This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Your Projects subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Project Ideas/Start New Projects => Your Projects
Author Message
Weregoose
Authentic INTJ


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 3976

Posted: 28 Nov 2008 09:59:45 am    Post subject:

I figured that several people would like to try something that TI-Basic is capable of handling: SHIFT!
Back to top
GloryMXE7
Puzzleman 3000


Active Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Posts: 604

Posted: 28 Nov 2008 10:20:58 am    Post subject:

oh the puzzle platformer were you press shift to change from white ares to black areas and vice versa that would be cool to do and in basic if theirs anything requiring the home screen i can help with that
Back to top
ticalcnoah


Member


Joined: 28 Oct 2007
Posts: 153

Posted: 28 Nov 2008 10:23:19 am    Post subject:

I don't see this in pure basic but I do see it in basic with a asm utility to flip the screen.
Edit:Wait what if you loaded by writing the flipped screen in advance and then using it when you needed to flip.


Last edited by Guest on 28 Nov 2008 10:24:43 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
GloryMXE7
Puzzleman 3000


Active Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Posts: 604

Posted: 28 Nov 2008 10:40:59 am    Post subject:

i agree with the latter but if there were to be a level editor an asm utilitie could flip external levels
Back to top
ZagorNBK


Newbie


Joined: 29 May 2008
Posts: 36

Posted: 28 Nov 2008 11:57:16 am    Post subject:

xLIB should be perfect for that purpose...
Back to top
DigiTan
Unregistered HyperCam 2


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 4468

Posted: 28 Nov 2008 12:57:50 pm    Post subject:

* xLib questions split to What is xLib *

I think this thing is 100% doable with X, considering what it's done in the past. Pure BASIC, maybe not so much unless it's optimized to--say--Contra 83 quality or pretty darn close.


Last edited by Guest on 28 Nov 2008 01:32:15 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
simplethinker
snjwffl


Active Member


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 700

Posted: 28 Nov 2008 01:55:56 pm    Post subject:

ZagorNBK wrote:
xLIB should be perfect for that purpose...
[post="129620"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]

You don't need xLIB. If you use the homescreen you can use a string for the map and for flipping the screen you just use the reversed string (which can be created during level initialization with something along these lines).
I don't think there would be much difference between the engine for this and HF's Metroid Pi.


Last edited by Guest on 28 Nov 2008 01:57:27 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 28 Nov 2008 03:43:39 pm    Post subject:

I think that making this on the home screen would be terrible compared to what is possible, because it can be made so close to the real thing on the graph screen.

In Basic, that boils down to how quickly you can draw black rectangles.


Last edited by Guest on 28 Nov 2008 03:44:24 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
GloryMXE7
Puzzleman 3000


Active Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Posts: 604

Posted: 28 Nov 2008 03:59:45 pm    Post subject:

i think from my small experiance with xlib that for the best quality xlib should be used
Back to top
simplethinker
snjwffl


Active Member


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 700

Posted: 28 Nov 2008 04:20:51 pm    Post subject:

I don't think using xLIB would be able to improve the quality of graphics enough to justify requiring the user to having a 16kb app.

One way to get black boxes could be to use something like "Shade(y1,y2,x1,x2)" and then use Line( with zero for the last argument to erase the extra lines. The levels would have to be hard-coded into the game but they're small enough that it wouldn't be too slow/take up a ton of room.
Another way is overlapping the inverted '=' with the regular '='.
Back to top
Madskillz


Active Member


Joined: 02 Jan 2004
Posts: 608

Posted: 28 Nov 2008 05:04:37 pm    Post subject:

I think this could be done without the use of xlib too...however whether it's done with the enhancements of xlib or not I think it would be a neat game to see/play.
Back to top
darkstone knight


Advanced Member


Joined: 07 Sep 2008
Posts: 438

Posted: 28 Nov 2008 05:49:24 pm    Post subject:

dont bother whit inversing the screen, draw the char upside-down
Back to top
simplethinker
snjwffl


Active Member


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 700

Posted: 28 Nov 2008 05:53:47 pm    Post subject:

GloryMXE7 wrote:
oh the puzzle platformer were you press shift to change from white ares to black areas and vice versa that would be cool to do and in basic if theirs anything requiring the home screen i can help with that
[post="129610"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]

Shift doesn't switch black/white areas but just rotates the screen. The only thing that does switch is the player.
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 28 Nov 2008 09:51:08 pm    Post subject:

darkstone knight wrote:
dont bother whit inversing the screen, draw the char upside-down
[post="129648"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]
Not necessary. Just save the screen to a picture when it's drawn and when you invert it for the first time; then, all you have to do is recall the picture to flip it. Since you're going to have to draw the screen once anyway, this isn't as annoying as it might seem.
Back to top
Madskillz


Active Member


Joined: 02 Jan 2004
Posts: 608

Posted: 28 Nov 2008 10:36:06 pm    Post subject:

that seems like a simple and effective idea darkerline
Back to top
GloryMXE7
Puzzleman 3000


Active Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Posts: 604

Posted: 29 Nov 2008 09:07:12 am    Post subject:

I agree with that as well
so what have we decided xlib or pure basic


Last edited by Guest on 29 Nov 2008 09:25:48 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
simplethinker
snjwffl


Active Member


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 700

Posted: 29 Nov 2008 12:20:24 pm    Post subject:

GloryMXE7 wrote:
I agree with that as well
so what have we decided xlib or pure basic
[post="129675"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]

It's up to whoever decides to make it.

(400 posts!!!!)


Last edited by Guest on 29 Nov 2008 12:21:03 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
GloryMXE7
Puzzleman 3000


Active Member


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Posts: 604

Posted: 29 Nov 2008 04:43:18 pm    Post subject:

I gusess ill do it
lets see i still think it should use xlib so thats what im gunna do, but if any one wants to make a pure basic version they can do that to


Last edited by Guest on 29 Nov 2008 04:51:46 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
simplethinker
snjwffl


Active Member


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 700

Posted: 29 Nov 2008 04:57:10 pm    Post subject:

Since all you need from xLIB would be drawing filled rectangles and possibly a single sprite, I would recommend using Codex instead. It's a program instead of an app so you can just include it with your program and you won't have to require the user to do any setup (like enabling xLIB).

Last edited by Guest on 29 Nov 2008 04:58:32 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Mapar007


Advanced Member


Joined: 04 Oct 2008
Posts: 365

Posted: 30 Nov 2008 06:50:43 am    Post subject:

Yeah but programs run with Asm( are SLOWWWW.... Xlib is an app, so it's faster. (In games, speed is important)

I'd use xLib
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 3 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement