This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Your Projects subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. NimbusOS => Your Projects
United-TI Archives -> NimbusOS
 
    » Goto page 1, 2  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 16 Dec 2003 11:24:35 pm    Post subject:

TI's Startup App does it, why cant we?
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 17 Dec 2003 08:31:43 am    Post subject:

actually, that isnt true.

TI's startup app just puts it in the queue so that the TI-OS runs it...



PLEASE correct me if i am wrong...
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 17 Dec 2003 09:20:14 am    Post subject:

ah, you are probably right. could you do and interrupt that checks the prgm running flag and if it is reset then launch the app and set im 1 so that it wont repeattedly launch the app every 1/150th of a second (kinda funny if you dont Smile )

btw, how do you launch an app from asm?
Back to top
sgm


Calc Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2003
Posts: 1265

Posted: 17 Dec 2003 12:14:32 pm    Post subject:

There is an undocumented entry point called ExecuteApp. I completely forget its address and arguments.
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 17 Dec 2003 02:07:21 pm    Post subject:

Starting the program is not the problem. The problem is restarting the app after the program. Basically we do not have the privledge of just starting a program.
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 17 Dec 2003 03:47:30 pm    Post subject:

Jbirk wrote:
The problem is restarting the app after the program.

Quote:
TI's startup app just puts it in the queue so that the TI-OS runs it...


Could you maybe put the app in the "queue" so that the TI-OS runs it?

Edit: Another stupid idea... could you temporarily insert code at the end of the program that will run the app?


Last edited by Guest on 17 Dec 2003 03:53:35 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 17 Dec 2003 04:55:00 pm    Post subject:

Not that I know of. There is ExecuteApp, and ExecutePrgm that TI uses in the startup app. Obviouly we could use ExecutePrgm, but that would not resume Nimbus.
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 17 Dec 2003 05:03:46 pm    Post subject:

So, could you not use ExecuteApp?
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 17 Dec 2003 05:31:33 pm    Post subject:

you could use some sort of hook to check if the prgm flag is unset, and if it is, then it could run your app, and remove the hook! Razz
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 17 Dec 2003 05:36:25 pm    Post subject:

So you could do nothing without the app getting run?

I have a much better idea. Instead of making a basic parser, just make it so if a program is run from archive, it is unarchived then archived again when the prgmrunning flag is reset. You really don't need a second basic parser for reasons other than running archived programs.
Back to top
62 52 53 53
Formerly known as 62 52 53 53


Active Member


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 607

Posted: 17 Dec 2003 05:38:00 pm    Post subject:

Step 1: set interrupt
Step 2: execute program
Step 3: program ends, triggers interrupt
Step 4: app executesl, uninstalls interrupt


Last edited by Guest on 17 Dec 2003 05:38:16 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 17 Dec 2003 05:44:32 pm    Post subject:

That would probably work.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 17 Dec 2003 07:20:14 pm    Post subject:

thats what i said in my second post i think...
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 17 Dec 2003 11:18:40 pm    Post subject:

Well, that is all well and great, but it is not that simple either.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 17 Dec 2003 11:29:36 pm    Post subject:

well, load the interrupt, save app state, call _executeprgm...is there something im missing?
Back to top
62 52 53 53
Formerly known as 62 52 53 53


Active Member


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 607

Posted: 18 Dec 2003 05:02:09 pm    Post subject:

Yeah, that's what you said, but I divided it into steps because it seemed a bit confusing when you said it.
Back to top
David
The XORcist!


Advanced Member


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 268

Posted: 15 Jan 2004 11:17:10 am    Post subject:

Hey, Jbirk, what's the ExecutePrgm rom call you talked about?

I also believe that it is possible to run BASIC progs flawlessly. The app could for example write "prgmNAME" to the command buffer, install a keyhook, terminate the app, then let the keyhook send a fake [ENTER] keypress to start the program and restart the app afterwards.
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 15 Jan 2004 02:48:44 pm    Post subject:

Well David, the ExecutePrgm supposenly works just like ExecuteApp.

Unfortunatly, Michael Vincent who explained ExecuteApp in detail didn't even say the equate of ExecutePrgm.
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 15 Jan 2004 06:13:52 pm    Post subject:

maybe you should email him?
i dunno...
Back to top
Keith Pierce


Advanced Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 411

Posted: 23 Feb 2004 08:49:23 am    Post subject:

hey i was wondering something! What are all the hooks the ti-83+/Se calcs use and are there others that havent been found yet or what?
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page 1, 2  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 2 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement