This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 29, 30, 31  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JacobdeHaan


Member


Joined: 10 Jul 2003
Posts: 165

Posted: 17 Jul 2003 04:14:50 pm    Post subject:

I'm sorry, I mean where the window variables are something like this:
Xmin=-47
Xmax=47
Ymin=-31
Ymax=31
So when you are on the graph, if you press right one, the display will show (1,0), that's what I meant.
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 18 Jul 2003 08:53:08 am    Post subject:

ya, that could work... just turn off the Axes... whala!
Back to top
gorchy


Newbie


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 19

Posted: 02 Aug 2003 03:23:55 am    Post subject:

what do you think of making a little toturial containing helpfull tricks in basic like turning of the indicator on the graph-screen or fast getkey-routines Rolling Eyes
Back to top
Toksyuryel
Crimson Dragon Software


Elite


Joined: 14 Jun 2003
Posts: 880

Posted: 24 Aug 2003 09:49:03 pm    Post subject:

When I get around to updating my site again, I will.
Back to top
Tyler


Advanced Member


Joined: 29 May 2003
Posts: 352

Posted: 25 Aug 2003 06:20:34 am    Post subject:

Everyone here probably knows about it, but here goes!
xxx)dim-->LYYYYY

Where xxx = number to elements to create
and yyy = name to list to create

This could also be used for list 'detection'

xxx)dim-->LYYYYY

If LYYYYY(1)=1
Already there
If LYYYYY(1)=0
First Time

Because the list dosen't set everything to zero
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 25 Aug 2003 10:02:14 am    Post subject:

Actually proper list detection is impossible in basic, I'll illustrate with an example:

{0,1,2,3,4}->LTEST

PROGRAM:
50->Dim(LTEST)
If LTEST(1)=0:Then:Disp "THE LIST HAS BEEN CREATED BY THIS PROGRAM"
Else:Disp "THE LIST ALREADY EXISTED BEFORE USING THIS PROGRAM"
End

Now, would you use sum( to check all elements in the list, it still wouldn't be true:

{0,0,0,0}->LTEST

PROGRAM:
50->Dim(LTEST)
If Sum(LTEST,1,50)=0:Then:Disp "THE LIST HAS BEEN CREATED BY THIS PROGRAM"
Else:Disp "THE LIST ALREADY EXISTED BEFORE USING THIS PROGRAM"
End

Unless you are very strict in not using created lists, it still has pratical use.


Last edited by Guest on 25 Aug 2003 10:04:03 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Ben Trettel


Member


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 153

Posted: 29 Aug 2003 02:26:08 pm    Post subject:

Heres one some people know but don't tell anyone:

Most people know about how you can put nearly anything except loops and lables after DelVars. When using a If, you don't have to use then with all those Delvars and something after. Saves some space, but some say it is a bit slower.

Something else that might help is running your more advanced expressions through Symbolic and then optomizing it more. It can save a lot of space.
Back to top
yugniht


Member


Joined: 29 May 2003
Posts: 167

Posted: 29 Aug 2003 04:34:31 pm    Post subject:

could you post the code so we can know exactly what the trick looks like?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 30 Aug 2003 03:37:06 am    Post subject:

Quote:
Example 4:
(B+C)/D
can be
D-1(B+C
and D-1(B+C can be D-(B+C

Quote:
Example 1:
If Q=2.351 // or any random number
Then
0->Q // prevents the program from messing up if the user breaks during execution
Return
End
Returning before ending the if..then statement will result in a memory error, use this instead:

If Ans=666677771:Goto 1
If Ans=666677772:Goto 2
Goto 3
Lbl 1
//subroutine 1 here
Return
Lbl 2
//subroutine 2 here
Return
Lbl 3
//game or program starts here

Quote:
Example:
If 8>C
Output(1,1,”HI
If 8<C
Output(1,1,”BYE
can be
“BYE
If 8>C
Output(1,1,”HI
Output(1,1,Ans
Output(1,1,Ans will always be executed, so it will either say:
"Hi"
"Bye"
or:
"Bye"

Quote:
-----------------------------------
33. Least Integer Function
-----------------------------------
To get a least inter function, do this:

Example:
-int(-number)
-int(-number) is exactly the same as int(number)

Also, what is Least Integer Function?

Quote:
Example 1:
If X = 1 and Y: 1->C
can be
(X = 1)Y: 1->C
You mean: If (X=1)Y:1->C

Quote:
Example 2:
If X or Y = 5: 1->C
can be
X + (Y = 5: 1->C
Same thing.

Quote:
------------------------
42. List Detection
------------------------
If you want to see whether a list exists or not (i.e. for setting up your program) or check to see if this is the first time that the person has run your program just create an install list.

Example:
3->dim(Linstall //or whatever length you need for all your vars
If not(Linstall(1):Then
//this is first time they run program
//put setup code in here.
1->Linstall(1) //don’t forget to put this in the setup
End
Just read my post about list detection.

Quote:
Saves some space, but some say it is a bit slower.

It is, a bit.
Back to top
JacobdeHaan


Member


Joined: 10 Jul 2003
Posts: 165

Posted: 30 Aug 2003 01:49:59 pm    Post subject:

Quote:
Example 1:
If Q=2.351 // or any random number
Then
0->Q // prevents the program from messing up if the user breaks during execution
Return
End

... and when you want to call the subroutine:

2.351->Q
progGAME


Another better way to do this is to use the ans variable.

Ex:

Code:
PrgmA
If Ans:Goto 1  ;same as if ans=1
If Ans=(any variable):Goto 2

Then to call the program:

Code:
1:PrgmA  ;or any variable you want there
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 30 Aug 2003 01:57:45 pm    Post subject:

I already said that :lol:

Oh, and never forget to use some ridiculous number in case somebody types 1 and then want's to run your program.
Back to top
DutchDemon


Newbie


Joined: 16 Sep 2003
Posts: 3

Posted: 16 Sep 2003 01:47:44 pm    Post subject:

Im looking for this command in basic:
the "stop-being-busy-u-fucken-calculator-so-the-other-fucken-calculkator-can-download-ur-fucken-string-and-my-chat-program-works"-command

as u see, i made a chatprogram, with a loop, so it keeps checking if there is a new message (if u want the code tell me i'll post it)
but, because both calculators keep checking, it wont send the requested string to the other calculator.... it only works when u go to new message, becaus ur calculator is idle for a sec then.
ive seen suproutines for slowing down and stuff, buit that doesnt let it stop being busy. u guys seem to know a lot about TI-basic. u know how to do this?

DutchDemon
Back to top
yugniht


Member


Joined: 29 May 2003
Posts: 167

Posted: 16 Sep 2003 02:20:58 pm    Post subject:

I'm pretty sure you have to use Pause on one calc while the other is receiving the message and vice versa.
Back to top
DutchDemon


Newbie


Joined: 16 Sep 2003
Posts: 3

Posted: 16 Sep 2003 03:26:58 pm    Post subject:

yes i know that, it can be done with asking for imput or something too, but then u have to keep clicking enter... isnt there a command that the calculator waits like 2 sec and then continues?
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 16 Sep 2003 04:44:08 pm    Post subject:

yes, but only in ASM...
Back to top
Ben Trettel


Member


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 153

Posted: 18 Sep 2003 05:03:29 am    Post subject:

DutchDemon wrote:
isnt there a command that the calculator waits like 2 sec and then continues?

You could do a for( loop.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 18 Sep 2003 05:20:07 pm    Post subject:

yes, but the calc isnt in wait mode during a for( loop....
wait modes: pause, user input, homescreen
Back to top
Flash
Umpa Loompa


Member


Joined: 31 Aug 2003
Posts: 110

Posted: 18 Sep 2003 06:17:31 pm    Post subject:

you could always use sin(cos(tan(sin(cos(tan( ect. it pauses the calculator for a while... in wait mode aka "pause" the only way i can think of other then asm is a custom pause that uses getkey to get out of, or waits X amount of time until unpauseing

if you want code for this message me or something, im to lazy to come up witht he code at the moment
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 19 Sep 2003 12:58:45 pm    Post subject:

yes, but that is not wait mode! Neutral
wait mode is when the calc isnt having to do anything except blink the cursor or something. Neutral
sin(tan(cos(sin(tan(cos( etc. causes the calc to calculate, not just pause. Laughing
Back to top
Flash
Umpa Loompa


Member


Joined: 31 Aug 2003
Posts: 110

Posted: 19 Sep 2003 03:56:08 pm    Post subject:

very true... i guess asm is the only way
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 29, 30, 31  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 5 of 31 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement