Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
Author Message
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 16 Jan 2004 04:26:18 pm    Post subject:

Disp E >Frac

If you do EAns >Frac, Ans is E so you would be saying E^2 >Frac.

Disp Ans >Frac

would also work in that case because E was calculated right before the Disp. As a matter of fact, you could do

Disp A/B+C/D >Frac

and save a few bytes.

Quote:
How would you use a fraction with a whole number in the calculator


You mean mixed numbers?

Disp iPart(E),"and",fPart(E) >Frac
Back to top
Fr0sty


Member


Joined: 27 Nov 2003
Posts: 202

Posted: 16 Jan 2004 05:15:27 pm    Post subject:

What about fractions with Output?
Back to top
Fr0sty


Member


Joined: 27 Nov 2003
Posts: 202

Posted: 16 Jan 2004 10:03:43 pm    Post subject:

I just do like for example 1 2/3*5: (1+(2/3))5 or 1+2/3 Ans*5
Back to top
Fr0sty


Member


Joined: 27 Nov 2003
Posts: 202

Posted: 16 Jan 2004 11:29:31 pm    Post subject:

Probably, depends what you want.
I'd do:
Disp "Solve X1+A=X2+B"
Input "X1=",A
Input "A=",B
Input "X2=",C
Input "B=",D
A-C->A
D-B->B
B/A->B
Disp B

Is that what you wanted?
Back to top
X1011
10100111001


Active Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 657

Posted: 16 Jan 2004 11:41:33 pm    Post subject:

How about this:

Solve(3M+16-(1M+20),M,0
Back to top
Awesome1


Advanced Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2004
Posts: 269

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 10:46:43 pm    Post subject:

The letters in an algebraic problem are known as variables. Using them in the calc would be of no use. Unless ur graphing like 3X+2 into the y=.

Lets say u type in: 3m+9, by long hand the answer would be: M=3
But in the calc it would probably accually do problem, ending the answer being 0 or whatever is in the stored variable M

try this on the home screen:

10->M
3M+2

It would end up displaying 32. I don't beleive it would be possible to solve an equation using any type of variabe with the ti83+. Or any graphing calc.

i don't know if this did any good, I tried... Very Happy

Sincerely,
Rob H
Awesome1


Last edited by Guest on 07 Feb 2004 10:49:17 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
X1011
10100111001


Active Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 657

Posted: 08 Feb 2004 10:32:43 pm    Post subject:

Actually, solve( does solve an equation, given a variable to solve for, and a guess.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    »
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 1 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement