This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:31:19 pm    Post subject:

What's with the quotes?
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:31:57 pm    Post subject:

Why does it look like it's always in the corner? Is a line suppose to go diagoanlly through the square?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:34:33 pm    Post subject:

Sir Robin wrote:
What's with the quotes?

The forum parser sucks.

Quote:
Why does it look like it's always in the corner? Is a line suppose to go diagoanlly through the square?
It shouldn't, what's the source code you have?
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:46:40 pm    Post subject:

probably switched two numbers somewhere.

Edit: all line statements should either have the same x's or the same y's.


Last edited by Guest on 07 Feb 2004 03:47:23 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:50:01 pm    Post subject:

ClrHome
ClrDraw
30üX
.5(Xmax+Xmin-.5XüA
.5(Ymax+Ymin-.5XüB
Line(A,B,A+X,B
Line(A+X,B,A+X,B+X
Line(A+X,B+X,A,B+X
Line(A,B+X,A,B

U are store ->


Last edited by Guest on 07 Feb 2004 03:50:22 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 03:57:33 pm    Post subject:

Should work
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 04:00:04 pm    Post subject:

I think what happens i the left lower coner start at the middle and it draws from there.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 04:04:22 pm    Post subject:

Try this:

Quote:
ClrHome
ClrDraw
30->X
.5(Xmax+Xmin)-.5X->A
.5(Ymax+Ymin)-.5X->B
Line(A,B,A+X,B
Line(A+X,B,A+X,B+X
Line(A+X,B+X,A,B+X
Line(A,B+X,A,B

See what you forgot?

Oh, and could you please edit out those characters ticonnect uses (like ü) before you post source code? =)


Last edited by Guest on 07 Feb 2004 04:04:45 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 04:06:02 pm    Post subject:

O.K. So how do I add options and a thing like a box to chose from two options?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 04:07:30 pm    Post subject:

Draw the box and use some text( statements to draw the text (options).

(Have you tried my source code again, I've changed something)
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 04:09:12 pm    Post subject:

Where did you change it?
If you mean the () i did that.


Last edited by Guest on 07 Feb 2004 04:09:32 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 Feb 2004 04:11:20 pm    Post subject:

Newbie wrote:
Where did you change it?

You forgot 2 closing parenthesis.

And I added some ,0's to the whole pop up box select source code thing so now it really really works, just try it.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 08 Feb 2004 03:02:30 pm    Post subject:

Where is the code?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 08 Feb 2004 04:35:15 pm    Post subject:

Arcane Wizard wrote:
Quote:
ClrDraw
For(X,31,51
Line(4,X,81,X
End
Text(13,6,"TITLE
Text(23,7,"Opt 1
Text(23,46,"Opt 2
5->X
Repeat K=21
getKey->K
If Ans:Then
Line(X,32,X+35,32 //erase selection box
Line(X+35,32,X+35,40
Line(X+35,40,X,40
Line(X,40,X,32

End
X+40(Ans=26 AND X<45)-40(Ans=24 AND X>5->X
Line(X,32,X+35,32,0 //draw selection box
Line(X+35,32,X+35,40,0
Line(X+35,40,X,40,0
Line(X,40,X,32,0

End
1->X:X+(X=45->X

See above.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 08 Feb 2004 04:48:02 pm    Post subject:

What would i do to make it smaller and centered?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 08 Feb 2004 04:56:51 pm    Post subject:

Change the red stuff:

ClrDraw
For(X,31,51
Line(4,X,81,X
End
Text(13,6,"TITLE
Text(23,7,"Opt 1
Text(23,46,"Opt 2
5->X
Repeat K=21
getKey->K
If Ans:Then
Line(X,32,X+35,32 //erase selection box
Line(X+35,32,X+35,40
Line(X+35,40,X,40
Line(X,40,X,32
End
X+40(Ans=26 AND X<45)-40(Ans=24 AND X>5->X
Line(X,32,X+35,32,0 //draw selection box
Line(X+35,32,X+35,40,0
Line(X+35,40,X,40,0
Line(X,40,X,32,0
End
1->X:X+(X=45->X


Last edited by Guest on 08 Feb 2004 05:23:37 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 08 Feb 2004 04:58:33 pm    Post subject:

O my. . . . . .God. I am completly clueless what to change it to. Neutral
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 08 Feb 2004 05:22:36 pm    Post subject:

Just increase and decrease them a bit (make sure you change all the 40's to the same number and all the 32's etc.) and see what happends.

For example, change all the 32's to 30's and all the 35's to 40's and all the 40's to 50's.


Last edited by Guest on 08 Feb 2004 05:23:16 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 09 Feb 2004 04:15:04 pm    Post subject:

I've rechecked this code several times and it is exactly like your but does not draw a box.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 10 Feb 2004 07:50:40 am    Post subject:

Arcane Wizard wrote:
You forgot to set your window to what everybody uses when using lines and stuff:

0->Xmin
0->Ymin
94->Xmax
62->Ymax

Have you tried the above?
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 3 of 5 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement