This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Calculator Hardware, Electronics, Robotics subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Calculator Modifications => Calculator Hardware, Electronics, Robotics
Author Message
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 06 Aug 2004 03:02:21 pm    Post subject:

didn't we just give you a tutorial? Laughing
Back to top
agility
Calc Spammer


Calc Guru


Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 1266

Posted: 06 Aug 2004 07:02:28 pm    Post subject:

No, not in depth enough. Does anyone have any source code of a program that sends an ASM program to another calc? And the same for receiving programs?
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 13 Aug 2004 04:02:58 pm    Post subject:

Adm.Wiggin wrote:
I know MV's TachyonLink will receive from the devil of a linkport just fine...  (haven't tried sending)

Hint: Search on ticalc.org

here you go, agility, let me quote myself...

go to http://www.ticalc.org/
search around for TachyonLink by Michael Vincent.

Wow! sourcecode!


Last edited by Guest on 13 Aug 2004 04:03:34 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
agility
Calc Spammer


Calc Guru


Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 1266

Posted: 13 Aug 2004 04:14:16 pm    Post subject:

Already tried that; nothing came up though, not even on google Sad .

I just found it! Very Happy !

But how do I know what bytes from a program to send if every program is different! Sad .


Last edited by Guest on 13 Aug 2004 04:17:27 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 13 Aug 2004 04:27:00 pm    Post subject:

Read from the program?

Read byte form program data.
Send byte.
Repeat.
Back to top
agility
Calc Spammer


Calc Guru


Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 1266

Posted: 14 Aug 2004 02:21:43 pm    Post subject:

Source Code.
Please.
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 14 Aug 2004 02:48:47 pm    Post subject:

when you use _ChkFindSym to find a program, hl -> sym table (where the program's name lives) and de -> data start...
Back to top
agility
Calc Spammer


Calc Guru


Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 1266

Posted: 15 Aug 2004 01:30:01 pm    Post subject:

Someone told me to do that before, but I don't know how to do it! Sad !
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 15 Aug 2004 01:50:03 pm    Post subject:

http://nwps.ws/~dragonfire/Asmin28/lesson/day19.html

Dunnow if that's any help.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 27 Aug 2004 09:42:52 pm    Post subject:

Iambian did come up with a link protocol that he estimated could dump teh ram (32k) in about 2 seconds. i have not used/compiled it, but i may have the source some where. ill keep an eye out for it.

agility:

Code:
send_prgm:
;set up prgm data here for _ChkFindSym
    bcall(_ChkFindSym);whatever it is, dont for get to send proper inputs
    ld b,(de); may have to switch this line and the one 3 lines below -
           ;  not sure if size data is little or big endian and too lazy to check
    inc de
    ld c,(de); this line and the 3 above move the size to bc so bc= # of bytes to send
loop:
    inc de;get next byte of data
    ld a,(de);read it to a
    call link_routine_to_send_register_a_via_linkport;send it
    djnz loop;loop back and send next
    ret


Last edited by Guest on 27 Aug 2004 09:51:53 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
agility
Calc Spammer


Calc Guru


Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 1266

Posted: 28 Aug 2004 08:08:25 am    Post subject:

So, then I would have to do:

b_call(_FindSym) //how do I have it search for OP1?
ld a,(de)
out (1),a

loop:
inc de
ld a,(de)
out (1),a
jr loop

ret
.end

Would out (1),a work or would I have to do something else to make it transfer?
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 28 Aug 2004 10:17:59 am    Post subject:

You don't need to search for OP1, it is a fixed memory address.
Back to top
agility
Calc Spammer


Calc Guru


Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 1266

Posted: 29 Aug 2004 07:27:24 am    Post subject:

And how do we input things into OP1 then? In order to search for a program name.
Back to top
JeePee


Member


Joined: 18 Jan 2004
Posts: 181

Posted: 29 Aug 2004 09:33:43 am    Post subject:

bcall(_mov9ToOP1)

copies 9 bytes pointed to by hl to op1
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 29 Aug 2004 10:27:10 am    Post subject:

or rst 20h.

Code:
ld hl, ProgName
rst 20h
b_call(_ChkFindSym)
Back to top
JeePee


Member


Joined: 18 Jan 2004
Posts: 181

Posted: 29 Aug 2004 04:43:48 pm    Post subject:

Sir Robin wrote:
or rst 20h.

Code:
ld hl, ProgName
rst 20h
b_call(_ChkFindSym)

that's even better Razz
Back to top
agility
Calc Spammer


Calc Guru


Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 1266

Posted: 31 Aug 2004 04:16:36 pm    Post subject:

What exactly does rst 20 do? As in what would hapen if I were to do say rst 19 as opposed to rst 20? What would happen?
Back to top
DigiTan
Unregistered HyperCam 2


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 4468

Posted: 31 Aug 2004 04:55:12 pm    Post subject:

It would probably crash. The rst commands are used to jump into ROM page 0 subroutines. For example, on the TI-82, using "rst 00h" would reset the machine. The number at the end is an address. (Don't quote me on any of this, though) Wink
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 31 Aug 2004 05:06:36 pm    Post subject:

there is no such command as rst 19h. The only rst commands possible are, according to 28Days,

rst 00h Simulates taking all the batteries out of the calculator.
rst 08h Execute system routine _OP1ToOP2.
rst 10h Execute system routine _FindSym.
rst 18h Execute system routine _PushRealO1.
rst 20h Execute system routine _Mov9ToOP1.
rst 28h b_call() expands to RST 28h.
rst 30h Execute system routine _FPAdd.
rst 38h System interrupt routine.

rst XXh is the same as call 00XX, but takes up less space.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 01 Sep 2004 04:54:06 am    Post subject:

And it's also faster than call 00xx, right?
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 6 of 6 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement