This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's General Open Topic subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Open Topic & United-TI Talk => General Open Topic
Author Message
Lordelo


Newbie


Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Posts: 21

Posted: 01 Nov 2009 04:02:17 pm    Post subject:

Hello there, I didn't quite know where to put this, so here's my noob question, sort of:

As I understand it, the garbage collect function pretty much rearranges the archive memory to make room for another variable, but what if I want to do that when the archive isn't "full"? Is there a program that does the very same thing anytime I want?

Thanks in advance for any replies
Back to top
fougere


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 07 Aug 2009
Posts: 56

Posted: 01 Nov 2009 04:36:05 pm    Post subject:

You can manually call the GarbageCollect function from the catalog (assuming you have an 83/84+)
Or, you can repeatedly archive/unarchive a few large files several times until it is forced to GarbageCollect or even Defragment (don't do this too often or you might wear out the flash chip)

The reason you can do this is because when you 'delete' a file (or unarchive it, which essentially deletes it from the flash chip) the memory isn't actually erased; it's just 'marked for deletion' in order to not waste time by constantly rewriting and erasing data on the chip; it waits until it absolutely has to, or you ask it to.


Last edited by Guest on 01 Nov 2009 04:36:34 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
brandonw


Advanced Member


Joined: 12 Jan 2007
Posts: 455

Posted: 01 Nov 2009 05:59:09 pm    Post subject:

You can also create a small temporary program and put the GarbageCollect token in it, then call ParseInp on it. It will still ask the yes/no if you want to garbage collect, but by installing a temporary key hook, you can force "Yes" to be selected.

I've used this method before and it works fine (but be smart and install an error handler, and back up any existing key hook).
Back to top
FloppusMaximus


Advanced Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2008
Posts: 472

Posted: 01 Nov 2009 06:28:42 pm    Post subject:

Don't.

Unless you're BrandonW, you almost certainly do not have any reason for needing to force a GC. Let the calculator do so automatically when it's necessary. Garbage collecting at other times doesn't help you in any way.
Back to top
Lordelo


Newbie


Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Posts: 21

Posted: 01 Nov 2009 06:46:53 pm    Post subject:

Thank you all, and I will then follow your advice FloppusMaximus, however I'd still like to know if all of what you guys mentioned (reading brandonw's reply made my nose and ears start bleeding) is also possible on a Voyage 200

Last edited by Guest on 01 Nov 2009 06:48:17 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
ztrumpet


Active Member


Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 555

Posted: 01 Nov 2009 07:03:01 pm    Post subject:

I just wanted to add: Don't rename/hide programs while they are in archive. The next time a garbage collect is triggered, you will get a RAM clear because thier name in the VAT and thier name in archive is different.
Back to top
DigiTan
Unregistered HyperCam 2


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 4468

Posted: 01 Nov 2009 09:10:17 pm    Post subject:

That's kind of goofy. Will definitely have to keep that in mind from now on.
Back to top
calc84maniac


Elite


Joined: 22 Jan 2007
Posts: 770

Posted: 01 Nov 2009 09:20:01 pm    Post subject:

Though technically, it only crashes after a TI-OS error, which makes it hard to realize the source of the problem if you don't already know.
Back to top
Mapar007


Advanced Member


Joined: 04 Oct 2008
Posts: 365

Posted: 02 Nov 2009 01:54:25 am    Post subject:

Quote:
You can also create a small temporary program and put the GarbageCollect token in it, then call ParseInp on it. It will still ask the yes/no if you want to garbage collect, but by installing a temporary key hook, you can force "Yes" to be selected.

I've used this method before and it works fine (but be smart and install an error handler, and back up any existing key hook).


Or you can spend the 5 minutes you needed to write that program to search for the actual address. + it saves bytes. xD
Back to top
fullmetalcoder


Member


Joined: 01 Aug 2009
Posts: 139

Posted: 02 Nov 2009 02:26:25 am    Post subject:

Mapar007 wrote:
Quote:
You can also create a small temporary program and put the GarbageCollect token in it, then call ParseInp on it. It will still ask the yes/no if you want to garbage collect, but by installing a temporary key hook, you can force "Yes" to be selected.

I've used this method before and it works fine (but be smart and install an error handler, and back up any existing key hook).


Or you can spend the 5 minutes you needed to write that program to search for the actual address. + it saves bytes. xD

I believe what Brandon explains is how to get a Garbage collect to be performed from an assembly program...
Back to top
Lordelo


Newbie


Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Posts: 21

Posted: 02 Nov 2009 06:10:15 am    Post subject:

ztrumpet wrote:
I just wanted to add: Don't rename/hide programs while they are in archive. The next time a garbage collect is triggered, you will get a RAM clear because thier name in the VAT and thier name in archive is different.


crap... too late... thanks though


Last edited by Guest on 02 Nov 2009 06:11:09 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
IAmACalculator
In a state of quasi-hiatus


Know-It-All


Joined: 21 Oct 2005
Posts: 1571

Posted: 02 Nov 2009 07:16:24 am    Post subject:

System Doctor works pretty well, though I'm sure that there are easier ways to do it. Possibly an exec( command?

Last edited by Guest on 05 Jul 2010 07:42:58 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Mapar007


Advanced Member


Joined: 04 Oct 2008
Posts: 365

Posted: 02 Nov 2009 08:12:17 am    Post subject:

My way is an easy but non-OS-portable way to do gc from an assembly program.
Back to top
Lordelo


Newbie


Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Posts: 21

Posted: 02 Nov 2009 10:50:12 am    Post subject:

IAmACalculator wrote:
System Doctor works pretty well, though I'm sure that there are easier ways to do it. Possibly an exec( command?


wow this thing looks interesting, thanks.

I hope you'll all forgive me for my "new toy hard-on", you see I just bought the "TI-92+ Silver Edition" and it might not have been worth it's price tag (and so on about all the things that are wrong in buying a brand new Voyage 200, nowadays), but it's beautiful and I love it and I'm a noob and I wanna learn stuff about it... Don't get me wrong, I don't intend to start learning at "how to garbage collect" xD I was just curious.


Last edited by Guest on 05 Jul 2010 07:43:30 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
calc84maniac


Elite


Joined: 22 Jan 2007
Posts: 770

Posted: 02 Nov 2009 11:32:48 am    Post subject:

There is no TI-92+ Silver Edition...
Back to top
Lordelo


Newbie


Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Posts: 21

Posted: 02 Nov 2009 11:35:12 am    Post subject:

calc84maniac wrote:
There is no TI-92+ Silver Edition...


I know sir, it was, apparently, a failed attempt at making a joke, hence the quotation marks.


Last edited by Guest on 02 Nov 2009 11:37:31 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Lordelo


Newbie


Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Posts: 21

Posted: 02 Nov 2009 01:31:03 pm    Post subject:

IAmACalculator wrote:
System Doctor works pretty well, though I'm sure that there are easier ways to do it. Possibly an exec( command?


turns out it doesn't work on TiEmu, it just returns "wrong calculator". maybe it's because it's the 3.10 OS?


Last edited by Guest on 05 Jul 2010 07:44:02 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Mapar007


Advanced Member


Joined: 04 Oct 2008
Posts: 365

Posted: 02 Nov 2009 01:44:30 pm    Post subject:

3.10 doesn't exist.
Back to top
Lordelo


Newbie


Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Posts: 21

Posted: 02 Nov 2009 02:00:31 pm    Post subject:

Mapar007 wrote:
3.10 doesn't exist.


wait what? I'm confused... I meant to say that the Voyage 200 OS version that I use in TiEmu is the 3.10, so what is it that is 3.10 and doesn't exist? I'm very new at this, so I do think I'm the one wrong here, but if you know what I mean correct me if I am indeed wrong and tell me what you mean to say please.


Last edited by Guest on 02 Nov 2009 02:00:55 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
calc84maniac


Elite


Joined: 22 Jan 2007
Posts: 770

Posted: 02 Nov 2009 04:34:25 pm    Post subject:

Mapar007 wrote:
3.10 doesn't exist.

It does according to the ticalc page.


Last edited by Guest on 02 Nov 2009 04:34:59 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page 1, 2  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 2 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement