This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Your Projects subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Project Ideas/Start New Projects => Your Projects
Author Message
Ben Trettel


Member


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 153

Posted: 06 Sep 2003 08:35:47 am    Post subject:

Final Conflict will be a RPG for the TI-83 Plus in TI-BASIC. It should have about 425 screens, yes that is larger than Links Awakening, but only if everything I planned goes right. Each screen is 12x8 with 8x8 sprites. I already have most of the regular engine done, except for the battles, where right now all you can do is run and the items managment stuff. The speed of this is pretty fast, especially for basic. I've already written the story, and the best way to describe it without spoiling it is that it's sorta a mix between Lord of the Rings and Stargate. I request a forum here, too.
Edit: Due to space problems, I have decided to decrease the amount of screens to 265, not 256, because I have 4 64 screen "sectors" and a 9 screen "sector". I have also decided to change my engine so that all the speech for each "sector" is in it's own program file, so I could have more speech, maybe a minigame and some other stuff.


Last edited by Guest on 04 Oct 2003 08:59:29 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 06 Sep 2003 08:54:04 am    Post subject:

Why would you need a forum if it's a solo project?
Back to top
Ben Trettel


Member


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 153

Posted: 06 Sep 2003 08:57:22 am    Post subject:

Ok then, delete this topic or lock it.
Back to top
Pascal


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 76

Posted: 09 Sep 2003 07:08:07 pm    Post subject:

Sounds good. I cant wait to play your game.
Back to top
Ben Trettel


Member


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 153

Posted: 11 Sep 2003 06:37:09 pm    Post subject:

Really? Well thanks. Smile
Once I'm done, I will release the game's engine for people to study, because I simplified nearly everything for speed, and some people who don't know asm may like it anyway. I designed it to be the largest TI RPG ever, at least one that will fit the entier thing on your calc. I've got 4 of the 425 screens done now, and I feel good. Laughing I'm just thinking now, only 421 more to go.
Back to top
Ben Trettel


Member


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 153

Posted: 27 Sep 2003 02:30:47 pm    Post subject:

Here are some quick pics I was able to get of Final Conflict so far.

In Balin's house. Balin is a helpful old guy. You can't beat the game without him.

Talking to Balin. In the actual game, he doesn't have the key to unlock the door, because he lost it. I was testing something when I made that. I also don't know how to make apostrophes.

Outside of Balin's house.

This one is pretty blurry. Reading the sign outside of Balin's house.

My extremely beta battle engine. Random battles do work perfectly, and does not slow down your walking at all. However, they are a little less random this way, because there are some spots that you can never go into a battle at. The 3 enemies are randomly generated, but it chooses one of any of the sprites.

Does this look good?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 28 Sep 2003 05:42:21 am    Post subject:

Sweeet.

One question: How do you handle the world (map) data?
Back to top
Ben Trettel


Member


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 153

Posted: 28 Sep 2003 07:54:47 am    Post subject:

That took me months to do completely, because it originally ran off of matrixes, but I couldn't have even got close to having 100 screens on my 83+, so it's all stored in strings. It's fast, and about 4 times smaller than matrixes. Plus I can embed variables in it, which is how I did the keys and locks and things that change. And I can easility add what I call skip numbers into it, which improve load time of the screen by skipping unnecessary parts. They also skip the battle spots, which are added before the screen is loaded because it makes movement a lot faster than counting spaces and stuff like that.
Back to top
Ben Trettel


Member


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 153

Posted: 28 Sep 2003 09:18:41 am    Post subject:

Let me explain how this works a bit better. Lets say that the screens are 4 sprites by 4 sprites. Each sprite has a number, and you can change the sprites by changing their number. Sprite number 0 is a blank spot. The map in a matrix looks like this:
1 1 1 1
1 0 0 1
1 0 0 1
1 1 1 1
Lets say you have a total of 30 sprites, and you are gonna use at least one of them in the map at one point. So, each sprite is gonna take up 2 bytes in the map file as a string. You add 10 to each sprite number and stuff them into a string like this(I have a program to do this):
"11111111111010111110101111111111->Str1
A program reads that from left to right and subtracts 10 from each sprite number and displays it on the screen at the position it should be at.
That is different from what I do because my level files have skip stuff in them and my screens are 12 by 8. The skip stuff skips unnessesary blank spots speeding up loading.
Now, once you have made all of your maps, you put them together sorta like how I put the map together, from left to right. You then make a routine that uses the sub( function to chop off the right screen from you corridinates.
I know that is pretty complicated, but it's what I use and it works great. Wacko
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 28 Sep 2003 01:35:20 pm    Post subject:

I'm asked because I'm kind of stuck with map data for my rpg, I was hoping you had used a list.

Last edited by Guest on 28 Sep 2003 01:35:33 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Ben Trettel


Member


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 153

Posted: 28 Sep 2003 01:44:12 pm    Post subject:

Lists are too large for how big I want to make my RPG. Sorry.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 28 Sep 2003 02:01:49 pm    Post subject:

Yeah, same here, but I don't want to use strings either.

I'm just going to use a 225 screen random map generator until I think of something.
Back to top
Ben Trettel


Member


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 153

Posted: 28 Sep 2003 02:05:35 pm    Post subject:

You could do something similar to what I am doing by storing all the same stuff in a list. Like you could store the same screen as before like this:
1
1
1
1
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
1
1
1
1
Back to top
Toksyuryel
Crimson Dragon Software


Elite


Joined: 14 Jun 2003
Posts: 880

Posted: 28 Sep 2003 09:56:12 pm    Post subject:

apodtrophe's can be gotten easily. They are under the angle menu. Can't miss 'em.
Back to top
Ben Trettel


Member


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 153

Posted: 29 Sep 2003 04:43:48 am    Post subject:

Thanks.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 29 Sep 2003 12:55:30 pm    Post subject:

how long does it take to draw a screen?
Back to top
Ben Trettel


Member


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 153

Posted: 29 Sep 2003 01:47:30 pm    Post subject:

With the skipping and having screened designed to load with skipping, most screens will load in about 8 flat if not less.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 15 Nov 2003 02:47:01 pm    Post subject:

arcane, why do you seem to have to use lists?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 16 Nov 2003 05:09:12 am    Post subject:

1) Only 10 strings

2) 999->Dim(L1 = 9000 bytes each element holds 7 2-digit numbers, so a string would have to have 14*999 (13986) characters and a string can only hold 4797 characters.

3) Matrices suck.

4) If I used strings I wouldn't have any more excuses left to keep from having to finish my decent games (I'm lazy).
Back to top
Tyler


Advanced Member


Joined: 29 May 2003
Posts: 352

Posted: 26 Nov 2003 01:27:12 pm    Post subject:

Is it possible to sub( a number? I'm not good at these things, but it would be possible if a program were made to sub( a number... for now I'm going to stick with strings too i guess....
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 3 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement