Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Your Projects subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Fate by Fire: The Sword of Neisius => Your Projects
Author Message
elfprince13
Retired


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 3500

Posted: 03 Nov 2005 09:48:38 am    Post subject:

use TilEm. best emulator out there (no offense CoBB). Emulates every z80 model. You have it build it from source though Sad
Back to top
Justin W.
Shattered Silence


Advanced Member


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 429

Posted: 03 Nov 2005 01:35:20 pm    Post subject:

My original intention was to make the game smooth scrolling, however after many attempts there were only 2 possible outcomes. Mind-numbingly slow which would hurt the game in the long run or, a little too fast which caused the graphics to blur. Neither of which I found very appealing.

Thanks for the input I'll try to load FBF again on PinDurTI.
Back to top
DJ Omnimaga
http://i-lost-the-ga.me


Calc Guru


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 1196

Posted: 03 Nov 2005 01:49:13 pm    Post subject:

I dont like tilem much because it have crappy grayscale support and emulate hardware faster than normal (at least with Reuben Quest RPG)
Back to top
Justin W.
Shattered Silence


Advanced Member


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 429

Posted: 06 Nov 2005 04:11:08 pm    Post subject:

I tried loading the app again, yet was still unsuccessful. I even reset PinDurTI which didn't help.
Back to top
CDI


Advanced Member


Joined: 05 Nov 2005
Posts: 267

Posted: 06 Nov 2005 04:16:43 pm    Post subject:

hehe, you could do what I did for a screenie of my FPV engine, take a webcam, some recording software, and run it on the calc!
Back to top
tr1p1ea


Elite


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 870

Posted: 07 Nov 2005 04:53:34 am    Post subject:

Have you tried running it in VTI 0.3a?
Back to top
leofox
INF student


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 11 Apr 2004
Posts: 3562

Posted: 07 Nov 2005 07:24:26 am    Post subject:

tr1p1ea:
Justin W. wrote:
I am aware of what you meant, but an animated screen shot is not possible. The reason being is that the grayscale interrupt I modified for my application cannot be run by VTI alpha 3.0. Don't ask me why, but it can't.
[post="39769"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]
Back to top
Rezek
Better Than You


Calc Guru


Joined: 24 Apr 2005
Posts: 1229

Posted: 07 Nov 2005 09:03:28 am    Post subject:

Yup, VTI doesn't run interrupts very nicely. If you use any greyscale packages, most of them compile an entirely seperate executable just for VTI. This is a brilliant work-around but still horrible.

/me hugs PTI. Wonder why it doesn't work?
Back to top
CoBB


Active Member


Joined: 30 Jun 2003
Posts: 720

Posted: 07 Nov 2005 09:40:25 am    Post subject:

Justin, you should send me the app in question. After all, I'm the only one who has the chance to fix the error if it's in PTI. This applies to everyone: if you find a bug and can consciously reproduce it, you should tell me about it.
Back to top
Justin W.
Shattered Silence


Advanced Member


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 429

Posted: 07 Nov 2005 06:14:30 pm    Post subject:

It's not just my app that won't load, for some reason I can't load any apps.
Back to top
0oruneo0


Member


Joined: 01 May 2005
Posts: 112

Posted: 07 Nov 2005 06:43:37 pm    Post subject:

Hmmm... yeah my PTI has trouble loading apps to sometimes, resetting it USUALLY fixes the problem. Perhaps it's the ROM I'm using?
Back to top
CoBB


Active Member


Joined: 30 Jun 2003
Posts: 720

Posted: 08 Nov 2005 02:22:01 am    Post subject:

Are you using the latest version? I never had any problem with it.
Back to top
tr1p1ea


Elite


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 870

Posted: 08 Nov 2005 03:02:59 am    Post subject:

Oops, i guess i should have read better Smile.

PindurTI didnt accept an APP for me once, but then i resetted it and everything was fine. This was not with the latest version though.

Just touching back on the scrolling ... you said that you could either have it slow or too fast? If its too fast, surely you could use one of the many methods to slow things down a little. Besides having things too fast *before* you start coding things like enemeys, npc's etc is a good thing ... slowing timing should be nearly the LAST thing you should worry about.

May i also ask what you did to make the grayscale routine APP compatible?


Last edited by Guest on 08 Nov 2005 03:05:27 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Rezek
Better Than You


Calc Guru


Joined: 24 Apr 2005
Posts: 1229

Posted: 08 Nov 2005 09:13:34 am    Post subject:

I would assume that he just removed all the smc or switched it to some saferam areas.
Back to top
Justin W.
Shattered Silence


Advanced Member


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 429

Posted: 08 Nov 2005 02:01:30 pm    Post subject:

@CoBB The version I'm using is the one directly off your site, so I would assume it is the latest version. I redownloaded it and will try again.

@tr1p1ea It was simple in a sense. I merely copied the grayscale routine to a saferam location, adjust all addresses accordingly so that the jp's jump to their appropriate saferam address rather than the addresses normally defined by compiling the app. Rather than using valuable buffer space such as the predefined saferam areas, the application allocates 1536 bytes for the display buffers. (changed addresses of GsBuffers). Then instead of installing the full grayscale routine as the interrupt, I simply have the interrupt jump to the grayscale routine in the saferam location and bingo, grayscale in an application.

Don't forget to deallocate the ram when you're done
Back to top
tr1p1ea


Elite


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 870

Posted: 15 Nov 2005 10:33:14 am    Post subject:

Have you tried resetting all APP's from within PindurTI? Like going to the Memory menu (LShift - '+')? That always allows me to copy an APP over after i do that.
Back to top
lloydkirk1989


Member


Joined: 18 Apr 2005
Posts: 161

Posted: 15 Nov 2005 06:56:21 pm    Post subject:

Maybe he has a corrupted rom...
Back to top
Justin W.
Shattered Silence


Advanced Member


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 429

Posted: 15 Nov 2005 09:09:11 pm    Post subject:

I'm not sure what's wrong, I'm using a 1.12 version ROM if that makes any difference and I've downloaded the most recent version of PinDurTI, however the emul. won't accept the apps. Keeps saying Transmission Error. I can't get into the mem menu as I'm using a laptop. No num pad.
Back to top
DJ Omnimaga
http://i-lost-the-ga.me


Calc Guru


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 1196

Posted: 15 Nov 2005 09:20:06 pm    Post subject:

did you tried with a different ROM version, like 1.14 or 1.18?

PM me


Last edited by Guest on 16 Nov 2005 09:20:13 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Justin W.
Shattered Silence


Advanced Member


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 429

Posted: 16 Nov 2005 12:47:17 am    Post subject:

I don't have a way to get another ROM for it, don't have the right cable.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 2 of 3 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement