This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Calculator Programming subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. General Coding and Design => Calculator Programming
Author Message
Babyboy


Advanced Member


Joined: 11 Jun 2003
Posts: 499

Posted: 15 Jul 2003 07:09:46 pm    Post subject:

i need the numbers for the keyboard, i know that ESC is 27 but i can't find anything except for the extended, i am running 1.0, if anyone knows where i can find a later version plz tell me!
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 15 Jul 2003 08:12:18 pm    Post subject:

enter is 13, up is 'H', down is 'P', right is 'M' left is 'K'
Back to top
Babyboy


Advanced Member


Joined: 11 Jun 2003
Posts: 499

Posted: 15 Jul 2003 08:42:54 pm    Post subject:

awsome!
thanks!

how do you like the new avatar

and is there any way to make the graphics making easier?
Back to top
JoeImp
Enlightened


Active Member


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 747

Posted: 15 Jul 2003 09:24:27 pm    Post subject:

.. what language are you using for your graphics? Version 1.0 of what? Graphics making easier how? lol
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 16 Jul 2003 07:55:11 am    Post subject:

Judging from the value's posted so far I take it you are talking about QBasic.

Check the index, it has all the value's you need, though I don't know if you can find them in 1.0, I use 4.5.

As for graphics, it depends on how you use graphics, if you're already doing it the easyest way possible then you can't make it more easy. Post some code.
Back to top
IntrnalDsK


Member


Joined: 23 Jun 2003
Posts: 103

Posted: 16 Jul 2003 12:04:42 pm    Post subject:

isnt UP "CHR$(0)+'H'"? or does just "H" work?

also, qbasic 4.50 is at

http://geocities.yahoo.com.br/silasrpg/pro...acao/qbasic.zip


Last edited by Guest on 16 Jul 2003 12:08:46 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Babyboy


Advanced Member


Joined: 11 Jun 2003
Posts: 499

Posted: 16 Jul 2003 12:33:46 pm    Post subject:

thanks for qbasic 4, i am quite new to qbasic graohics, usually i do scsii art Laughing it adds a certian touch to school reports Razz When i do try the other i use the circle and line commands, i am stuck on tibasic and those commands where most like ti. but i would like to learn some faster ways, it took an hour to make a pokeball.

OR is there a paint program? Laughing YES? Laughing please? Laughing



can you believe walmart has back to school stuff already? 0_o
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 16 Jul 2003 12:57:58 pm    Post subject:

yes, u need the 0 thing... im thinking of Pascal... (turbo) it is fun... and fast!
Back to top
IntrnalDsK


Member


Joined: 23 Jun 2003
Posts: 103

Posted: 16 Jul 2003 01:55:06 pm    Post subject:

There should be a paint program somewhere, and QBASIC can also use sprites Very Happy They are a pain, though. Although quite a bit faster than LINE ()-() or CIRCLE()
Back to top
Babyboy


Advanced Member


Joined: 11 Jun 2003
Posts: 499

Posted: 16 Jul 2003 04:02:45 pm    Post subject:

ok, ill look, but i think that there are some other graphics programming ways, do tell Laughing
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 17 Jul 2003 08:02:58 am    Post subject:

IDKProgs wrote:
...and QBASIC can also use sprites  Very Happy  They are a pain, though...

No they are not, in fact sprites are quite easy.

You can use POKE(address) to write to the video memory (see a previous topic about this) which is really fast.

I'll see if I can find one of my old programs that uses sprites because even though they are quite easy you still need to remember the exact commands and stuff (just copy&paste until you remember them) used to set them up, which I forgot Sad .

Also, I take it you already know how to use SCREEN and PCOPY ?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 17 Jul 2003 08:57:50 am    Post subject:

//SET UP SCREEN:
SCREEN 7, 0, 1, 0
CLS

//SET UP SPRITE:
DATA 00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,06,06,00,10,10,00,00,00,00,00
DATA 00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,06,06,06,10,10,10,10,00,00,00,00
DATA 00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,06,06,06,10,10,10,10,00,00,00,00
DATA 00,00,00,00,02,02,02,02,00,00,00,00,06,10,10,10,10,00,00,00,00,00
DATA 00,00,00,02,02,04,12,02,06,06,06,02,02,10,10,10,00,00,00,00,02,02
DATA 14,14,14,14,02,02,02,02,02,06,02,02,10,10,10,02,02,02,02,02,02,02
DATA 14,14,14,14,02,02,02,02,02,02,02,02,02,10,10,02,02,02,02,02,02,00
DATA 00,12,00,00,02,02,02,02,00,00,02,02,02,02,02,02,02,02,02,00,00,00
DATA 00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,02,02,02,02,00,00,00,00,00,00
DATA 00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,14,00,14,00,00,00,00,00,00
DATA 00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,14,14,14,14,00,00,00,00,00,00
DATA 00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,14,00,14,00,14,00,00,00,00,00
xl = 22 //how many pixels from left to right
yl = 12 //how many pixels from top to bottom
//loop through sprite data and draw the sprite
FOR y = 1 TO yl
FOR x = 1 TO xl
READ z
PSET (x, y), z
NEXT
NEXT

DIM spritename(xl * yl) //set up sprite variable

GET (0, 0)-(xl, yl), spritename //load sprite into array

CLS

xpos = 150 //set up xpos
ypos = 100 //set up y pos

//MAIN GAME CODE:

PUT (xpos, ypos), spritename //draw sprite at xpos,ypos
PCOPY 1,0 //copy 'buffer' screen (remember those numbers after "SCREEN 7" ?) to actual screen, this will prevent flashy screens so you can use CLS every game loop


Last edited by Guest on 17 Jul 2003 09:00:16 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
IntrnalDsK


Member


Joined: 23 Jun 2003
Posts: 103

Posted: 17 Jul 2003 12:21:20 pm    Post subject:

I think my problem was that I always use Get and Put :wacko:

Thanks for the code, I'll give it a try Laughing


Last edited by Guest on 17 Jul 2003 12:21:45 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    »
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 1 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement