Joined: 13 May 2009 Posts: 99
|
Posted: 29 Jul 2009 01:13:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yea im not working to much to day im in summer school right now and have to get a lot of work done by fri so until thursday of next week no ti stuff for me |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ztrumpet
Active Member
Joined: 06 May 2009 Posts: 555
|
Posted: 29 Jul 2009 01:17:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Summer School=Ouch... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
geekboy1011
Advanced Newbie
Joined: 13 May 2009 Posts: 99
|
Posted: 29 Jul 2009 01:20:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yea i failed social studies so this project is on semi hold :(
ummm quick question how slow is slow?
THAT IS FOR 1 WEeK ILL BE BACK TO WORK SOON
Last edited by Guest on 29 Jul 2009 05:16:47 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
geekboy1011
Advanced Newbie
Joined: 13 May 2009 Posts: 99
|
Posted: 30 Jul 2009 04:22:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
srry for the double post but whats b ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ztrumpet
Active Member
Joined: 06 May 2009 Posts: 555
|
Posted: 30 Jul 2009 04:29:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It's the way seq( works. It's like in a for loop. B is each value between 1 and A-1 for the first one and each value between A and dim(L1 for the second one. There is no setup needed. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
geekboy1011
Advanced Newbie
Joined: 13 May 2009 Posts: 99
|
Posted: 30 Jul 2009 04:48:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ok thanks ztrumpet i goofed and forgot a ) so i error thank you again |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|