This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Technology & Calculator Open Topic subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Computer Tech Support => Technology & Calculator Open Topic
Author Message
i_like_it88


Newbie


Joined: 07 Mar 2007
Posts: 5

Posted: 07 Mar 2007 04:42:55 pm    Post subject:

I want to make a menu( and i know how to do it all, but i want my menu title to be long. The title is wierd, i know, im making a "virus".
It's currently:

:Menu("YOUR CALCULATOR HAS MANY VIRUSIS","QUIT",1,"DELETE VIRUSIS",2)

When i run it, it only shows up to "YOUR CALCU..." before it ends because the title is too long.

Does anyone know if i can make it so that the title and options (quit/delete virusis) are all shown? Like, so maybe the title would be:
"YOUR CALCU
LATOR HAS
MANY VIRUS
IS
:1QUIT
:2DELETE V
IRUSES"

or something like it... Please help, i'm really stuck...
Back to top
IAmACalculator
In a state of quasi-hiatus


Know-It-All


Joined: 21 Oct 2005
Posts: 1571

Posted: 07 Mar 2007 05:26:32 pm    Post subject:

I'd probably just [font="courier new;font-size:9pt;line-height:100%;color:darkblue"]pause the title beforehand and then go to the menu, because it's impossible otherwise.
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 07 Mar 2007 06:16:21 pm    Post subject:

There's also a secret bug which causes incorrectly spelled messages not to get displayed.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 Mar 2007 06:20:34 pm    Post subject:

Only possible if you code the menu yourself. Ie the displaying and the selection of an option.
Back to top
luby
I want to go back to Philmont!!


Calc Guru


Joined: 23 Apr 2006
Posts: 1477

Posted: 07 Mar 2007 08:32:01 pm    Post subject:

Display it on the Graph screen.
[font="courier new;font-size:9pt;line-height:100%;color:darkblue"]
FnOff
ClrHome
GridOff
AxesOff
PlotsOff
0→Xmin:1→ΔX
0→Ymin:1→ΔY
1→A:3→C:1→B
DelVar DRepeat 30=abs(K-75
ClrDraw
Text(0,5,"MENU TITLE
Line(5,55,89,55
If Ans=1
Then
Text(8,5,"1. Option
Text(14,5,"2. Option
Text(20,5,"3. Option
Text(26,5,"4. Option
Text(32,5,"5. Option
Text(38,5,"6. Option
Text(44,5,"7. Option
Text(50,5,"8. Option
Text(56,5,"9. Option
End
If Ans=2
Then
Text(8,5,"10. Option
Text(14,5,"11. Option
Text(20,5,"12. Option
Text(26,5,"13. Option
Text(32,5,"14. Option
Text(38,5,"15. Option
Text(44,5,"16. Option
Text(50,5,"17. Option
Text(56,5,"18. Option
End
If Ans=3
Then
Text(8,5,"19. Option
Text(14,5,"20. Option
Text(20,5,"21. Option
Text(26,5,"22. Option
Text(32,5,"23. Option
Text(38,5,"24. Option
Text(44,5,"25. Option
Text(50,5,"26. Option
Text(56,5,"27. Option
End
If min(K≠{24,26,105
1+8(K=25 and Ans<C→A
getKey
Repeat 30=abs(K-75) or B>1 and K=24 or B<C and K=26 or Ans>9…
… or not(Ans
If A=1 and B>1
Then
Line(1,50,2,53
Line(3,50,3,51
Else
Text(6A+2,1,sub(">v",1+(A=9 and B<C),1
End
If A≠D
Text(6D+2,1,"░░░ // 3 spaces
A→D
Repeat Ans
getKey→K
End
A+(Ans=34 and A≤9)-(Ans=25 and A
If Ans>9 and B=C
9
If B=1 and not(Ans
1
Ans→A
End
B+(B<C and 4=abs(K-30))-(B>1 and (K=24 or K=25→B
End
Disp
If K=45
Return
A+9Ans-9


This was on goose's website. Subsitute in what you need. I think you can remove any thing after If ans=2 and before Text(56,5,"27. Option: End

Last edited by Guest on 07 Mar 2007 08:32:35 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Delnar_Ersike
Lazy H4xx0r


Active Member


Joined: 24 Dec 2006
Posts: 578

Posted: 07 Mar 2007 11:11:11 pm    Post subject:

Also, as you may have now noticed by the piece of code written above, you can save space by not putting quotes and parentheses at the end of a line of code.

For example, instead of:
:Output(1,1,"VIRUS ALERT!")

you can use:
:Output(1,1,"VIRUS ALERT!

It won't change anything other than making the program smaller. Just a helpful tip Wink .

EDIT: Also, this should be in the calculator tech support section, not computer tech support.


Last edited by Guest on 08 Mar 2007 10:59:42 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Weregoose
Authentic INTJ


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 3976

Posted: 08 Mar 2007 01:23:57 am    Post subject:

That menu routine is actually far more complex than what is necessary, as it was made
for at least ten options, when all we have here is two. Something like this is adequate:
    [font="courier new;font-size:9pt;line-height:100%;color:darkblue"]DelVar X0 // The X is followed by a zero
    ClrHome
    Output(1,1,"YOUR CALCULATOR HAS MANY VIRUSES>QUIT
    Output(4,2,"DELETE VIRUSES
    Repeat K=105
    Output(4-Ans,1,"░ // 1 space
    Output(Ans+3,1,">
    Repeat Ans=34 or 40=abs(Ans-65
    getKey→K
    End
    not(X→X
    End
    ClrHome
    If Ans
    Then
    Disp "QUIT
    Else
    Disp "DELETE VIRUSES
    End


Last edited by Guest on 15 Jun 2007 03:08:58 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    »
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 1 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement