This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page 1, 2  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JesusFreak
JesusFreak


Active Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 537

Posted: 19 Jul 2003 05:54:22 pm    Post subject:

Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad
I started this b/c i got confused a lot.

i need to know what is wrong, try this prgm:


Code:
ClrDraw
0->X
62->Y
Goto 1
End
Lbl 1
Line(X,Y,X,Y-2
Line(X,Y,X+2,Y
Line(X+10,Y,X+10,Y-2
Line(X+8,Y,X+10,Y
Line(X+2,Y-10,X,Y-10
Line(X,Y-8,X,Y-10
Line(X+10,Y-8,X+10,Y-10
Line(X+8,Y-10,X+10,Y-10
Goto 1
End


The Ymin is 0
Yman is 62
Xmin is 0
Xmax is 94

It should work but it doesn't

This does but then i can't change the X and Y (this is kinda like a menu type thingy)


Code:
ClrDraw
0->X
62->Y
Goto 1
End
Lbl 1
Line(X,Y,X,Y-2
0->X:62->Y
Line(X,Y,X+2,Y
Line(X+10,Y,X+10,Y-2
Line(X+8,Y,X+10,Y
Line(X+2,Y-10,X,Y-10
Line(X,Y-8,X,Y-10
Line(X+10,Y-8,X+10,Y-10
Line(X+8,Y-10,X+10,Y-10
Goto 1
End


i don't know why that works or maybe my calc is bad (ohh that would be bad)

help

(ohh ya that is maybe one title for the game)
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 19 Jul 2003 06:07:00 pm    Post subject:

use A and B verses X and Y. always works for me cuz X and Y are changed by the TIOS during the Line( command i think. A and B should work though
Back to top
JesusFreak
JesusFreak


Active Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 537

Posted: 19 Jul 2003 06:15:58 pm    Post subject:

kewl thanks i am so confused trying now.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 19 Jul 2003 06:18:41 pm    Post subject:

anything to make your little head spin Wacko
Back to top
JesusFreak
JesusFreak


Active Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 537

Posted: 19 Jul 2003 06:20:13 pm    Post subject:

yes it works thanks so much!

Still looking for a writer.

Also i want to let upto 5 ppl see this crapy version i made (now abou 20% from 60%) ( i deleted the best version and hade to remake and then redid the whole thing)

Crapy b/c is is right now not close to finished and need better graphics and i am also adding like 10+ new things i thought of. also b/c it will do a mem error if you try too long, i will fix that soon.
Back to top
JesusFreak
JesusFreak


Active Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 537

Posted: 19 Jul 2003 06:25:11 pm    Post subject:

should i add tp (tech points) you can have a total of 6, every turn you get four, you use 2 to attack so you can attack twice a turn or save the two, if you save six, youget to do a "super move" Items use 3 tp defence takes 4


As seen in Xenosaga (sp?)
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 19 Jul 2003 07:08:41 pm    Post subject:

If you think it would make the game that much more fun, do it. If you want to add it, do it. It's your game.
Back to top
JesusFreak
JesusFreak


Active Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 537

Posted: 19 Jul 2003 10:10:59 pm    Post subject:

It adds a different element to the game like:

should i attack once or twice?
If i attack twice will i kill him?
Will he kill me?
If i attack once will i be able to attack my 3 times next turn?
or will he kill me?
should i go into defence?
or will he kill me?
how about an item?
Should i heal?
or will he kill me?

And on and on

Does any one els have ideas to add to a battle engine, big ones or small ones, even hard, big ones might be able to be done easier in a different waay.
Back to top
JesusFreak
JesusFreak


Active Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 537

Posted: 20 Jul 2003 07:44:36 am    Post subject:

how can i set o to a list 60 times
ie. 0-> LAA(1
0-> LAA(2
all the way up to 60

Then can i do a check to see what the highest List number is?

can i add a variable to a List like B->LAA(1*A) so that way if i store 2 as A it will save B to LAA(2 ??
Back to top
omni


Member


Joined: 14 Jun 2003
Posts: 115

Posted: 20 Jul 2003 07:58:10 am    Post subject:

1. For your first question JesusFreak, you could use a For( loop like this:

60->dim(L1
For(X,1,60
0->L1(X
End

I think that will work.

2. Yes there is a command that will return the highest element in a list. Its called the 'max(' . It returns the highest number in a list or compares 2 numbers and returns the highest of those 2.

max(L1)->A

3. I'm not sure about your last question but I think it works because I was doing some testing.
I made L1 have three spaces(3->dim(L1) then I stored 2 to A. Then I stored A to L1(2 and it returned a 2.

So I think it will work


EDIt
Actually just 60->dim(L1 will automatically make 60 zeros in the list so get rid of the for( loop and the code looks like this now

60->dim(L1


Last edited by Guest on 20 Jul 2003 10:19:05 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 20 Jul 2003 08:53:38 am    Post subject:

Quote:
can i add a variable to a List like B->LAA(1*A) so that way if i store 2 as A it will save B to LAA(2 ??

Yes, but instead of doing 1*A, replace it with just A

4->A
2->B
B->L1(A

L1(4) now holds the value 2


Last edited by Guest on 20 Jul 2003 08:55:49 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 21 Jul 2003 07:30:58 am    Post subject:

jesusfreak, do u need a routine that can slap down a 8*8 sprite in under 3 sec?
uses 16 chars (in the form of a string) to contol 64 pixels Cool Razz
Back to top
JesusFreak
JesusFreak


Active Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 537

Posted: 21 Jul 2003 02:09:31 pm    Post subject:

i can load 54 (yes 54) 8x8 sprites in under 30 seconds, i think it was 22 is can send the prgm to anyone who writes their e-mail address here or e-mai me at watchfordanomes@att.net

it has 6 prebuilt sprites and will have 3 more when i finish, but that is not all that is just the industrial inside tile set i plan to do a desert set plains forest and much more just need a graphic artist.
Back to top
JesusFreak
JesusFreak


Active Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 537

Posted: 21 Jul 2003 02:18:20 pm    Post subject:

here more info:

prgm is now at 1155 bytes (small?)

It stores the map to a list that takes up 504 bytes per screen i think

i am going to do it so you can store up to 10 screens per list so that way you can archive all lists but the one you are on, or i could do it so you can do 100 screens but that would take up too much memory for one list.

How many screens do you think i should do per list?

also map creation is very east just move the cursor over to where you want a tile, press 1-9 and 0 and you get a tile, 0 will be to clean, hit 2nd to go back to the main screen, it is auto save as soon as you put a tile down.
and you can re open a map and edit very easyly
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 21 Jul 2003 03:11:51 pm    Post subject:

Sure, send it to me:

Arcane_Wizard@hotmail.com
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 21 Jul 2003 04:44:44 pm    Post subject:

email: darth_android@yahoo.com
how does it do 54 in 30 sec? i must be asm
i need a copy of the prgm that does this ^.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 21 Jul 2003 05:04:08 pm    Post subject:

0.4 seconds for each 8*8 sprite is really fast, I take it the sprites are not hardcoded?

I can't wait to see the source.

Oh, if it uses asm routines, don't bother sending it to me, I'm only interested if it's pure basic code.


Last edited by Guest on 21 Jul 2003 05:04:55 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
JesusFreak
JesusFreak


Active Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 537

Posted: 21 Jul 2003 05:19:21 pm    Post subject:

it is pure basic , no asm
and yes the sprites are hardcoded, i think, they are in the prgm, it is one prgm and one list

i need you e-mail wiz i think
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 21 Jul 2003 05:20:41 pm    Post subject:

Arcane Wizard wrote:
Sure, send it to me:

Arcane_Wizard@hotmail.com

See above.
Back to top
JesusFreak
JesusFreak


Active Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 537

Posted: 21 Jul 2003 05:27:46 pm    Post subject:

check NOW snet it is

[font="Impact"]24 seconds To do full screen just tested it right now


Last edited by Guest on 21 Jul 2003 05:31:22 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page 1, 2  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 2 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement