This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Calculator Programming subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. General Coding and Design => Calculator Programming
Author Message
james


Member


Joined: 25 May 2003
Posts: 114

Posted: 02 Oct 2006 11:08:10 pm    Post subject:

whats my db name?

having mysql problems
Back to top
Weregoose
Authentic INTJ


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 3976

Posted: 02 Oct 2006 11:18:47 pm    Post subject:

Could you be a little more specific?

The title also left something to be desired... Try again.


Last edited by Guest on 02 Oct 2006 11:39:15 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
JoeImp
Enlightened


Active Member


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 747

Posted: 02 Oct 2006 11:26:14 pm    Post subject:

[Edit] - Problem fixed

Last edited by Guest on 02 Oct 2006 11:41:37 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
james


Member


Joined: 25 May 2003
Posts: 114

Posted: 02 Oct 2006 11:52:40 pm    Post subject:

http://james.unitedti.org/shopp/login.php

this is the error i recieve after editing config.php

how do i go about fixing it..

this is the orginal config.php file
<?php
$dbhost = "localhost";
$dbname = "";
$dbuser = "root";
$dbpasswd = "";
$prefix = "";
if(!$db = @mysql_connect("$dbhost", "$dbuser", "$dbpasswd"))
die('<font size=+1>An Error Occurred</font><hr>Unable to connect to the database. <BR>Check $dbhost, $dbuser, and $dbpasswd in config.php.');
if(!@mysql_select_db("$dbname",$db))
die("<font size=+1>An Error Occurred</font><hr>Unable to find the database <b>$dbname</b> on your MySQL server.");
?>


this is what i edited it to

<?php
$dbhost = "localhost";
$dbname = "uti_james";
$dbuser = "uti_james";
$dbpasswd = "(my password)";
$prefix = "";
if(!$db = @mysql_connect("$dbhost", "$dbuser", "$dbpasswd"))
die('<font size=+1>An Error Occurred</font><hr>Unable to connect to the database. <BR>Check $dbhost, $dbuser, and $dbpasswd in config.php.');
if(!@mysql_select_db("$dbname",$db))
die("<font size=+1>An Error Occurred</font><hr>Unable to find the database <b>$dbname</b> on your MySQL server.");
?>
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 03 Oct 2006 03:38:00 pm    Post subject:

Database name can be anything you want it to be as long as you have created it. (using the mysql command prompt). Database name is for selecting the database you plan to use in your upcoming code.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    »
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 1 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement