This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page 1, 2  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 13 Dec 2003 01:06:43 pm    Post subject:

i dunno, but you can get an asm subroutine to do it for you.
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 13 Dec 2003 03:58:14 pm    Post subject:

Use Codex. Example: "ATEST":Asm(prgmCODEX to archive prgmTEST
Back to top
Fr0sty


Member


Joined: 27 Nov 2003
Posts: 202

Posted: 13 Dec 2003 05:55:32 pm    Post subject:

Where do you get Codex?
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 13 Dec 2003 06:08:12 pm    Post subject:

Click Me
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 14 Dec 2003 01:53:18 am    Post subject:

You know, with basic you can use the Archive or Unarchive symbol.

Really.

Unarchive prgmBOB

for example
Back to top
Basjuh


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 56

Posted: 14 Dec 2003 07:36:20 am    Post subject:

but it cant be used in programs for a reason, to make sure you dont archive the program currently running, and ti was just too lazy too make some security for it, so they just made it completely impossible too archive and unarchive in programs...
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 14 Dec 2003 01:28:09 pm    Post subject:

Ooh! Oooh! I know!

Code:
...
Asm(prgmP                 resets the prgmrunning flag
Unarchive prgmBOB    
Asm(prgmQ                 sets the prgmrunning flag
...
___________

prgmP
AsmPrgm
FDCB088EC9
___________

prgmQ
AsmPrgm
FDCB08CEC9


Edit: this could probably be done faster the way Codex does it.


Last edited by Guest on 14 Dec 2003 02:14:53 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 15 Dec 2003 02:29:46 pm    Post subject:

Could you please try not to double post, there's an edit button for a reason, thanks.
Back to top
sgm


Calc Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2003
Posts: 1265

Posted: 15 Dec 2003 02:56:45 pm    Post subject:

With the "Report" and "Quote" buttons. Naturally, you have to be logged in first.

Last edited by Guest on 15 Dec 2003 02:57:15 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 15 Dec 2003 04:55:38 pm    Post subject:

Newbie wrote:
What do you mean it could be done faster, the one you made does it in less than a second.  Smile  Smile

I meant smaller.
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 15 Dec 2003 07:50:00 pm    Post subject:

In assembly, you can archive the program you are running because it is copied to usermem. In addition, you can copy a program to usermem then run it without unarchiving.
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 15 Dec 2003 10:59:59 pm    Post subject:

ld op1,label
bcall(_chkfindsym)
ret c
bcall(_arc_unarch)

;code here


;data
label:
.db progobj,NAME,0
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 22 Dec 2003 10:58:54 am    Post subject:

does it say ERR:whatever anywhere?
Back to top
Fr0sty


Member


Joined: 27 Nov 2003
Posts: 202

Posted: 22 Dec 2003 02:59:59 pm    Post subject:

Define prgmX (or is that just a typo?)
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 22 Dec 2003 03:52:41 pm    Post subject:

It's probably the program he wants to get deleted when he runs the program.

Oh and if you get the appropriate version of Omnicalc, you can use inline( to run assembly. For example, inline(3E1CD310C9).
Back to top
Fr0sty


Member


Joined: 27 Nov 2003
Posts: 202

Posted: 22 Dec 2003 08:19:21 pm    Post subject:

Try... (just a quick thing i thought up, don't copy each thing cause there's prolly gonna be sum mistakes)
Btw, if this is a joke, I wouldn't do the For-End thing or they can just get out of it in the 2000 incremenents that you set it at.
Also, I haven't been able to unarchive/archive with codex yet, so the quotation marks are iffy.

Code:
prgmA
Disp "Unarchiving..."
For(X,1,2000
End
"UX":Asm(prgmCODEX (for as many progs as u want)
Asm(prgmB


Code:
prgmB
AsmPrgm

I think that's how it worked (with the ABC asm thing that resets ur calc?)
This forces the person to take out his batteries giving you the same effect as a ram clear. Wink
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 22 Dec 2003 08:54:30 pm    Post subject:

What if there is not enough space in Ram?
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 23 Dec 2003 01:01:42 pm    Post subject:

then u screwed and calc might crash anyway! Razz
Back to top
DJ Omnimaga
http://i-lost-the-ga.me


Calc Guru


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 1196

Posted: 23 Dec 2003 01:02:48 pm    Post subject:

Newbie wrote:
Their is something wrong with this code

:Text(0,0,"Unarchiving all programs"
:For(X,1,2000
:End
:Asm(prgmX1
:Unarchive prgmX
:Asm(prgmX2
:ClrDraw
:Text(0,0,"Resetting RAm Please Wait
:For(X,1,2000
:End
:Asm(prgmX3

These are what each X program contains
Program X1
:AsmPrgm
:FDCB088EC9

Program X2
:AsmPrgm
:FDCB08CE9

Program X3
:AsmPrgm
:

What I want it to do is after unarchiving the certain programs it clears the ram, but it doesn't. What's wrong with it?

Note that if ion is installed it doesn't do anything.


Last edited by Guest on 23 Dec 2003 01:04:21 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 23 Dec 2003 01:06:35 pm    Post subject:

It is supposed to crash the calc: he wants to reset the Ram.

If you have Ion, AsmPrgmC7 should clear the Ram.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page 1, 2  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 2 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement