This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 27 Jun 2003 12:08:40 pm    Post subject:

before the
Code:
If A=B
you need a
Code:
0->A
so that if A previously equalled 1 then it wouldn't jump accidently...

nm, that would ruin the hole purpose ;)

it needs to be

Code:
0->X
oops, srry, my bad!

Last edited by Guest on 27 Jun 2003 12:09:27 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
JesusFreak
JesusFreak


Active Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 537

Posted: 27 Jun 2003 09:16:52 pm    Post subject:

Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad
thanks that was confusing me but there is also a syntax error when it gets to end or something

edit:

Quote:
AT&T Webmailok, i tested it...  just to get it to draw the map, i had to go
through 3 runs...  (run normal, run map, run normal)  it didn't draw the whole
map, just a line, and the 3 plots...  almost every key i pressed came up with an
error  :-\...  it would say :
ERR:SYNTAX
1:Quit
2:Goto

i would select goto, and it would be on a line like :
if a=100
ClrDraw
12->b
End
and be on the end
or something like this :
If LHM(2)-LHM(2->LHM(2

so, it still has a bit of work to do...


y does it do that?


Last edited by Guest on 27 Jun 2003 10:48:14 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 28 Jun 2003 05:31:15 pm    Post subject:

well, u cant do :
Code:
If LHM(2)-LHM(2->LHM(2
but u could do this :
Code:
If LHM(2)-LHM(2
LHM(2)-LHM(2->LHM(2


help any?
Back to top
JesusFreak
JesusFreak


Active Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 537

Posted: 28 Jun 2003 07:25:03 pm    Post subject:

i did
If LHM(2)-LHM(2
Then
Ans->LHM(2
1->X
End
If X:Goto 1
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 30 Jun 2003 08:44:41 am    Post subject:

Just remove the entire block, will always return false.

Whatever the value of LHM(2) is if you substract something from an equal value you will always get 0 and since 0 is false it will not do anything besides slow the program up with an if statement.

4 - 4 -> A //A = 0
If A //A = 0 = False
Then
//do stuff
End
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 30 Jun 2003 08:48:18 am    Post subject:

JesusFreak wrote:
ERR:SYNTAX
1:Quit
2:Goto

i would select goto, and it would be on a line like :
if a=100
ClrDraw
12->b
End
and be on the end

y does it do that?

There's no Then after "If A=100" so it only does the ClrDraw if A=100 and then always does the 12->B and then it get's to the End but has no open if then statements or loops.
Back to top
JesusFreak
JesusFreak


Active Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 537

Posted: 30 Jun 2003 10:15:58 am    Post subject:

you told me to do that

Quote:
If LHM(2)-LHM(2->LHM(2
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 30 Jun 2003 10:26:59 am    Post subject:

I don't think I did, in fact, the code I send you doesn't even contain that line.
Back to top
JesusFreak
JesusFreak


Active Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 537

Posted: 01 Jul 2003 09:56:11 pm    Post subject:

[font="Geneva"]ABANDONED
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 02 Jul 2003 06:40:54 am    Post subject:

What now ? Neutral
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 02 Jul 2003 08:43:45 am    Post subject:

well, he's abandoned this, he abandoned starcraft, how do u think he expects to get anywhere if he just quits when it gets too hard?
Back to top
JesusFreak
JesusFreak


Active Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 537

Posted: 02 Jul 2003 09:40:44 am    Post subject:

i am learning ASM for the game, it was less than a third (1/3) done and was working too slow so i amabandoning the basic version for now and going to start an ASM one (all my crew(friends) abandoned the project)

(and the starcraft one wasn't very good at the time but now i know much more and i was thinking of restarting it but am working on a RPg with someone)
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 02 Jul 2003 02:13:59 pm    Post subject:

i see. im good at making specialized routines (Input command for the graphscreen, menus where u give it the # of options and the options and the location and it takes care of the menu for u and tells u which item was selected, etc.) feel free to contact me.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 02 Jul 2003 02:32:00 pm    Post subject:

I'm currently using a similar menu function that takes the title and all the options seperated by "," from Ans and displays everything properly (and then runs the menu and returns the option chosen in X) but it is slow, it takes around 2 maybe 3 secs to load a menu. How fast is your routine? Could you post it (with comments please) so I could have a look at it?

I've also typed up a menu that let's you change a list of values by moving the cursor over it and pressing left or right to change the value, but I was tired when I wrote it and actually had to force myself to work on my rpg (optherwise it will never get finished) so it is quite inefficient in my eyes and needs some polishing.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 03 Jul 2003 03:58:50 am    Post subject:

Never mind, I remembered Instring( returns an int of which place arg2 is in arg1 and not just a bool of wether or not arg2 is in arg1. It creates the menu 'instantly' now. I'll post the code.
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 03 Jul 2003 02:09:54 pm    Post subject:

i thnk he meant asm routs, but a basic menu would be cool! how many opts are usable (in ur menu i mean...)?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 03 Jul 2003 02:24:51 pm    Post subject:

As many as fit on the screen, minimum is title only, which is displayed at 1,20 and then all the options are displayed at 10+7(option-1) so you can have a maximum of 7 options, an 8th would be displayed at 59,20 and will crash the program (since text can only go to 57,Xpos).
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 3 of 3 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement