This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Your Projects subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Project Ideas/Start New Projects => Your Projects
Author Message
SilverCalcKnight
|_


Active Member


Joined: 15 Nov 2005
Posts: 577

Posted: 23 Jul 2006 09:46:02 pm    Post subject:

Quote:
Syntax
Starting Positions are stored to first 5 elements of L1
  1 - A X location
  2 - D Y location
  3 - B Velocity
  4 - E Can't seem to find
  5 - H Jump
Displays are after the first five elements
  .1 - Line
  1 - X1
  2 - Y1
  3 - X2
  4 - Y2
  .2 - Horizontal
  1 - Y
  .3 - Vertical
  1 - X
  .4 - Point Change
  1 - X
  2 - Y
  .5 - Jump Tube
  1 - X
  2 - Y
  3 - Height
  .6 - Jump pad
  1 - X
  2 - Y


You should be able to figure out how to display text on your own, it uses .7

Example: 10,10,0,0,0,.3,10 would create a level where you start at 10,10 and there's a verticle line at 10.

Here are directions for display (which are for now, unoptimized):


Code:

L1(1->A
L1(2->D
L1(3->B
L1(4->E
L1(5->H
ClrDraw
for(K,6,dim(L1)-6
If .6=L1(K
Then
Line(L1(K+1),L1(K+2),L1(K+1),L1(K+2)+1
K+2->K
End
If .5=L1(K
Then
Line(L1(K+1),L1(K+2),L1(K+1),L1(K+1)+L1(K+3
Line(L1(K+1)+3,L1(K+2),L1(K+1)+3,L1(K+1)+L1(K+3
K+3->K
End
If .7=L1(K
Then
Text(L1(K+1),L1(K+2),sub("ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ:[degree symbol]()[]{}! ",L1(K+3),1
K+3->K
End
If .1=L1(K
Then
Line(L1(K+1),L1(K+2),L1(K+3),L1(K+4
K+4->K
End
If .2=L1(K
Then
Horizontal L1(K+1
K+1->K
End
If .3=L1(K
Then
Vertical L1(K+1
K+1->K
End
If .4=L1(K
Then
Pt-Change(L1(K+1),L1(K+2
K+2->K
End
End


-=SilverCalcKnight=-


Last edited by Guest on 20 Aug 2006 10:27:35 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Super Speler
Super Awesome Dude


Calc Guru


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 1391

Posted: 08 Oct 2006 04:22:23 pm    Post subject:

You will notice from the first post I have edited the code with optimizations (some of mine, some of Weregooses (THANKS!)).

What I need to do:
-Levels.
-Key's and door's.
-Switches (almost done).
-Automatic level changing every few seconds (almost done).
-Dying (as of now you are imortal, doesn't it feel great) (the only way I can think of doing this is to slow to be exceptable, it's not the actual dying, it's the detection of death).

Now I have come to understand one thing about this game that I had not realised before. I have absolutly no idea where I am going to go with this. So far this is not a game, it is a dot running around the screen pulling switches and finishing small maps. I have no clue where to take this game. Not even a small one. If you have any thoughts, PLEASE tell me.
Back to top
bananaman
Indestructible


Calc Guru


Joined: 12 Sep 2005
Posts: 1124

Posted: 10 Oct 2006 08:55:08 pm    Post subject:

You could turn the game into your standard platform game with enemies and puzzles and a lame storyline.

OR you could make the non-standard platform game where you have enemies, puzzles, and a good storyline. Unfortunately I'm terrible at coming up with storylines so I couldn't help you in that way.

But to actually add some content to this post, you could not turn it into a "Game" but rather put in formulas to make accurate physics, and make it a fun simulator for kinetics. Or maybe, I don't have any good ideas.
Back to top
Super Speler
Super Awesome Dude


Calc Guru


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 1391

Posted: 10 Oct 2006 09:01:13 pm    Post subject:

I pretty much want it to be a platformer witha a cheesy storyline but the thing is I'm not sure if the engine can support enemies that move at least none that I have been able to come up with... depressing isn't it.
Back to top
alexrudd
pm me if you read this


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 06 Oct 2004
Posts: 2335

Posted: 11 Oct 2006 06:34:37 pm    Post subject:

Statplots?
Back to top
Super Speler
Super Awesome Dude


Calc Guru


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 1391

Posted: 11 Oct 2006 07:53:31 pm    Post subject:

Unfortunatly they alter the screen every time they change... but with some experimentation that may work...
Back to top
alexrudd
pm me if you read this


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 06 Oct 2004
Posts: 2335

Posted: 12 Oct 2006 09:29:32 pm    Post subject:

pictures?
Back to top
Super Speler
Super Awesome Dude


Calc Guru


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 1391

Posted: 13 Oct 2006 05:50:30 pm    Post subject:

I can't see how they would help, would you give me an example please.
Back to top
alexrudd
pm me if you read this


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 06 Oct 2004
Posts: 2335

Posted: 13 Oct 2006 06:39:36 pm    Post subject:

Draw screen, except for enemies.
Store it to picture.
Update statplot with enemies.
Recall picture.

It might be somewhat flickery, but could feasibly work.
Back to top
Fallen Ghost


Elite


Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 955

Posted: 13 Oct 2006 06:42:00 pm    Post subject:

Recalling pictures does not clear the screen. It only ORs all the pixels with data contained in it (just turns on whatever was on when you stored, not turn off whatever was off)
Back to top
Weregoose
Authentic INTJ


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 3976

Posted: 13 Oct 2006 06:42:59 pm    Post subject:

Fallen Ghost wrote:
Recalling pictures does not clear the screen. It only ORs all the pixels with data contained in it (just turns on whatever was on when you stored, not turn off whatever was off)
Updating the "statplots" does clear the screen, though.
Back to top
Fallen Ghost


Elite


Joined: 15 Jun 2006
Posts: 955

Posted: 13 Oct 2006 06:50:30 pm    Post subject:

Weregoose wrote:
Fallen Ghost wrote:
Recalling pictures does not clear the screen. It only ORs all the pixels with data contained in it (just turns on whatever was on when you stored, not turn off whatever was off)
Updating the "statplots" does clear the screen, though.
[post="89807"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]


He'll almost have greyscale if that goes fast! But in the other case, it will only be flickery.
Back to top
Super Speler
Super Awesome Dude


Calc Guru


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 1391

Posted: 13 Oct 2006 06:59:35 pm    Post subject:

Ah, that's what I thought you meant. Actually recalling a picture refreshes the image by itself. The main probelm with this that with the main character being only one pixle it really disrupts how it looks and if the character was any bigger the swinging around poles feture would not work.

Fallen ghost, this is pure basic so no grayscale.
Back to top
axcho


Active Member


Joined: 09 Nov 2004
Posts: 555

Posted: 15 Oct 2006 12:00:54 am    Post subject:

I've had the same problem with N. A nice engine but no game or enemies. If you come up with something, let me know. Razz
Back to top
bananaman
Indestructible


Calc Guru


Joined: 12 Sep 2005
Posts: 1124

Posted: 15 Oct 2006 11:40:10 am    Post subject:

Is it possible to have an enemy that simply rolls across the screen and doesn't have an AI and if you touch it you die. Kinda like a gomba in Mario, except you can't jump on top of it.
Back to top
Super Speler
Super Awesome Dude


Calc Guru


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 1391

Posted: 16 Oct 2006 01:36:18 pm    Post subject:

bananaman, that's what I was thinking, but there is still a hit detection problem, I'm working on adding animatedwater (It barely slows the game down, you can't swim so if you touch it you die).
Back to top
bananaman
Indestructible


Calc Guru


Joined: 12 Sep 2005
Posts: 1124

Posted: 16 Oct 2006 07:22:13 pm    Post subject:

I don't think the enemies need to be too sophisticated. Just some simple variations of the regular walking and jumping and creatively designed levels could make for a fun challanging game.
Also you don't have to have every different type of thing on the screen at the same time, like one level could have water another spikes and another enemies.
Back to top
Super Speler
Super Awesome Dude


Calc Guru


Joined: 28 Nov 2005
Posts: 1391

Posted: 16 Oct 2006 07:56:55 pm    Post subject:

The trouble really with enemies is hit detection, since the hit detection used in this game is pxlTest( it does not differenciate between the different types of enemies and barriers, any solution would be accepted with open arms, except for turning to asm libs.. Water effect is done. The same effect will be used for spikes once I get around to it, it's only a small modification.
Back to top
Sage Orator


Advanced Member


Joined: 23 Apr 2006
Posts: 337

Posted: 16 Oct 2006 11:15:05 pm    Post subject:

You could make it differentiate. Have a pixel test and a conditional making sure that it's the enemy. You would probably only have to check to see if they're in the same location. May slow it down significantly though.
Back to top
alexrudd
pm me if you read this


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 06 Oct 2004
Posts: 2335

Posted: 17 Oct 2006 05:02:30 pm    Post subject:

Hmm, guess my post never went through (wifi problems.)

If you use StatPlots, it's reasonably efficient to just use max(<x_coord> = <x_list> * <y_coord> = <y_list>
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 2 of 4 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement