This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 7, 8, 9 ... 29, 30, 31  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 26 Nov 2003 02:33:21 pm    Post subject:

why would you worry about saving a few bytes if you lose a lot more by putting comments in?
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 27 Nov 2003 03:08:02 pm    Post subject:


Code:
Goto 1
comment
Lbl 1


takes up a few bytes more than


Code:
"comment
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 27 Nov 2003 11:40:50 pm    Post subject:

the first was only if Ans is needed preserved. the second works fine if no Ans is used for input or anything...
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 28 Nov 2003 03:03:29 pm    Post subject:

In that case,

Code:
If 0:comment

is probably the best.
Back to top
Babyboy


Advanced Member


Joined: 11 Jun 2003
Posts: 499

Posted: 30 Jan 2004 09:28:18 pm    Post subject:

i have recently had the problem of needing an if like this: If A=1 and B=0 or B=10

but the program would read If A=1 and B=0
or would read If B=10
so when B=10 it would run the if without checking A too

i finally tried the dumbest thing i could think of and it worked

If A=1 and (B=0 or B=10)
and it was solved!


note: if this is already common knowledge plz don't laugh at me Sad
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 30 Jan 2004 10:02:36 pm    Post subject:

*laughs hysterically at babyboy*

yes, parenthesis can be used for a myraid of things. you'd be surprised.
Back to top
Jeremiah Walgren
General Operations Director


Know-It-All


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 1937

Posted: 30 Jan 2004 10:28:36 pm    Post subject:

Ahh, brings back memories of the days when I couldn't find one simple little problem - and thought myself to be an idiot when I did find it.
Back to top
X1011
10100111001


Active Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 657

Posted: 31 Jan 2004 01:31:58 pm    Post subject:

Quote:
If A=1 and (B=0 or B=10)

Yea, that's just like using:

If (A=1)(not(B)+(B=10


Last edited by Guest on 31 Jan 2004 01:33:13 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 31 Jan 2004 07:46:12 pm    Post subject:

Also

If Anot(B(B-10
Back to top
Babyboy


Advanced Member


Joined: 11 Jun 2003
Posts: 499

Posted: 31 Jan 2004 08:32:47 pm    Post subject:

my brain hurts
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 31 Jan 2004 08:41:35 pm    Post subject:

It's simple. The quadratic inside the not is only equal to 0 when B equals 0 or 10. when the quadratic is 0, not( makes it 1, or true, otherwise it's 0, or false. Actually it should be

(A=1)not(B(B-10

because otherwise it might be true when A=2.
Back to top
X1011
10100111001


Active Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 657

Posted: 26 Feb 2004 08:12:27 pm    Post subject:

Hey, here's something I didn't know before, you can store a string to a list and it won't calculate it untill you ask for it. It also shows a dot next to the list in the list editor.
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 26 Feb 2004 10:18:51 pm    Post subject:

but, the real trouble comes when you wish to retrieve that string...
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 26 Feb 2004 10:32:10 pm    Post subject:

thats the formula Laughing

Code:
Delvar L2Delvar L1
"L1^2->L2
{2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10->L1

now take a look at L2...
it is the squares of the elements in L1! ({4,9,16,25,36,49,64,81,100,})

the dot is a paper clip: it shows that there is a formula attached to the list.


Last edited by Guest on 26 Feb 2004 10:35:13 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
X1011
10100111001


Active Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 657

Posted: 27 Feb 2004 04:48:17 pm    Post subject:

Quote:
the dot is a paper clip

How can you tell? Confused
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 27 Feb 2004 04:52:07 pm    Post subject:

Adm.Wiggin wrote:
but, the real trouble comes when you wish to retrieve that string...

Is there any BASIC way to retrieve the formula that goes with the list? I know Asm can do it... If so then you can basically have nameable strings!
Back to top
Ray Kremer


Member


Joined: 16 Feb 2004
Posts: 237

Posted: 27 Feb 2004 06:14:34 pm    Post subject:

X1011 wrote:
Hey, here's something I didn't know before, you can store a string to a list and it won't calculate it untill you ask for it.

That's not a string, quotes are how you store equation variables on the 83 series. It works with the graph equation variables to. The 85/86 does it with the = sign, the 89 series with Define() or the store arrow.
Back to top
X1011
10100111001


Active Member


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 657

Posted: 28 Feb 2004 02:37:30 pm    Post subject:

Ray Kremer wrote:
X1011 wrote:
Hey, here's something I didn't know before, you can store a string to a list and it won't calculate it untill you ask for it.

That's not a string, quotes are how you store equation variables on the 83 series. It works with the graph equation variables to. The 85/86 does it with the = sign, the 89 series with Define() or the store arrow.

Yea but say you do

"{1,2,3}"->Str1
Str1->L1
Back to top
Ray Kremer


Member


Joined: 16 Feb 2004
Posts: 237

Posted: 28 Feb 2004 04:39:52 pm    Post subject:

X1011 wrote:
"{1,2,3}"->Str1
Str1->L1

Dang, the 83 is goofy. Still, that's not storing a string to a list, because only a list can be stored to a list. It just means that strings stored to Str variables are strings, and strings stored to anything else turn into equations or whatnot. Oh look, I'm arguing semantics. Okay, never mind then.
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 28 Feb 2004 05:46:40 pm    Post subject:

It doesn't matter what it is. If you store "This is not a real string but who cares all right just say it is -> LIST (you don't need the L_), it will be stored anyway and nothing will be done to it. In fact, the data is right there in L_LIST just like in a string.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 7, 8, 9 ... 29, 30, 31  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 8 of 31 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement