This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Your Projects subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Project Ideas/Start New Projects => Your Projects
Author Message
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 11 Feb 2004 04:50:57 pm    Post subject:

I want to do a game thats like risk, but I hve no idea how a computer could attack you or how to randomly distribute countries and if you roll the dice yours is higher the enemy loses a man.
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 11 Feb 2004 05:24:51 pm    Post subject:

You ask questions about all the easy parts...
randomly distribute countries:

Code:
seq(int(I/7+1),I,0,41 -> WORLD
rantInt(1,42,42 -> TEMP
SortA(L_TEMP, L_WORLD
Delvar L_TEMP

attacking:

Code:
//A=attacker's army - 1, D=defender's army,
randInt(1,6,min(A,3 -> DICE1
randInt(1,6,min(D,2 -> DICE2
SortD(L_DICE1
SortD(L_DICE2
For(I,1,min(dim(L_DICE1),dim(L_DICE2
If L_DICE1(I)>L_DICE2(I)
Then
D-1 -> D
Else
A-1 -> A
End
End


What I'd really want to know is how you'd determine which countries border each other.
Back to top
Jedd
1980 Pong World Champion


Elite


Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 823

Posted: 11 Feb 2004 06:02:24 pm    Post subject:

I think there are already 3 risk-like games on ticalc. None of them look any good though. I hope you make a good version!
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 11 Feb 2004 06:06:55 pm    Post subject:

Is there a way to store the countries to anything so you tell what they can and can't do. If you want to attack a country it will give you a list, but what I would do is take the countries you have and where you decide to attack would give a list of places you can, but I don't know how I can do this? This seems hopeless already, can you give me a link to those programs already made?
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 11 Feb 2004 06:11:22 pm    Post subject:

What's the point of looking at those programs? The best you'll be able to do is write another exactly like them.

I think you should make a matrix to store the countries.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 11 Feb 2004 06:15:18 pm    Post subject:

What do you mean. I'll ony make one worse. And how would I store the in a matrix?
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 12 Feb 2004 05:45:57 pm    Post subject:

[[Owner #, # of soldiers, # of bordering country 1... # of bordering country n]
[Owner #, # of soldiers, # of bordering country 1... fill unused spaces here with 0]
[Owner #, # of soldiers, # of bordering country 1... it will be at most 8 x 42]]
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 12 Feb 2004 05:48:32 pm    Post subject:

I dont know if ill do this or not. It was a good idea at the time, but became to hard, and I,m not that great at programming.
Back to top
Jedd
1980 Pong World Champion


Elite


Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 823

Posted: 12 Feb 2004 06:45:16 pm    Post subject:

Learning to use arrays is intimidating at first, but once you do, you enter a whole new world of programming. Start with a snake game to learn how to use lists and matrices. Once you do that, you might be able to do this game.

Edit: Sorry about the triple post, my comp wouldnt load the page so i got pissed and clicked like a hundred times...


Last edited by Guest on 12 Feb 2004 07:22:22 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 12 Feb 2004 06:55:57 pm    Post subject:

TRIPLE POST?!?!?!?!

plz fix Laughing
Back to top
JesusFreak
JesusFreak


Active Member


Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 537

Posted: 12 Feb 2004 08:03:04 pm    Post subject:

IF YOU DRAW A MAP, I WILL MAKE IT
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 12 Feb 2004 08:48:30 pm    Post subject:

I know I can do that. I'm very good at drawinf stuff on the calc. Once i'm done with it where and how would I send it?
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 09:00:53 am    Post subject:

put it on your comp, then you could either post the image, or get JesusFreak's email and send it to him Smile
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 02:18:30 pm    Post subject:

Should I draw a map of the world or some continent? The problem with the world is it would be incredibly small. It's your call Jesus Freak.
Back to top
b__


Member


Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 173

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 02:57:54 pm    Post subject:

Make the screen scroll.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 02:58:44 pm    Post subject:

In basic!? Wacko
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 02:59:11 pm    Post subject:

But would that require saving it to more than one pic? I dont think you can in basic.

Last edited by Guest on 13 Feb 2004 02:59:58 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
DigiTan
Unregistered HyperCam 2


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 4468

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 03:36:43 pm    Post subject:

I like the one-map approach. You could also try 2 overlapping world maps.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 04:27:06 pm    Post subject:

What do you mean by that?
Back to top
DigiTan
Unregistered HyperCam 2


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 4468

Posted: 13 Feb 2004 04:54:39 pm    Post subject:

Well, say the world map couldn't fit into just one PIC. Maybe you could divide the map into in thirds or something; where both of the PICs hold 2/3s of the whole image.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 5 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement