This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Technology & Calculator Open Topic subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Calculator Tech Support => Technology & Calculator Open Topic
Author Message
Atham


Newbie


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 17

Posted: 29 Dec 2011 12:11:18 pm    Post subject:

Hello there,
I am new to this forum and I have made an account in hopes of resolving problems that I am experiencing.

I have a problem with my new TI nspire CX calculator. I can't seem to get it detected on the TI Nspire Student software that was given to me on the CD. That didn't work, so I installed the newest version of the software 3.1. Still no fix.

I am using Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate as the operating system.

This is what I see in the connected handhelds window:


After a couple of clicking on the connected handhelds window I got this sort of message:


Then I ran the diagnostics tool that came with the software. This is what my results were:


Right at the beginning of the diagnostics test I got this message:



The calculator is detected in the device manager. It charges the calculator and the calculator itself is working. Here is a picture of the device manager:


In the attachment I have the diagnostics file from the diagnose tool.

Do you have any idea what could be going on? I am thinking this is a software issue but I am not sure. I hope there is a way to fix this. I like the calculator so far and I have read about the connections with the student software and all the features.

Thanks in advance

Alexander Tham


Last edited by Guest on 29 Dec 2011 12:11:46 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Atham


Newbie


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 17

Posted: 30 Dec 2011 01:10:17 pm    Post subject:

bump
Back to top
Xeda112358


Active Member


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 520

Posted: 30 Dec 2011 07:33:41 pm    Post subject:

Sorry, I was going to post yesterday, but I didn't want to raise your hopes. I personally don't know how to fix this, but I am here. It does seem more like an issue on the computer end, though, as opposed to the calc or the cord. It could just be conflicting drivers, but then again, I don't even know what that means nor do I understand the finer points of computer hardware, programming, and technology :P

Sorry :/
Back to top
Atham


Newbie


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 17

Posted: 31 Dec 2011 06:29:59 am    Post subject:

So it is not the calculator. But this problem happens on both my laptop and PC.

And the message port 5093 failed to open. What does that mean? I am thinking that this might be the problem
Back to top
Atham


Newbie


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 17

Posted: 01 Jan 2012 03:52:49 pm    Post subject:

Guys, does someone else have a similar problem?
Back to top
Madskillz


Active Member


Joined: 02 Jan 2004
Posts: 608

Posted: 01 Jan 2012 07:25:58 pm    Post subject:

It is most likely a computer issue. Looks like port 5093 has to do with internet protocols.

Do you have a firewall running by chance? I would open the port in your network settings and that should solve your problem.

I don't have an Nspire so I'm not sure exactly what your running into. I'll keep digging around.


Last edited by Guest on 01 Jan 2012 07:28:45 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Atham


Newbie


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 17

Posted: 02 Jan 2012 06:53:57 am    Post subject:

How would I open this port?
Back to top
Xeda112358


Active Member


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 520

Posted: 03 Jan 2012 04:34:24 pm    Post subject:

I've no clue how exactly, but after playing around with stuff on my computer I got to this:
Control Panel\System and Security\Administrative Tools

After that, I clicked on "Windows Firewall" and saw stuff about ports. I didn't try it, but I am pretty sure you can disable certain ports and whatnot from there.
Back to top
Atham


Newbie


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 17

Posted: 03 Jan 2012 04:39:38 pm    Post subject:

I went there too. But it didn't seem to work.
Back to top
Xeda112358


Active Member


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 520

Posted: 03 Jan 2012 05:09:03 pm    Post subject:

Ah, then I'm not sure :/ Hopefully somebody like Madskillz will be around to help soon XD
Back to top
Madskillz


Active Member


Joined: 02 Jan 2004
Posts: 608

Posted: 03 Jan 2012 09:50:26 pm    Post subject:

Do you have a router? A lot of times you can open a port right through that.
Otherwise I think you can do it on your computer in the control panel.
Are you using Windows? (what OS if you are)
I think where ThunderBolt directed you is the correct place.
Once there you can give a name (something to help you remember the port)
Enter the port number
Select udp port I think
Back to top
Atham


Newbie


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 17

Posted: 04 Jan 2012 06:16:55 am    Post subject:

I did that, in control panel of Windows 7 64 bit Ultimate and also in the router. It doesn't seem to work.
Back to top
Xeda112358


Active Member


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 520

Posted: 04 Jan 2012 02:45:21 pm    Post subject:

Indeed, it was deleted. That was a spambot post, sorry about that .__.
Back to top
Atham


Newbie


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 17

Posted: 04 Jan 2012 07:09:43 pm    Post subject:

No problem

Still it shows port 5093 isn't open. I have heard that I have to configure something in the BIOS to make the port work. Any one know anything about this?
Back to top
Madskillz


Active Member


Joined: 02 Jan 2004
Posts: 608

Posted: 04 Jan 2012 10:18:26 pm    Post subject:

hmm...after doing some digging it looks like we are on the right track but it still wont grab huh.

Here is some stuff I found out about the Student Software and the port 5093
Check under the Concurrent Server section:
https://tieducation.subscribenet.com/control/txni/general_content?partnerContentId=help.faq

I would read some of that, might have some helpful stuff for you
Back to top
Atham


Newbie


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 17

Posted: 05 Jan 2012 04:59:13 am    Post subject:

I will save that link. Thanks
Back to top
Xeda112358


Active Member


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 520

Posted: 05 Jan 2012 06:55:16 pm    Post subject:

Thanks Madskillz! I might be getting one of these calcs soon, too, so I might need this info Smile
Back to top
Atham


Newbie


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 17

Posted: 05 Jan 2012 06:57:21 pm    Post subject:

I sent the calculator to an IT specialist. He will have a look at it during the weekend. I will post the results here after.
Back to top
DigiTan
Unregistered HyperCam 2


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 4468

Posted: 05 Jan 2012 10:12:35 pm    Post subject:

Don't you mean...a TI specialist? (Da dun tss!)
Back to top
Atham


Newbie


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 17

Posted: 06 Jan 2012 07:28:40 am    Post subject:

No, IT, a guy I know from the office.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page 1, 2  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 2 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement