This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page 1, 2  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Matt


Member


Joined: 11 Jun 2003
Posts: 169

Posted: 11 Dec 2003 04:25:36 pm    Post subject:

Sorry you cant edit it with basic unless you have a program like CodeX to go along.
BUTyou can clear the RAM by this:

Make a program called: ABC
heres the code you need to put in it


Code:
Asm(prgmXYZ)


Ok now make the program: XYZ
heres the code you need to put in it


Code:
AsmPrgm


Ok you can find all thoes functions under the Cataloge andyou can find "prgm" under the prgram key while making program ABC
Back to top
Basjuh


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 56

Posted: 12 Dec 2003 09:46:22 am    Post subject:

that isnt really clean clearing the ram it simply crashes the calc and because of that it clears the ram...

Last edited by Guest on 12 Dec 2003 09:46:32 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Basjuh


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 56

Posted: 12 Dec 2003 06:52:25 pm    Post subject:

it wont really do any harm it just crashes your calc...( that wouldnt be good either but....)
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 12 Dec 2003 07:44:38 pm    Post subject:

Newbie wrote:
Also is their any possible way to make the screen brighter within a program where you don't have to press anything?

This is taken almost straight out of Codex (I take no credit for the code and instead give it all to Justin W.) but is much smaller so you can type it into the calc. easily.

Code:
AsmPrgm
EFD74A
EFEF4A
7B
324784
C618
F6C0
D310
C9

then compile it. To use write a number 0-39 then run, for example 24:Asm(prgmCONTRAST. It will set the contrast to the number you wrote (0 lightest, 39 darkest, 24 my usual setting).
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 12 Dec 2003 08:15:02 pm    Post subject:

What I wrote can be typed into the program editor on-calc, since it's hexadecimal. I've never programmed assembly on the computer either, which is why I still know little Asm. I imagine you'd be able to use Microsoft Notepad.

Last edited by Guest on 12 Dec 2003 08:15:11 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Matt


Member


Joined: 11 Jun 2003
Posts: 169

Posted: 13 Dec 2003 09:01:23 pm    Post subject:

yeah you would use a WYSIWYG editor (a.k.a Notepad) . And then you would need a compilers . . .such as TASM and you can get that all @ the Cirrus Website with their SDK.
Back to top
X1011
10100111001


Active Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 657

Posted: 11 Jan 2004 12:18:38 am    Post subject:

Matt wrote:
Sorry you cant edit it with basic unless you have a program like CodeX to go along.
BUTyou can clear the RAM by this:

Make a program called: ABC
heres the code you need to put in it


Code:
Asm(prgmXYZ)


Ok now make the program: XYZ
heres the code you need to put in it


Code:
AsmPrgm


Ok you can find all thoes functions under the Cataloge andyou can find "prgm" under the prgram key while making program ABC

Every time I try that empty asm program thing it just says done, it doesn't crash.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 11 Jan 2004 05:19:57 am    Post subject:

After the AsmPrgm line, just type random hexcodes.

Always works for me.
Back to top
X1011
10100111001


Active Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 657

Posted: 11 Jan 2004 11:22:31 am    Post subject:

Hm...that didn't work either, but a blank program with no AsmPrgm did.

EDIT: I tried it again and the radom thing worked and not the blank thing. VTI is mesed up Confused


Last edited by Guest on 11 Jan 2004 11:26:18 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 11 Jan 2004 03:13:16 pm    Post subject:

no, you are requesting the virtual calc to process in asm, and, well, vti isnt the best at asm...
Back to top
X1011
10100111001


Active Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 657

Posted: 11 Jan 2004 03:45:25 pm    Post subject:

Yea, it's messed up in asm.
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 11 Jan 2004 04:33:51 pm    Post subject:

What about rst 00h? Isn't the whole point of that instruction to reset the ram?
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 12 Jan 2004 04:23:53 pm    Post subject:

There is actually a bjump for it; unfortunatly, I cannot remember it :(

Michael Vincent figured it out by analysing Texas Instruments App, Testguard.

Here is how Texas Instruments does it:

bjump(404Eh)

That is a perfectly clean ram clear. It takes TIOS and tells it to jump to the page containing the clear routine, which starts at 404Eh. TIOS then prepares a few things like the VAT/archive... erases the user area of memory ... and Ram Cleared.

The calculator does not crash, it will simply reset!
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 12 Jan 2004 04:24:36 pm    Post subject:

There is actually a bjump for it; unfortunatly, I cannot remember it :(

Michael Vincent figured it out by analysing Texas Instruments App, Testguard.

Here is how Texas Instruments does it:

bjump(404Eh)

That is a perfectly clean ram clear. It takes TIOS and tells it to jump to the page containing the clear routine, which starts at 404Eh. TIOS then prepares a few things like the VAT/archive... erases the user area of memory ... and Ram Cleared.

The calculator does not crash, it will simply reset!
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 12 Jan 2004 05:28:19 pm    Post subject:

Why did TI write the Clear Ram routine? Couldn't someone take it out so the ram wouldn't clear every time you have an assembly error?
Back to top
X1011
10100111001


Active Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 657

Posted: 12 Jan 2004 06:16:16 pm    Post subject:

But then you calculator would cease to function.
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 12 Jan 2004 07:36:42 pm    Post subject:

That might work, but that might not work!

let us say you ran this program first.

ld a,$C9
ld (usermem),a
ret

Well, your program wouldn't do a a thing! :)

What you have is not even a program.

Here is how it works:

You set the PC counter to usermem, where the calculators processor flys through the ram looking for instructions. It either finds instructions, and executes them, or it keeps encountering nop...nop...nop until it reaches the 8k limit after which the hardware resets the calulator.

There could be harmful instructions left in usermem, so you really should not run a program like that because all it does is cause a run away in which the CPU starts executing whatever it can!
Back to top
X1011
10100111001


Active Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 657

Posted: 12 Jan 2004 08:32:15 pm    Post subject:

But if that makes it crash, isn't that what we want?
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 13 Jan 2004 03:36:36 am    Post subject:

No it isn't

You don't want it to crash because then the user usually has to press he ON key to turn the calc back on.

It is better just to have it clear not crash and reboot.
Back to top
X1011
10100111001


Active Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 657

Posted: 13 Jan 2004 05:20:25 pm    Post subject:

But all that really matters is that we can quickly do it on a friend's calc. Laughing
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page 1, 2  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 2 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement