This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Your Projects subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Project Ideas/Start New Projects => Your Projects
Author Message
Brazucs
I have no idea what my avatar is.


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 31 Mar 2004
Posts: 3349

Posted: 18 Oct 2005 09:36:28 am    Post subject:

I tried making a drop-down list or two "Option Buttons", but idk how to get to them.
With a check box, I can just say "if (document.f.box89.checked)". I don't know what I'd do with a radio button, since you've got both a name and a group.
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 25 Oct 2005 06:42:28 pm    Post subject:

I have another idea for the translator. Maybe it could check for tags like \->\, \!=\, \-\, \pi\, and replace them with the appropriate characters? It would make inserting them into programs we type out by hand much easier.

Also, a fix for the colon inside quotes problem:

Add this code:

Code:
if (Char=="ü" or char=="\r") insideQuote=false
   if (Char=="""")
  if (insideQuote)
     insideQuote=false
  else
     insideQuote=true

Also, replace

Code:
if (document.f.COLBOX.checked) {if (Char==":") Char="\r\n"}

with

Code:
if (document.f.COLBOX.checked && Char==":" && !insideQuote) Char="\r\n"


You'll have to say var insideQuote = false somewhere at the beginning, too.


Last edited by Guest on 25 Oct 2005 06:45:51 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 01 Nov 2005 09:32:07 pm    Post subject:

Personally I'd like to say I don't like the blocks for spaces: They make it look funny to read and if they are to help tell how many spaces are together when there are multiple spaces strung together, then they don't work; it shows as a funny line, with no ability to see where one character ends and one begins. And for someone who just waltzs in here from google or somewhere and hasn't read this topic, they go "WTF is that funny grey dotted character?!"
Back to top
Brazucs
I have no idea what my avatar is.


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 31 Mar 2004
Posts: 3349

Posted: 02 Nov 2005 12:03:15 am    Post subject:

That's why I put the option box there ;)

Quote:
Also, a fix for the colon inside quotes problem:
Great ideas: thanks! I'll add them in as soon as I have time.


Note to Self: Remember to make QUOTE and CODEBOX uncheck when is WRAP unchecked...
By the way, did anyone see the ü revolution thing at the bottom? Razz


Last edited by Guest on 04 Nov 2005 05:01:48 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Brazucs
I have no idea what my avatar is.


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 31 Mar 2004
Posts: 3349

Posted: 05 Nov 2005 05:03:57 am    Post subject:

/me Exhales...

http://brazucs.unitedti.org/codeconverter.html


I've been working on this for 12 hours straight but I believe I'm finally (well, sort of) getting somewhere!

News:
* Converted all my JS code into PHP!
* Changed title to TI-BBCode Converter
* Raster helped me so much with the PHP that I added his name to the title
* Nicer, two-page setup instead of everything in one page
* Added help dialogs (which , imho, sound a lil' funny. Feel free to bash me on these)
* Added Sir Robin's idea of ASCII convertion, not only TI-Graph Link Code
* Added phpBBCode output box
* Added HTML output box
* Fixed the previously 20,000 checkboxes into neat dropdown menus
* Fixed some character display problems

Yet to come:
* Fix "space to box" function
* Normal Code output box
* [Browse File...]

Arcane: Thanks for the new line fixes. Smile


Anyone know got any more ideas?


Last edited by Guest on 07 Nov 2005 12:54:17 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Rezek
Better Than You


Calc Guru


Joined: 24 Apr 2005
Posts: 1229

Posted: 05 Nov 2005 08:19:19 am    Post subject:

Awesomeness! Only thing I would say is, when it says 'Go back to UTI' use javascript so it goes back to the page you were at previously, so you can visit it straight from posting?
Back to top
Raster


Active Member


Joined: 17 May 2004
Posts: 529

Posted: 05 Nov 2005 03:06:12 pm    Post subject:

Rezek wrote:
Awesomeness! Only thing I would say is, when it says 'Go back to UTI' use javascript so it goes back to the page you were at previously, so you can visit it straight from posting?
[post="60610"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]


I think we can do that in php also.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 05 Nov 2005 08:06:58 pm    Post subject:

Brazucs wrote:
That's why I put the option box there Wink
[post="60243"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]


No. What I'm saying is, it doesn't help me if someone else uses it to convert their code, then pastes it in the forum. Obviously I could uncheck the box, but if someone else runs their code though it and doesn't uncheck the box, that doesnt help me at all, and actually makes it harder for me to read and help.
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 06 Nov 2005 12:39:04 pm    Post subject:

I think ___ is much better for readable spaces.
Back to top
Brazucs
I have no idea what my avatar is.


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 31 Mar 2004
Posts: 3349

Posted: 06 Nov 2005 03:16:50 pm    Post subject:

Rezek wrote:
Awesomeness! Only thing I would say is, when it says 'Go back to UTI' use javascript so it goes back to the page you were at previously, so you can visit it straight from posting?
Raster wrote:
I think we can do that in php also.
Done... on both pages too.

Sir Robin wrote:
I think ___ is much better for readable spaces.
I'll add in the option, like:
Convert spaces into [Dropdown Menu] blocks | underscores

Plus, I'll add in spaces in between blocks, so it'll be [] [] [] []. But first, I gotta get it working :hmpf:


Also, I've discovered that .8** files are weirder than I expected. Might take me a whole while to get the file parsing to work.


Last edited by Guest on 06 Nov 2005 03:22:50 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 06 Nov 2005 03:19:50 pm    Post subject:

What about adding a line:

or convert spaces into [textintputbox].

: )
Back to top
Brazucs
I have no idea what my avatar is.


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 31 Mar 2004
Posts: 3349

Posted: 06 Nov 2005 03:53:44 pm    Post subject:

What do you mean, adding a line? "\r" for every " "?

Woot... I got it working! I was using " ", not "\s". Razz


Last edited by Guest on 06 Nov 2005 03:54:07 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 06 Nov 2005 04:34:41 pm    Post subject:

Smile
Back to top
Brazucs
I have no idea what my avatar is.


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 31 Mar 2004
Posts: 3349

Posted: 06 Nov 2005 04:55:31 pm    Post subject:

Ahh... I see! I'll work on that after I finish my chemistry homework and go to church Neutral . For now, ze blocks work (but not between functions like If, Disp, etc. Wink ) and HTML is up!

Example (Lipsum-ish Code):

If ª:Disp "A B C" with all the options checked becomes
Quote:
[font="courier new"]If Ú
Disp "A[font="times new roman"]░ ░
B[font="times new roman"]░
C"

Converted into BBCode by TI-BBCode Converter


Also, I though → is too small and weird, so I made it .


Last edited by Guest on 06 Nov 2005 11:57:56 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Brazucs
I have no idea what my avatar is.


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 31 Mar 2004
Posts: 3349

Posted: 07 Nov 2005 12:42:44 am    Post subject:

Sir Robin wrote:
I think ___ is much better for readable spaces.
KO, optionbox added.
Working on your thing, Arcane. I'm gonna try to have codeconverter.html be codeconverter.php and add in third option "Other". When the person chooses that, the [textinputbox] will appear next to the spacechooser dropdown menu.

I also made the blocks into [font="times new roman"]░
, as opposed to the old ░s that looked weird.


Does anyone know where I can find a list of al possible tokens for the 83+?
Edit: YAY

Last edited by Guest on 07 Nov 2005 01:48:43 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
kermmartian
Site Admin Kemetech


Calc Guru


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 1220

Posted: 07 Nov 2005 09:22:24 am    Post subject:

I used Calcsys' token viewer and ti83plus.inc to figure out the 1000+ tokens. Sad
Back to top
Brazucs
I have no idea what my avatar is.


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 31 Mar 2004
Posts: 3349

Posted: 07 Nov 2005 05:31:28 pm    Post subject:

Argh! Kerm got his featured on ticalc! I was gonna try to do that first :biggrin:
Brazucs wrote:
I didn't know you were doing this too...
I had the idea when Sir Robin wondered what the ü was ().

Well, I'm done with this, but I'll keep it up for pity sake (and I guess the ASCII converter's kinda cool too).
[post="60815"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]


Maaaaybe I'm not done! I added a poll...
Back to top
Vinthian
formerly known as shortround4271


Advanced Member


Joined: 24 May 2005
Posts: 258

Posted: 07 Nov 2005 05:45:07 pm    Post subject:

there's something wrong with ur "goosefont" in the html converted code. u have too many </font>'s in there and it screws up all the font properties. also the [size=6] kinda screws it up too. =/. my suggestion, get rid of it, people can figure out the 1's in the L's and the other small characters.
Back to top
Brazucs
I have no idea what my avatar is.


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 31 Mar 2004
Posts: 3349

Posted: 07 Nov 2005 05:46:57 pm    Post subject:

yeah, I noticed the size 6 thing but can't fix it till I get home. I'll get rid of small characters, then.
Back to top
Brazucs
I have no idea what my avatar is.


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 31 Mar 2004
Posts: 3349

Posted: 08 Nov 2005 02:36:21 pm    Post subject:

Poll Removed: Thnx everyone for voting!

Last night, I was up thinking about what could be better than just a converter. Then, at 1:04am, I had the idea: an automatic code optimizer!!
So I started thinking of how I could do that and decided that it's pretty doable. I can still use much of the code from "TIBBCode Converter" to make this, so I'm still gonna credit everyone's who's helped me so far.

This is how it would work:
* You copy-paste code from TI-Graph Link (or just hit "Browse..." if I can get parsing to work)
* The program looks for any optimizations in your code
* You get back what to copy-paste back into TI-Graph Link, along perhaps with BBCode and HTML

I've even got a name and mock logo for it already Smile I'm calling it opTI-Basic v0.10! Haha, get it? opTImization? Pronounced "OP-TEE-BASIC", I guess.

I'm thinking <trump>this is gonna be huuuge</trump>, so I'll ask AlienCC to make a new subforum on "Featured Programs and Apps", but I wanted to get some feedback before I did. Of course, the ü-revolution will live on :biggrin: .

...along with some other things. So, will this fly?

Here are some optimizations I was thinking of:
Removal of extra quotations:

Code:
"A":
or
"A"→
into
Code:
"A: or →


Removal of extra Disps:

Code:
Disp "A"
Disp "B"
into
Code:
Disp "A","B


Use Ans with getKey:

Code:
getKey→K
While K=0
getKey→K
End
into
Code:
While Ans=0
getKey:End
//isn't there a better way of doing this, actually?


Last edited by Guest on 09 Nov 2005 02:26:28 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 3 of 10 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement