This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Your Projects subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Project Ideas/Start New Projects => Your Projects
Author Message
GloryMXE7
Puzzleman 3000


Active Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Posts: 604

Posted: 03 Dec 2008 04:01:21 pm    Post subject:

i am considering scrooling verticaly to create a 12 by 12 tile map which is the size of a level in the 2nd two games or at least in the editor by character is current ly eight pixels tall and 5 wide

is there a way to have both the map and the flipped map in the same matrix
Back to top
simplethinker
snjwffl


Active Member


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 700

Posted: 04 Dec 2008 08:41:16 am    Post subject:

Not in the same matrix.
Back to top
bananaman
Indestructible


Calc Guru


Joined: 12 Sep 2005
Posts: 1124

Posted: 04 Dec 2008 09:17:11 am    Post subject:

Yes, you can have both in the same matrix. But for x-Lib to display it, you will need to flip the matrix.
dim([A]
Ans(1->A
For(I,1,A/2
rowSwap([A],I,A+1-I->[A]
End

This code will switch the contents of matrix [A]. If you wanted to create a kewl effect when doing the switch, you could redisplay the screen after each rowSwap.


Last edited by Guest on 22 Jul 2010 11:15:52 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
GloryMXE7
Puzzleman 3000


Active Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Posts: 604

Posted: 04 Dec 2008 05:17:44 pm    Post subject:

thanks ok then what to do now
i think im going to get to work on conditions

good i ran into some problems but i solved them they had to do with boundries/hit detection working on the conditions for shifting (when an when not)

i plan on haveing an in game timer and a pause menu
the timer i think i got figured out


Last edited by Guest on 05 Dec 2008 09:56:18 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
GloryMXE7
Puzzleman 3000


Active Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Posts: 604

Posted: 09 Dec 2008 09:59:14 pm    Post subject:

bump
progress is a little slow have had alot to do but i still have myself completeing the engine by the end of christmas break( then ill need to optimize and make levels and all that other frilly stuff
Back to top
darkstone knight


Advanced Member


Joined: 07 Sep 2008
Posts: 438

Posted: 10 Dec 2008 03:53:40 am    Post subject:

timer? eh

just done use the built-in timer... it wont work on the 83+
Back to top
Mapar007


Advanced Member


Joined: 04 Oct 2008
Posts: 365

Posted: 10 Dec 2008 07:01:59 am    Post subject:

This project seems promising... And challenging, of course.
Back to top
GloryMXE7
Puzzleman 3000


Active Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Posts: 604

Posted: 10 Dec 2008 03:44:28 pm    Post subject:

darkstone knight wrote:
timer? eh

just done use the built-in timer... it wont work on the 83+
[post="130129"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]


right now i am using starttimer checktimer command/functions
is that the built in timer
Back to top
Weregoose
Authentic INTJ


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 3976

Posted: 10 Dec 2008 03:57:55 pm    Post subject:

GloryMXE7 wrote:
right now i am using starttimer checktimer command/functions
is that the built in timer
The TI-83+/TI-83+SE models don't have clocks, so they don't have clock functions; if you are using these functions, then your game becomes incompatible with those models.

Last edited by Guest on 10 Dec 2008 03:58:22 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
GloryMXE7
Puzzleman 3000


Active Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Posts: 604

Posted: 10 Dec 2008 06:04:26 pm    Post subject:

ah then what would you suggest is a practical way of doing the timer(a shift game has to have a timer
Back to top
Weregoose
Authentic INTJ


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 3976

Posted: 10 Dec 2008 07:35:25 pm    Post subject:

GloryMXE7 wrote:
ah then what would you suggest is a practical way of doing the timer(a shift game has to have a timer
You could release an 84+ version with the timer and an 83+ version without. Other than that, count the number of steps, maybe? I wasn't too concerned about the timer in the original, anyway.

Oh, I hope you'll take this opportunity as the game's designer to come up with some new stages! They were too few in the flash version.


Last edited by Guest on 10 Dec 2008 07:35:52 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
GloryMXE7
Puzzleman 3000


Active Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Posts: 604

Posted: 10 Dec 2008 08:24:21 pm    Post subject:

agreed on the timer and on the levels i already have multiple ideas for levels
and i was thoinking of having people submit their level ideas whence i finish the engine
Back to top
simplethinker
snjwffl


Active Member


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 700

Posted: 10 Dec 2008 08:50:54 pm    Post subject:

If in the final routines the frame rate is fairly constant (like it doesn't take 3x longer when you press a button than when there is no input/action) you could use the number of frames that pass as a general measure of time (it wouldn't be exact or in seconds, but it might do).
Back to top
GloryMXE7
Puzzleman 3000


Active Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Posts: 604

Posted: 10 Dec 2008 09:11:58 pm    Post subject:

thats an idea i have but until the rest of the engine is completed and optimized i dont know if its practical yet
Back to top
Mapar007


Advanced Member


Joined: 04 Oct 2008
Posts: 365

Posted: 11 Dec 2008 01:19:25 am    Post subject:

Timer is a detail. I'd add it in the very last moment.
Back to top
GloryMXE7
Puzzleman 3000


Active Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Posts: 604

Posted: 11 Dec 2008 06:33:41 am    Post subject:

for the 83+SE version yes i will add it last
for the 84 it is easy to do i have already added it
Back to top
GloryMXE7
Puzzleman 3000


Active Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Posts: 604

Posted: 13 Dec 2008 05:42:47 pm    Post subject:

ok gravity switches and doors have to be activated or opened by a keypress in the rough engine becuse of speed issues

waiti just thoaught of something rightnow i have the coordinates have to be devided by 8 first to find their tilemap coordinate instead i could have them already devided by 8 and the multiply them by 8 to find the screen coordinates
wich would decrease the amount of calculation required

ack RAM Clear thatl set me back a few days


Last edited by Guest on 17 Dec 2008 09:37:30 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Builderboy2005


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 19 Apr 2009
Posts: 51

Posted: 28 Apr 2009 05:34:20 pm    Post subject:

Whadayaknow, I decided (Independently) to create Shift for The new Omnimaga contest! I too will be using xLib, and I already have the platform engine well underway. The first thing i did was work on the shift effect, and I think I have made a very nice one, I'll see if I can post a screenshot...
Back to top
Harrierfalcon
The Raptor of Calcs


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 25 Oct 2006
Posts: 2535

Posted: 28 Apr 2009 08:07:36 pm    Post subject:

Builderboy2005 wrote:
Whadayaknow, I decided (Independently) to create Shift for The new Omnimaga contest! I too will be using xLib, and I already have the platform engine well underway. The first thing i did was work on the shift effect, and I think I have made a very nice one, I'll see if I can post a screenshot...

Aren't you...you know...not supposed to announce it?
Back to top
ticalcnoah


Member


Joined: 28 Oct 2007
Posts: 153

Posted: 28 Apr 2009 08:11:51 pm    Post subject:

Nope the Omnimaga contest has slightly different rules you can announce it but you can't have projects that have been previously announced.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 3 of 3 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement