This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's z80 & ez80 Assembly subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Z80 & 68k Assembly => z80 & ez80 Assembly
Author Message
JoeImp
Enlightened


Active Member


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 747

Posted: 04 Jun 2003 02:23:22 pm    Post subject:

Ok, I have a question. Let's say you were linked to another calculator, and they were using an asm program to send stuff to you, just a sendbyte thing. Is there any way that I could have an asm program running that catches everything sent to my calculator and somehow doesnt use it, or get rid of it? Neutral
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 04 Jun 2003 02:57:34 pm    Post subject:

i don't know, i will leave this one up to either, Justin W., Jbirk, or David L.
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 04 Jun 2003 06:22:26 pm    Post subject:

I wouldn't know... That sounds like it would work though, the TI-OS is somehow able to know when a connection becomes active...
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 05 Jun 2003 02:07:11 am    Post subject:

You can meake a getkeyhook because it is always active.

The hook would watch the link insertion bit of the correct port.

Upon cable entry, you need to put the calculator into IM 2 after setting your interrupt vectors, creating a table and code.

There is more Mad

You cannot use jp $3a, jp $38, or do anthing that would run the IM 1 interrupt handler. You will use reti to run the IM 2 only.

Your IM 2 handler would need to be incredibly complicated because it would need to handle APD, the Keyboard, the Screen, and anything else IM 1 handles.

The only difference is that you would not have a Link Port Driver.

Upon removal of the link cable, your program should reinstate IM 1.

__________

Another option:

You could try wrighting a getkeyhook to continuously reset port 0 (hold a line lo).

_______
Yet another option:

Link Hook probably have to talk to Jason Kovas, Michael Vincent, or Dan Englender.

Suffice it to say, it is very difficult because TI-OS is handling the Link Port and likes to listen too it!

What are you trying to do? If you are trying to prevent calcs from sending programs to each other, I wrote an app for that

If you are trying to circumvent TestGuard, that would take a more complicated approach because you would have to make TI-OS unable to listen to the port.
Back to top
JoeImp
Enlightened


Active Member


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 747

Posted: 05 Jun 2003 06:56:06 am    Post subject:

Ok then, thsi might take a while, thx 4 ur help
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 05 Jun 2003 12:10:30 pm    Post subject:

u mean u couldn't just have an iterrupt that each time ran, reset the linkport to 0? then it could process main TI-OS interrupt, and it would read it as 0... i dunno, just a speculation...
Back to top
David
The XORcist!


Advanced Member


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 268

Posted: 05 Jun 2003 01:31:51 pm    Post subject:

If the calculator is using the silent link protocol, one could set a link hook that disables the silent link.
The specs are as follows:
In 83+ ROM versions 1.13 and above, there is a link hook. It is called upon the silent linking routine receiving a byte.

To enable: B_CALL 50CE
To disable: B_CALL 4F69

bit 7,(iy+36h) controls this hook. Memory address is 9BD0.

Inputs: None
Outputs: Z flag will cancel the silent link routine.
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 05 Jun 2003 04:51:29 pm    Post subject:

David,

Is it really that easy?

Just set the hook and have it set the Z flag?

cp a ;will set the Z flag.
Back to top
David
The XORcist!


Advanced Member


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 268

Posted: 07 Jun 2003 04:20:36 am    Post subject:

Yes, according to the documentation, it is that easy.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    »
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 1 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement