This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 27, 28, 29, 30, 31  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Recursive Acronym


Advanced Member


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 499

Posted: 01 Jul 2007 04:05:45 pm    Post subject:

Weregoose wrote:
c_plus_plus wrote:
I have 0xBBF5. I found the token with a program I have, pasted it into a program, then checked the hex with calcsys.
That's exactly what I did just now, and got the same result.
However, it doesn't work on my 83+ (1.15); I just get a "?".

[EDIT]

Transferring the creature via link cable wasn't fruitful (ERR:VERSION).
[post="107264"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]

Depending on the OS version, some tokens aren't available.

Goplat wrote:
Here's something kind of neat I found, you can use the faster circle routine from Basic by passing a complex list (any complex list - doesn't matter what's in it) as the 4th parameter. eg, "Circle(0,0,5,{i" instead of "Circle(0,0,5"
[post="109484"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]

That's interesting. It's a lot like the "Text(-1, ..." thing. I wonder what other secret functions TI put in the OS.


Last edited by Guest on 03 Jul 2007 02:43:21 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 01 Jul 2007 04:15:09 pm    Post subject:

Whoa, that means my calculator is around 7 years old...

Just so you guys know, there *are* in fact people out there with OS versions as old as 1.12 that don't plan on upgrading any time soon. This means that the 1.15 and 1.16 tokens should be used with care, and any time you do use them, at least put a note in the readme/program description about the OS requirements.

Also, all unusual tokens, up to and including even the relatively common lowercase letters, are semi-incompatible with the TI-83. By "semi-incompatible" I mean that if you transfer a program with them from the computer it will be fine, but calculator-to-calculator transfers will crash with an ERR:VERSION if the program contains these tokens.
Back to top
calc84maniac


Elite


Joined: 22 Jan 2007
Posts: 770

Posted: 01 Jul 2007 07:44:35 pm    Post subject:

I tested the Circle( thing on OS 1.12, so I think it's safe to say it works on any. :biggrin:
Back to top
Harrierfalcon
The Raptor of Calcs


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 25 Oct 2006
Posts: 2535

Posted: 17 Jul 2007 06:23:24 pm    Post subject:

Weregoose wrote:
This:

[font="courier new;font-size:9pt;line-height:100%;color:darkblue"]0→Xmin:1→ΔX
0→Ymin:1→ΔY

Over and done with.

You can save four bytes with one of the following instead:

[font="courier new;font-size:9pt;line-height:100%;color:darkblue"]ZStandard
84→Xmin
52→Ymin
ZInteger

ZDecimal
90→Xmin
58→Ymin
ZInteger

ZTrig
88→Xmin
58→Ymin
ZInteger

[post="104858"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]
Remember this? To get the window settings to[font="courier new;font-size:9pt;line-height:100%;color:darkblue"]

Xmin=0
Xmax=94
Ymin=-62
Ymax=0

I tweaked Weregoose's:[font="courier new;font-size:9pt;line-height:100%;color:darkblue"]

ZStandard
84→Xmin
52→Ymin
ZInteger

A bit to get:[font="courier new;font-size:9pt;line-height:100%;color:darkblue"]

ZStandard
84→Xmin
-72→Ymin
ZInteger

Only adds a byte Very Happy.
Back to top
luby
I want to go back to Philmont!!


Calc Guru


Joined: 23 Apr 2006
Posts: 1477

Posted: 29 Oct 2007 08:57:51 pm    Post subject:

if you need to Text a " on the graphscreen, you can do Text(Y,X,'' (two appostraphes) ' is found by pressing 2nd + Apps and then it's the second one down.

This only works with Text(, not Text(-1... or Output(
Back to top
adriweb


Newbie


Joined: 28 Aug 2007
Posts: 22

Posted: 30 Oct 2007 12:44:09 pm    Post subject:

Trick that can help you to save 1 byte each time "100" appears :

Replace "100" by "e2"

( "e" is the little E )
Back to top
Super Speler
Super Awesome Dude


Calc Guru


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 1391

Posted: 30 Oct 2007 02:16:45 pm    Post subject:

adriweb, that is documented.
Back to top
psychicmon


Newbie


Joined: 30 Oct 2007
Posts: 37

Posted: 30 Oct 2007 04:30:19 pm    Post subject:

maybe you could get rid of Neutral [COLOR=purple]goto and lbl's even though I use them in my programs Very Happy
Back to top
luby
I want to go back to Philmont!!


Calc Guru


Joined: 23 Apr 2006
Posts: 1477

Posted: 30 Oct 2007 04:31:53 pm    Post subject:

how is that an undocumented tip or trick in basic?
Back to top
Cryzz


Newbie


Joined: 16 Oct 2007
Posts: 29

Posted: 30 Oct 2007 07:46:50 pm    Post subject:

I haven't read everything (Obviously!) but these are some I found:

rand can be used to store something to, as it turns out you can give it a 'seed' number, when you do 0->rand the outputted values are always the same after every 0->rand (or any other number)
Be carefull though, sometimes, when you run specific asm progs, they mess with the calcs random number generation and rand keeps spitting out zero's... Anyone knows how to get around it?

you all know the trick if you want to add/subtract only if a condition is true, but wouldn't it be fun if we could multiply if a condition was true?

Code:
\\ Do A+1-> if A<100
A+(A<100->A \\ Duh!

\\ Do A*B->A only if A<1000
A*(B^(A<1000->A \\ This works because x^0=1 and x^1=x
Back to top
Harrierfalcon
The Raptor of Calcs


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 25 Oct 2006
Posts: 2535

Posted: 30 Oct 2007 07:53:45 pm    Post subject:

I'm glad you know that now, but that's a very old trick known as "booleans". Any true conditional equals 1, any nontrue is 0.

For the second one...that will reset A to zero if it's greater than or equal to 1000.
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 30 Oct 2007 07:57:56 pm    Post subject:

It won't, since B^0 is 1, and A*1=A.
Back to top
adriweb


Newbie


Joined: 28 Aug 2007
Posts: 22

Posted: 01 Nov 2007 12:41:04 pm    Post subject:

Super Speler wrote:
adriweb, that is documented.
[post="115129"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]
Maybe, but almost no one know that so ... ;)

An other trick, but it's slower ( a little bit only ) :

Use 4{^-1} instead of .25 (1 byte less)


Last edited by Guest on 02 Nov 2007 03:19:56 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Harrierfalcon
The Raptor of Calcs


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 25 Oct 2006
Posts: 2535

Posted: 01 Nov 2007 03:49:07 pm    Post subject:

Slower too. Wink
Back to top
Super Speler
Super Awesome Dude


Calc Guru


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 1391

Posted: 01 Nov 2007 03:58:54 pm    Post subject:

Yeah, but sometimes one byte is worth a decrease in speed (in places where speed is rather unimportant).
Back to top
JoostinOnline


Active Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2007
Posts: 559

Posted: 01 Nov 2007 04:23:09 pm    Post subject:

Super Speler does have a point. Space savers shouldn't just be tossed out because they are slower, although I do think that you should mention if it is slower in the post.
Back to top
Harrierfalcon
The Raptor of Calcs


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 25 Oct 2006
Posts: 2535

Posted: 01 Nov 2007 04:36:33 pm    Post subject:

Which is precisely why I said it Smile. That, and because I typically program speed-necessary games.
Back to top
Cryzz


Newbie


Joined: 16 Oct 2007
Posts: 29

Posted: 01 Nov 2007 05:32:42 pm    Post subject:

Harrierfalcon wrote:
I'm glad you know that now, but that's a very old trick known as "booleans".  Any true conditional equals 1, any nontrue is 0.
Hmmm, I actually expected that everyone knew this... (I think you meant that I though nobody knew it Wink)

Harrierfalcon wrote:
For the second one...that will reset A to zero if it's greater than or equal to 1000.
Euh...
[quote name='"Cryzz"']\\ This works because x^0=1 and x^1=x[/quote]
Though I think you can leave out the braces because ^ has a higher precedence then *
Thus:

Code:
\\ Do A*B->A only if A<1000
AB^(A<1000->A \\ This works because x^0=1 and x^1=x
Should work, right?
Back to top
Harrierfalcon
The Raptor of Calcs


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 25 Oct 2006
Posts: 2535

Posted: 01 Nov 2007 05:54:28 pm    Post subject:

Sorry, it just seemed like you were presenting as though nobody knew it :blush:.

As for your latter, yes, since the calc follows order of operations, it will multiply the exponent of B before it multiplies by A. IIRC.
Back to top
Harrierfalcon
The Raptor of Calcs


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 25 Oct 2006
Posts: 2535

Posted: 15 Nov 2007 06:32:31 pm    Post subject:

*bump*

This probably isn't new, but here goes...

If you store frequently used code to a string, you can recall the string into a program as a sort of "copy-and-paste" function. However you have to go through menus to get to the string, not to mention delete the quotes.

So store your three most frequently used pieces of string into those variables, u, v, and w. Recalling those doesn't make quotes, and it's faster than getting it from a string.

If you want a chunk of code, go grab that ASM subroutine from PyroEdit 4.0, PRGM2STR. Put the program name in Ans, run the subroutine, then store Ans to one of those vars. Done! A program now entirely contained in a single variable.

I've been using this a lot lately, just decided to throw it out there. Terrific for a lot of small pieces of code you use a lot.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 27, 28, 29, 30, 31  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 28 of 31 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement