This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Calculator Programming subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. General Coding and Design => Calculator Programming
Author Message
Plague


Member


Joined: 28 Mar 2006
Posts: 242

Posted: 07 May 2006 02:50:14 pm    Post subject:

Title might sound confusing but what im trying to do is run a main.html page that will from there run a php script that generates a rating table, then the main will run a second php file outputing a second table, and then main will run a third outputing a third.

This is what im trying to say in a basic aproach:

run prgm main.html
prgmPHP1
End
prgmphp2
End
prgmphp3
End
End Main.html

http://www.tek-clan.com/rate/main.html

Im trying to make those three tables appear in a straight colum with same with and the hieght of the box needs to be the height of the table show it appears as one big graph, seperated into sections.

I am currently using iframs for this and i dont like them, what other methods can i use to load the tables into main to show as one big table.

Check the source of main.html to see what im currently using.

ty so much if anyone can help me out, i want it to look good, and the color template and all i will update after i get the main to work.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 May 2006 03:35:22 pm    Post subject:

None (in html).

What you should do is use php for the main page as well.


Last edited by Guest on 07 May 2006 03:36:07 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Plague


Member


Joined: 28 Mar 2006
Posts: 242

Posted: 07 May 2006 03:46:53 pm    Post subject:

yes, im trying that now. can you help me the php for the main page? i dont have any ideal there either Sad
Back to top
Brazucs
I have no idea what my avatar is.


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 31 Mar 2004
Posts: 3349

Posted: 07 May 2006 03:52:59 pm    Post subject:

<html>
<head>
<title><?php echo $_GET['title']; ?></title>
</head>

<body>
</body>

</html>


Last edited by Guest on 07 May 2006 04:02:09 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Plague


Member


Joined: 28 Mar 2006
Posts: 242

Posted: 07 May 2006 03:55:31 pm    Post subject:

i dont understand that, what is title, and why is it in the <title> tags? sorry to be stupid, i dont know much php.

I need like:

main.php
-run 'example.php'
Display the table
-run 'example2.php'
Display the table directly below above table
-run 'example3.php'
Display the table directly below above table
end php

does that help any?


Last edited by Guest on 07 May 2006 04:00:55 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Brazucs
I have no idea what my avatar is.


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 31 Mar 2004
Posts: 3349

Posted: 07 May 2006 04:04:22 pm    Post subject:

The <title> is the title of the page Razz I was just trying to show how you can mux php and html together on a .php file.

Plague wrote:
I need like:

main.php
-run 'example.php'
Display the table
-run 'example2.php'
Display the table directly below above table
-run 'example3.php'
Display the table directly below above table
end php

does that help any?[post="78451"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]

Wait... so you need to include example2.php and example3.php into the first file? Could you try posting some example code?


Last edited by Guest on 07 May 2006 04:04:49 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Plague


Member


Joined: 28 Mar 2006
Posts: 242

Posted: 07 May 2006 04:22:46 pm    Post subject:

im not sure what code you need. main.php is just wa ay to display all the tables together as one. each table is the same only with differnt players (if you checked the link above). The php that gets the data for these names i can upload if that is what you need.

Here is a zip will all the source code used. Run example.php to get the table. Example2 (not included) just includes a differnet aoe3ratings.php file that just gets players from a different players.txt file. The output is the same.

http://www.tek-clan.com/rate/AoE3Ratings3.zip

does this help any?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 08 May 2006 05:55:29 am    Post subject:

main.php

Code:
<html>
<head>
<Title>tEk Live Ratings</Title>
</head>
<body>
<body bgcolor=#939192>
<center>
<div WIDTH=950 HEIGHT=400 ALIGN=Center> <?php include( "example.php" ); ?> </div>
<div WIDTH=950 HEIGHT=200 ALIGN=Center> <?php include( "example1.php" ); ?> </div>
<div WIDTH=950 HEIGHT=250 ALIGN=Center> <?php include( "example2.php" ); ?> </div>
</body>
</html><!-- text below generated by server. PLEASE REMOVE --><!-- Counter/Statistics data collection code --><script language="JavaScript" src="http://hostingprod.com/js_source/geov2.js"></script><script language="javascript">geovisit();</script><noscript><img src="http://visit.webhosting.yahoo.com/visit.gif?us1147032093" alt="setstats" border="0" width="1" height="1"></noscript>

<IMG SRC="http://geo.yahoo.com/serv?s=76001405&t=1147032093" ALT=1 WIDTH=1 HEIGHT=1>


I think that would be the easyest way with the current files and code, but I should recommend adopting xhtml standards for the html and a vmc like approach in the php, just so nobody comes in here saying I should've recommended it. : P


Last edited by Guest on 08 May 2006 01:04:44 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Brazucs
I have no idea what my avatar is.


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 31 Mar 2004
Posts: 3349

Posted: 08 May 2006 09:11:55 am    Post subject:

ahh, I should have looked at the code in the first page...
Back to top
Plague


Member


Joined: 28 Mar 2006
Posts: 242

Posted: 08 May 2006 05:18:52 pm    Post subject:

Thanks man, ill try that, but when you set the width, does that affect people with differnet sized moniters? Is there no way to just have it fill the page? And for teh height, can i just make it automaticaly set teh height so it matches with the table above it?

EDIT: The above doesnt work either, it only loads the first table, and doesnt load the next two. I dont understand why it does this Sad


Last edited by Guest on 08 May 2006 05:23:05 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 08 May 2006 05:37:04 pm    Post subject:

Yes, it affects people with different sized browser windows, that why it is recommendable to have the content of a size be in a box that is sized relatively. This can be done in several dozens of ways.

A percentage instead of "950", for example width="80%". This can be done both in css styles (width: 80%) or in the html tags itself (width="80%").

You can leave the content width and height undefined and use either position relative or absolute and define the left, top, right, or bottom offsets from the previous box (position: relative) or the screen (position: absolute). You can also do this and set the box' margin or padding instead of it's position.

You can use additional boxes to surround it.

and so on.

As for the other two tables not working:

Does the following show all tables?

main.php

Code:
<html>
<head>
<Title>tEk Live Ratings</Title>
</head>
<body>
<body bgcolor=#939192>
<center>
<div WIDTH=950 HEIGHT=400 ALIGN=Center> <?php
include( "example.php" );
include( "example1.php" );
include( "example2.php" );
?> </div>
</body>
</html>


If not, are the files example1.php and example2.php still present? And how are they different from example.php?
Back to top
Plague


Member


Joined: 28 Mar 2006
Posts: 242

Posted: 08 May 2006 07:15:11 pm    Post subject:

Thanks for the sizing help, i forgot about the percentages.

The example.php files are there, you can load all three pages using main.html, were it loads them in iframes.

The only difference among them is the line of code that directs the php to load data from a different .txt file. I just cant get them to all be included were they all apear.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    »
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 1 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement