This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page 1, 2  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
interwined


Newbie


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 39

Posted: 26 Sep 2003 02:27:30 pm    Post subject:

I just used the Horiz function on my home screen to see what it does, and now it's stuck split in half. How do you go about getting rid of this?
Back to top
Ben Trettel


Member


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 153

Posted: 26 Sep 2003 02:45:09 pm    Post subject:

You use the Full function.
Back to top
interwined


Newbie


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 39

Posted: 26 Sep 2003 02:46:23 pm    Post subject:

Thanks for your help and quick reply
Back to top
Babyboy


Advanced Member


Joined: 11 Jun 2003
Posts: 499

Posted: 26 Sep 2003 02:46:24 pm    Post subject:

in the catalog there is an option called.....FULL! it returns the screen to its wonderfull original state
Back to top
Toksyuryel
Crimson Dragon Software


Elite


Joined: 14 Jun 2003
Posts: 880

Posted: 27 Sep 2003 08:53:16 pm    Post subject:

Catalog? It's in the mode menu. much fater than searching the catalog for it.
Back to top
interwined


Newbie


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 39

Posted: 27 Sep 2003 10:29:34 pm    Post subject:

Good enough, I found it anyways
Back to top
interwined


Newbie


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 39

Posted: 27 Sep 2003 10:35:40 pm    Post subject:

Here's another question regarding the Text( function. I want to be able to print the directions on the whole graph page, but the text just scrolls in one long line. Is there anyway to use the small font and have it fill one page like word wrapping itself without having to use multiple Text( lines.

An example of this is the Help page in Puzzle Pack.
Back to top
JacobdeHaan


Member


Joined: 10 Jul 2003
Posts: 165

Posted: 28 Sep 2003 12:30:46 am    Post subject:

Puzzle Pack is an ASM program, so it can do just about anything they'de want. With BASIC, you have to truncate (I think that's the right word) the text yourself.
You could story what you want in a string, and create routine to print it out though, but I don't think that would be very fast or small...
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 28 Sep 2003 11:33:06 pm    Post subject:

the routine would be like:

Text(0,0,sub(Str1,1,length(Str1)(length(Str1)<24)+23(length(Str1)>23)
If length(Str1)>23
Text(6,0,sub(Str1,24,length(Str1)(length(Str1)<47)+23(length(Str1)>46)
If length(Str1)>46
Text(12,0,sub(Str1,69,length(Str1)(length(Str1)<70)+23(length(Str1)>69)
etc.

my numbers might be off by one or two, but that is the general idea.
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 15 Nov 2003 03:47:09 pm    Post subject:

The small font is of a variable width. So there is no one number of letters that could fit on one line.
Back to top
WhiteDwarf


Newbie


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 19

Posted: 16 Nov 2003 07:47:46 pm    Post subject:

what does "sub" do?
Back to top
Bryan Thomas
Outer Limit Software


Advanced Member


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 298

Posted: 16 Nov 2003 08:40:16 pm    Post subject:

Sub String allows you to extract any part of a string and analyze it.

Heres the format.

Sub({String VAR},{START},{LENGTH})

so if Str1 = "HELLO"

and I want to extract "LLO"

then I do this:
Sub(Str1,3,3

Hope that helps ya. Very Happy
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 17 Nov 2003 05:24:52 am    Post subject:

i think 22 4-pixel characters fit (22 capital letters), plus 1 shorter one (!.'(space))
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 17 Nov 2003 05:57:35 am    Post subject:

23*4=92

Leaves you with 3 pixels in basic and 4 in asm, in which case you could display an additional character.
Back to top
anduril66
Anduril is the Flame of the West!


Member


Joined: 25 May 2003
Posts: 129

Posted: 17 Nov 2003 11:46:19 am    Post subject:

Why do you get an extra pixel in asm? Where does it go?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 17 Nov 2003 12:14:14 pm    Post subject:

You can't use that last pixel in basic. Well, at least I can't.

Screen: 96*64
Useable in TIBasic: 95*63


Last edited by Guest on 17 Nov 2003 12:15:25 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 17 Nov 2003 12:56:17 pm    Post subject:

yeah, we asm programmers can use the last colum (the one the run indicator is on) and the bottom most row (usually just blank) Razz
Back to top
sgm


Calc Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2003
Posts: 1265

Posted: 17 Nov 2003 01:14:52 pm    Post subject:

Has anyone tried making an ASAP that sets the FullScrnDraw flag and using it successfully in a BASIC program. I would, but I don't see the use an extra column will give you if the run indicator will just destroy it anyway.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 17 Nov 2003 01:52:34 pm    Post subject:

bcall(_runindicoff)
set fullscrndraw,(iy + apiflg4)

but since this is the basic forum, lets keep it that way!


Last edited by Guest on 17 Nov 2003 02:07:38 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 17 Nov 2003 04:51:05 pm    Post subject:

The Omnicalc sprite( function allows you to access the extra row and column of the screen. I think you can even turn the run indicator off by placing a sprite on it.

Is there any way to get a sublist of a list?
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page 1, 2  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 2 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement