This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
Author Message
interwined


Newbie


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 39

Posted: 01 Oct 2003 09:47:14 pm    Post subject:

For my lottery game, I am using a graphical menu. From the menu screen it should then go to Lbl 2, Lbl 3, Lbl 4, Lbl 5, or Lbl 6. However, if I choose 5 which should go to Lbl 6 then it will display the previous labels for some reason. The goto skips all the labels except the one it's going to, right? So, why would this be happening?
Back to top
Ben Trettel


Member


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 153

Posted: 02 Oct 2003 04:54:08 am    Post subject:

Post you source code. There is no way I would be be able to help you without that.
From what I know, Goto searches the entier program for the label you told it to go to and continues from there.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 02 Oct 2003 08:53:15 am    Post subject:

Lbl 0
Menu("NAME","OPTION 1",1,"OPTION 2",2,"OPTION3",3
Lbl 3
Disp "OPTION 3 CHOSEN
Lbl 2
Disp "OPTION 2 CHOSEN
Lbl 1
Disp "OPTION 1 CHOSEN

Notice it would say options 1,2, and 3 are chosen if you choose 3, because it just continues from Lbl 3.

Lbl 0
Menu("NAME","OPTION 1",1,"OPTION 2",2,"OPTION3",3
Lbl 3
Disp "OPTION 3 CHOSEN
Stop //end program right now
Lbl 2
Disp "OPTION 2 CHOSEN
Goto 0 //go back to menu, do not continue to display option 1 was also chosen
Lbl 1
Disp "OPTION 1 CHOSEN
Goto 0 //back to menu, do not quit program

If that's not of any help you need to post your source code.
Back to top
interwined


Newbie


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 39

Posted: 02 Oct 2003 01:42:01 pm    Post subject:

Nevermind, I found a way to get around this problem but thanks for the help anyways
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    »
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 1 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement