This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Your Projects subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Project Ideas/Start New Projects => Your Projects
Author Message
JesusFreak
JesusFreak


Active Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 537

Posted: 27 Aug 2003 12:44:42 pm    Post subject:

I was just thinking of making a menu version of the sims, you would start out without a job, and no house, just some money. You would have to buy a house, a cheap one, and find a job, i was thinknig of like 8 different jobs. ranging from a cop, to a bus driver, to a burgler, and each one would have like 3 or 4 "raises, like from cop, to deputy, to sherrif, to privet I, or what not. Also there might be like 6 different houses. You would be able to buy, a better kitchen, a better bathroom, living room, bed room, etc., but only 8 or so different rooms. This would be run on the graph screen, so that way you would be able to see a running clock, that would be able to be set to three different speeds, money would be be sceen on the screen too, also the day , month, and year.

what else am i missing?, or is this a good idea?

alother thought was using pre built sprites to build the house, either using a matrix, or a list, a matrix being esasier, but i need a loading code, b/c mine arn't that fast ya all say. Also a opening menu screen.
Back to top
Tyler


Advanced Member


Joined: 29 May 2003
Posts: 352

Posted: 27 Aug 2003 01:37:44 pm    Post subject:

If it's sprites, just use some tempoary matrixes

dim(8,8->[A] ;This code may not be right, someone correct me if I'm wrong
//8x8 house

dim(8x8 or dim 16x16->[B] ;Store sprite data here, 01010101010...
//8x8 or 16x16 sprites

//draw sprite
for(a,1,16
for(b,1,16
if [B](a,Cool=1
pxl-on(x,y
end
end
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 27 Aug 2003 01:54:56 pm    Post subject:

{x dimension,y dimension}->dim([matrix name])
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 27 Aug 2003 06:12:01 pm    Post subject:

sounds cool...
Assembly would be better, but Basic could work with some hard work...
Back to top
Ben Trettel


Member


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 153

Posted: 27 Aug 2003 07:15:23 pm    Post subject:

Tyler wrote:
//draw sprite
for(a,1,16
for(b,1,16
if [B](a,Cool=1
pxl-on(x,y
end
end

You can optimize that a bit.

//draw sprite
for(a,1,16
for(b,1,16
if [B](A,B
pxl-on(x,y
end
end

You could make the sprites load a lot faster by using something I call "jump" which I am using in my RPG Final Conflict to load the screens. The speedup depends on the sprite/screen, but usually it can make it load twice as fast, or greater. It works better in strings, in fact, thats the only way I've done it, but it could be done nearly as easily with matrixes.
Back to top
62 52 53 53
Formerly known as 62 52 53 53


Active Member


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 607

Posted: 28 Aug 2003 08:43:42 am    Post subject:

er, can you explain this jump theory or give us some type of demo code?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 28 Aug 2003 09:55:43 am    Post subject:

Tip: use a list (or string) and only store the relative coordinates of the pixels of the sprite.

{1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4->L1

For(X,1,Dim(L1),2
Pxl-on(L1(X+1),L1(X
End

Much faster and your sprites can be as big as you want (if you use pt-on(x,x+1) they can even be bigger than the screen).
Back to top
JesusFreak
JesusFreak


Active Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 537

Posted: 28 Aug 2003 10:44:06 am    Post subject:

Quote:
{1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4->L1

For(X,1,Dim(L1),2
Pxl-on(L1(X+1),L1(X
End


Umm... you lost me, i get the {1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4->L1 part

but, For(X,1,Dim(L1),2 huh?

and i would be using another prgm, with all the sprites in it kind like:

Prgm STILES

Code:
If A=1
Then
[code]
End
If A=2
Then
[code]
End
[more if A code]
Return



Code:
{1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4->L1
L1->A
For(X,1,9
If X=8 and C=90 // or what not
Then
9->X
End
If X=8
Then
0->X
0->B // or what not
C+10->C // Y cord, for 10 x 10 sprite, +16 if 16 x 16 sprite
End
B+10->B //the x cord., if it is a 10x 10 sprite +16 if 16x 16 sprite
A+1->A
End


thats some code for the sprite loader or what not, i bet it can be done better...
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 28 Aug 2003 10:55:21 am    Post subject:

JesusFreak wrote:
Quote:
{1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4->L1
For(X,1,Dim(L1),2
Pxl-on(L1(X+1),L1(X
End
Umm... you lost me, i get the {1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4->L1 part
but, For(X,1,Dim(L1),2 huh?
It loops through the sprite's data with steps of two (one x coordinate and one y coordinate of the pixel to draw) and Dim(L1) returns the length of L1 so it loops through the list whatever it's size.

My example should draw a diagonal line of 4 pixels.


Last edited by Guest on 28 Aug 2003 10:56:32 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
IntrnalDsK


Member


Joined: 23 Jun 2003
Posts: 103

Posted: 29 Aug 2003 09:25:36 am    Post subject:

I think someone was planning this in 68k a while ago. I don't know what happened to that...
Back to top
SniperOfTheNight


Advanced Member


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 260

Posted: 29 Aug 2003 04:56:01 pm    Post subject:

Sounds pretty cool. If you need any coding help, I'm your man(basic only,though).
Back to top
JesusFreak
JesusFreak


Active Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 537

Posted: 30 Aug 2003 02:54:00 pm    Post subject:

cool, i would love help, i have a menu code, given to by THE CEO, at http://www.get-me.to/JACstudios

right now, i am planning out all the menus and what not, menus would be used mostly, for buying, etc.

If you wanted to make a map loader, drawer thingy and someone else make pics, that would be hte most help...
Back to top
KD5YTX


Advanced Member


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 306

Posted: 01 Sep 2003 01:52:56 pm    Post subject:

This game would be fun, but if you are going to make it in BASIC then you should steer away from graphical and make it more of a menu-only type game. I don't know, that is just my personal opinion, but I think this has potential to be a very nice calc game.

Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad
The ninjas would love a "The Sims" game for their calculators. Please appease them. Please appease?
Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    »
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 1 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement