Author |
Message |
|
DigiTan Unregistered HyperCam 2
Super Elite (Last Title)
Joined: 10 Nov 2003 Posts: 4468
|
Posted: 27 Jan 2004 11:20:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: some things i want to point out:
lists: easire to use, though slower to access, take up more room than srings
strings: opposite of above (faster, harder,smaller)
pt-on: slower than pxl-on, have to set window
pxl-on: faster than pt-on, dont have to set window
Don't forget those matricies! (Good for images that flip and rotate) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jedd 1980 Pong World Champion
Elite
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 823
|
Posted: 27 Jan 2004 11:34:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I still think hard-coded is the way to go. Pixel-by-pixel is so much slower... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DarkerLine ceci n'est pas une |
Super Elite (Last Title)
Joined: 04 Nov 2003 Posts: 8328
|
Posted: 28 Jan 2004 09:52:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
X1011 wrote: Instead of having a 1 for on and a 0 for off for each pixel, you have 2 numbers for each pixel you want to turn on. The first is the row, the second is the column.
You will have only 64 digits for an 8x8 sprite the first way, but anywhere from 0 to 128 the second way.
Quote: I still think hard-coded is the way to go. Pixel-by-pixel is so much slower...
Anyone feel up to the idea of making a program that creates code for an inputted hard-coded sprite? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fixen
Member
Joined: 27 Jan 2004 Posts: 134
|
Posted: 29 Jan 2004 10:36:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
One problem about using strings are that you can have only ten of them. It's also exceedingly hard to plot it.
And if you do it hard-coded and not to rely on modularity, it will be much harder to change code when you find a way to do it in a better way. Lists mean that you can change them however you want. You CAN kill size by archiving, and before I enter my battle engine, I put out a message for the user to press enter and stop the program. When the user presses enter, it goes into a loophole and into the battle engine itself. That can save the working memory, and start the battle in top speed.
I'm working on a program to catalog sprites into a list in line form. Some suggestions?
Last edited by Guest on 29 Jan 2004 10:40:49 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DarkerLine ceci n'est pas une |
Super Elite (Last Title)
Joined: 04 Nov 2003 Posts: 8328
|
Posted: 29 Jan 2004 10:39:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Fixen wrote: One problem about using strings are that you can have only ten of them. It's also exceedingly hard to plot it.
What about graphing variables and GDB's?
Quote: I'm working on a program to catalog sprites into a list in line form. Some suggestions?
Could you be more specific? I don't understand what you mean. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fixen
Member
Joined: 27 Jan 2004 Posts: 134
|
Posted: 29 Jan 2004 10:43:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Robin, remember that program I posted, its pixel-by-pixel, right? Now I'm trying to make an algorithm to plot it in lines, and cut most sprites down by a half.
Quote: What about graphing variables and GDB's?
What about them? I can't find a good use to drawing with them. Oh, you mean that to store them in Y1 - Y0, and store them in GDBs, and use Equ>String to get them?
Last edited by Guest on 29 Jan 2004 10:47:58 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DarkerLine ceci n'est pas une |
Super Elite (Last Title)
Joined: 04 Nov 2003 Posts: 8328
|
Posted: 29 Jan 2004 10:53:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
This will probably not be the optimal solution:
save sprite: window= [[-47,47][-31,31]], 12x12 sprite in 1st quadrant
Code: 0->S
For X,0,11
Delvar YRepeat Y<12
If pxl-test(31-Y,47+X
Then
If S:Then
augment(L1,{X,Y->L1
Else
{X,Y -> L1
1 -> S
End
While Y<11 and pxl-test(31-Y,47+X
Y+1 -> Y
End
augment(L1,{X,Y->L1
End
Y+1 -> Y
End
End
display sprite at X,Y
Code: For I, 1, dim(L1),4
Line(X+L1(S),Y+L1(S+1),X+L1(S+2),Y+L1(S+3
End
Edit: graphing vars and GDB's are the standard way to get more strings, except for varhack. Parametric mode for GDBs is the best, making 12 Strings per GDB, then 31 more out of all the graphing vars, then the 10 original string vars: a total of 161, more than enough.
Last edited by Guest on 29 Jan 2004 10:56:46 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fixen
Member
Joined: 27 Jan 2004 Posts: 134
|
Posted: 29 Jan 2004 11:03:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Might not be optimal, but still a possible method. My RPG utilizes both pixel-to-pixel and line-by-line, so I can still stick to my beginners method.
I know GDBs are good, but won't they be slow? I mean, you'll have to unarchive it, recall it, equ>string it, and plot it? That will be a bad thing to use when you're loading up a map. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DarkerLine ceci n'est pas une |
Super Elite (Last Title)
Joined: 04 Nov 2003 Posts: 8328
|
Posted: 29 Jan 2004 11:06:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Fixen wrote: I know GDBs are good, but won't they be slow? I mean, you'll have to unarchive it, recall it, equ>string it, and plot it? That will be a bad thing to use when you're loading up a map.
No need to archive/unarchive.
Equ>String is completely unnecessary, I think Y1 -> Str1 works.
You might get away with storing a section of the game in the GDB, so you recall it only when going into a different section (Kinda like KQ8). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DarkerLine ceci n'est pas une |
Super Elite (Last Title)
Joined: 04 Nov 2003 Posts: 8328
|
Posted: 29 Jan 2004 11:11:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
And I still think a sub-prgm in asm would be the best choice. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Arcane Wizard `semi-hippie`
Super Elite (Last Title)
Joined: 02 Jun 2003 Posts: 8993
|
Posted: 29 Jan 2004 11:24:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
And it is, exept for the fact not everybody happens to be able to use it, and it removes the advantage of TiBasic games being interchangable between plus/non-plus calcs. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fixen
Member
Joined: 27 Jan 2004 Posts: 134
|
Posted: 29 Jan 2004 11:42:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Maybe I should try on your method. It does seem pretty good. I might use it on my battle engine. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
X1011 10100111001
Active Member
Joined: 14 Nov 2003 Posts: 657
|
Posted: 29 Jan 2004 04:39:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sir Robin wrote: X1011 wrote: Instead of having a 1 for on and a 0 for off for each pixel, you have 2 numbers for each pixel you want to turn on. The first is the row, the second is the column.
You will have only 64 digits for an 8x8 sprite the first way, but anywhere from 0 to 128 the second way.
Yea, that's why it's only better if you have less than half of the pixels turned on
Quote: Anyone feel up to the idea of making a program that creates code for an inputted hard-coded sprite?
What do you mean, taking a sprite and making the hard-coded code?
Last edited by Guest on 29 Jan 2004 04:40:11 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Arcane Wizard `semi-hippie`
Super Elite (Last Title)
Joined: 02 Jun 2003 Posts: 8993
|
Posted: 30 Jan 2004 08:19:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
A program that gives you the code for an inputted hard-coded sprite would require you to input that very code, so it'd be useless.
I do know there's a basic program on ticalc.org that gives you the code to draw a sprite when you draw it manually on the graphscreen. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Adm.Wiggin aka Tianon
Know-It-All
Joined: 02 Jun 2003 Posts: 1874
|
Posted: 30 Jan 2004 12:08:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
does it do Line( etc.? or just Points? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Arcane Wizard `semi-hippie`
Super Elite (Last Title)
Joined: 02 Jun 2003 Posts: 8993
|
Posted: 30 Jan 2004 01:37:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think I remember reading it does both, depending on what is better. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Newbie
Bandwidth Hog
Joined: 23 Jan 2004 Posts: 2247
|
Posted: 04 Feb 2004 04:35:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I did not spend my tome reading this from the beggining, but if you were to make sprites where would you draw them out, save then recall it later? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DarkerLine ceci n'est pas une |
Super Elite (Last Title)
Joined: 04 Nov 2003 Posts: 8328
|
Posted: 04 Feb 2004 05:47:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Draw out - on the graph screen (possibly through program)
Save - to a variable or program
Recall - run program saved to/ run program with input = variable saved to. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Newbie
Bandwidth Hog
Joined: 23 Jan 2004 Posts: 2247
|
Posted: 04 Feb 2004 06:14:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
How do you save it to a variable or program? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Arcane Wizard `semi-hippie`
Super Elite (Last Title)
Joined: 02 Jun 2003 Posts: 8993
|
Posted: 05 Feb 2004 08:12:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
I suggest you do read this topic, a couple of minutes work which saves you having to wait hours or days for a reply. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|