This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
Author Message
cutio


Newbie


Joined: 04 Dec 2003
Posts: 1

Posted: 04 Dec 2003 02:36:28 pm    Post subject:

Aloha,

I want to convert a normal Number into an Ascii-Symbol:
e.g. 75 would be a 'K' then.
Is there a 'built-in' converter, or do i have to write it myself?

Bye,

cutio
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 04 Dec 2003 06:37:56 pm    Post subject:

just set up a string that each letter is in it's appropriate spot
exe :
sub(Str1,75,1
would return K
it would be a long string, but it would work...
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 04 Dec 2003 06:51:40 pm    Post subject:

well,
sub("ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ",A,1->Str2
if A=1 then "A" would be in string 2...
A=2 then "B"
you get the point
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 04 Dec 2003 06:57:01 pm    Post subject:

that would be making ur own ascii code Razz would that work for ya? or did you want the REAL ascii code in there?
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 05 Dec 2003 12:03:24 am    Post subject:

Do the instring thing, but place each character at the correct place.

Ie A is at 65 since that is 41h
...

Then when you find it, you get the correct number in Decimal.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 05 Dec 2003 12:10:17 am    Post subject:

Adm.Wiggin wrote:
that would be making ur own ascii code Razz  would that work for ya?  or did you want the REAL ascii code in there?

yes, but even though i have hunted through the calc, i still havent found many of the characters in the font set (mainly the 2 byte ones). i can get a bout half in a program. ive hunted an dprobed with calcsys, to no avail on the other ones though
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 05 Dec 2003 06:42:41 pm    Post subject:

You can't get all of them in Basic. You can get all the accented vowel symbols (but on my calculator at least you can't get the `I symbol), plus some like @#$%&~.
Back to top
Jedd
1980 Pong World Champion


Elite


Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 823

Posted: 06 Dec 2003 12:49:35 am    Post subject:

in mirage os there's an option to turn on lowercase and when you do it works in basic progs too. is that part of the calc's functions or is mirage working in the backround to make it work?
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 06 Dec 2003 01:09:36 pm    Post subject:

that is a calc function... not MirageOS... it just turns on a flag in the TI-OS.

as for the symbols mentioned.. (~@#$%&) i can get ALL of those in basic with my TI-Keyboard. Very Happy
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 16 Dec 2003 03:07:33 pm    Post subject:

Adm.Wiggin wrote:
that is a calc function...  not MirageOS...  it just turns on a flag in the TI-OS.

as for the symbols mentioned..  (~@#$%&) i can get ALL of those in basic with my TI-Keyboard. Very Happy

You can't get the sqrt symbol by itself, the cursor symbols, the subscript symbols, etc.
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 16 Dec 2003 05:37:45 pm    Post subject:

for the squareroot symbol by itself, just disp the [sqrt]( then put a space on top of the ( (or whatever char)

cheers!
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 17 Dec 2003 05:14:21 pm    Post subject:

Adm.Wiggin wrote:
for the squareroot symbol by itself, just disp the [sqrt]( then put a space on top of the ( (or whatever char)

cheers!

yes but you can't put that in a string by itself...
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    »
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 1 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement