This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's z80 & ez80 Assembly subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Z80 & 68k Assembly => z80 & ez80 Assembly
Author Message
tiuser1010


Member


Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 100

Posted: 23 Apr 2009 10:00:15 pm    Post subject:

I am new to the site, but not new to asm, but i not a great progammer. I got the Tasm on calc from ticalc and i was trying to add some registers, like ADD a,b. On Tasm on calc (just in case you didn't know this) has you define everything in the Z80TAB, including Z80 instruction such as ld a,b or set or sub a inc d. To do this you have to first type in the number of bits for your command, the command and them type in the hex code that is need for the command an example for a pop macro would be...
2pop hlE1
if you want to pop another register such as af you need a type a new command the one for af is
2pop afF1
Now here's my problem, the Z80TAB included with the Tasm on calc doesn't have the add commands or out in fact it is missing a whole lot of Z80 instructions. But my main problem is adding registers. Now the reason i use Tasm on calc is because i can't get my computer to assemble files. If you could help me with that to that would be appreciated, but i still would like to know the add command.

Below there are site link to Tasm on Calc the readme for Tasm on calc

To Tasm on Calc
http://www.ticalc.org/archives/files/fileinfo/384/38467.html

To readme
http://www.ticalc.org/cgi-bin/zipview?83pl...c.zip;redme.txt

Below are some Z80 instructions i am missing
All add commands
out
exx
sub
srl
and
or
xor
rra
cpl
Back to top
calc84maniac


Elite


Joined: 22 Jan 2007
Posts: 770

Posted: 23 Apr 2009 10:22:21 pm    Post subject:

You can always try my assembler (supports all commands, and is likely faster).
OTBP Assembler 1

[/shamelessplug]
Back to top
tiuser1010


Member


Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 100

Posted: 25 Apr 2009 09:39:03 pm    Post subject:

Thanks but it won't assemble for some reason. i tried running prgmASSEMBLE but it won't work (sorry i have not replied for a day or two
Back to top
Mapar007


Advanced Member


Joined: 04 Oct 2008
Posts: 365

Posted: 26 Apr 2009 04:13:30 am    Post subject:

Did you send the DEFHDR group & stuff too?
Back to top
tiuser1010


Member


Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 100

Posted: 26 Apr 2009 11:10:06 pm    Post subject:

Yes i did send DEFHDR to my calc. in fact i send everything and archived it and it wont work
Back to top
Mapar007


Advanced Member


Joined: 04 Oct 2008
Posts: 365

Posted: 28 Apr 2009 10:24:12 am    Post subject:

What error do you get?


EDIT: stupid question Wink : (did you ungroup the stuff? (TiLP does that automatically))


Last edited by Guest on 28 Apr 2009 10:24:47 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
tiuser1010


Member


Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 100

Posted: 28 Apr 2009 06:38:00 pm    Post subject:

Yes i ungrouped the stuff then i wrote this program from the readme file:
PROGRAM:HELLO
:DEFHDR.hdr
:bcall clrscrnfull
:bcall homeup
:bcall runindicoff
:ld hl,txt1
:set textinverse,(iy+textflags)
:>This displays the text
:bcall puts
:res textinverse,(iy+textflags)
:bcall getkey
:ret
:txt1:
:.db "Hello World!",0

then i tried to run Assemble with all my files archived except the ones the readme said not to (ZASSEMBLE1-4)
and it just gave me the error meassage
Back to top
calc84maniac


Elite


Joined: 22 Jan 2007
Posts: 770

Posted: 28 Apr 2009 08:31:14 pm    Post subject:

Um... which error message? Razz
Back to top
tiuser1010


Member


Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 100

Posted: 28 Apr 2009 11:00:56 pm    Post subject:

The error message was UNDEFINED
Back to top
calc84maniac


Elite


Joined: 22 Jan 2007
Posts: 770

Posted: 28 Apr 2009 11:07:26 pm    Post subject:

Can you hit Goto and see which part of the code it is erroring on?
Back to top
tiuser1010


Member


Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 100

Posted: 28 Apr 2009 11:10:41 pm    Post subject:

Yes i can, but when i do take me back to the homescreen
Edit:
in fact it wont even let me edit ASSEMBLE and i thought it was a
basic program


Last edited by Guest on 28 Apr 2009 11:14:42 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
calc84maniac


Elite


Joined: 22 Jan 2007
Posts: 770

Posted: 28 Apr 2009 11:23:04 pm    Post subject:

I'm pretty sure it was unlocked... maybe your download was corrupted? That wouldn't be a first time.
Back to top
tiuser1010


Member


Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 100

Posted: 28 Apr 2009 11:38:22 pm    Post subject:

still not working after i deleted all the assembly files and the ungrouped files and then resended them to my calc
do you think i need to reinstall my os if so where would i go to do that?
Back to top
Mapar007


Advanced Member


Joined: 04 Oct 2008
Posts: 365

Posted: 30 Apr 2009 09:44:58 am    Post subject:

ASSEMBLE is a basic program... I'd try resetting RAM first, an OS resend would be a bit, well, exaggerated imho.
Back to top
tiuser1010


Member


Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 100

Posted: 30 Apr 2009 07:19:03 pm    Post subject:

i think i know what is wrong maybe my computer is corrupt or it just didn't download correctly today i went to school and downloaded it and it worked just fine assembled and everything
Back to top
tiuser1010


Member


Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 100

Posted: 15 May 2009 09:23:29 pm    Post subject:

I was just wondering if i could use some form of include command using the OTBP Assembler 1. i know you can include rom calls and z80 intructions but i am talking about including pictures, sprites, or even other programs

Last edited by Guest on 25 May 2009 11:16:28 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
briandm03


Newbie


Joined: 25 May 2009
Posts: 4

Posted: 27 May 2009 08:55:48 pm    Post subject:

Here is some opcodes for TASM_on_Calc. I dont own an 83 or 84 so I dont know if they all work or not. I havent read the code or used the application so i dont know how it uses labels, djnz, or the other offset instructions (there were none in the readme). The syntax for the commands states the instruction size is in bits, but I think Marcel meant nibbles.
Back to top
tiuser1010


Member


Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 100

Posted: 27 May 2009 11:49:53 pm    Post subject:

While that is very useful, I was talking about OTBP (outside the box programming) Assembler.
Back to top
skuller972


Newbie


Joined: 16 Apr 2009
Posts: 2

Posted: 11 Jun 2009 07:47:07 am    Post subject:

well, on omnimaga just search "OTBP" and the first result click on it, and scroll down until you see someones attachment of prgmASSEMBL2. TI-Connect probably jacked up the first one for you, but anyways, mine wasnt corrupted and the first main assembler program still messed up, but now i use the second one and it works extraordinarially. another one tyo try would be the chasm assembler, its a flash app, and you can find it on ticalc by searching "on calc assembler 83", thats what i did, i think Razz, but if that dopesnt work search "chasm assembler"... acctually, just search "chasm assembler"
Back to top
tiuser1010


Member


Joined: 23 Apr 2009
Posts: 100

Posted: 20 Jun 2009 02:26:49 pm    Post subject:

Quote:
well, on omnimaga just search "OTBP" and the first result click on it, and scroll down until you see someones attachment of prgmASSEMBL2. TI-Connect probably jacked up the first one for you, but anyways, mine wasnt corrupted and the first main assembler program still messed up, but now i use the second one and it works extraordinarially. another one tyo try would be the chasm assembler, its a flash app, and you can find it on ticalc by searching "on calc assembler 83", thats what i did, i think , but if that dopesnt work search "chasm assembler"... acctually, just search "chasm assembler"


Hey i was just wondering if you knew about a newer version of chasm on calc assembler the version i got said it was .77 but when i downloaded it to my calc it said it was version .33

the reason i ask because it been out for 7 years

also v.33 has a lot of bugs


Last edited by Guest on 20 Jun 2009 03:37:55 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page 1, 2  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 2 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement