This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Technology & Calculator Open Topic subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Calculator Tech Support => Technology & Calculator Open Topic
Author Message
furyfight


Newbie


Joined: 20 Feb 2011
Posts: 4

Posted: 20 Feb 2011 12:46:15 am    Post subject:

it got the black strip in the middle and im really afraid! after i ran the installer for game boy emulator it froze. I can't enter the reset mode

i tried doc,enter, EE, then on/home button, and it won't turn on! please help Sad really expensive and i dont want my parents to know i broke it!
im using touchpad cal
Back to top
Goplat


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 26 Jun 2007
Posts: 95

Posted: 20 Feb 2011 01:01:52 am    Post subject:

furyfight wrote:

it got the black strip in the middle and im really afraid! after i ran the installer for game boy emulator it froze. I can't enter the reset mode

What do you mean by these things?

  • "black strip in the middle"
  • "installer for game boy emulator" (gbc4nspire doesn't have an "installer"... unless you're talking about installing Ndless)
  • "reset mode"


Also, did you try the obvious (take all the batteries out, put them back in, turn on)?
Back to top
furyfight


Newbie


Joined: 20 Feb 2011
Posts: 4

Posted: 20 Feb 2011 01:16:40 am    Post subject:

i tried to install ndless 1.7 and i guess it failed. after the loading screen, there was a white strip across the screen.
i want to re install the os by holding doc, enter, ee, then on, but no menu is poppingup
Back to top
furyfight


Newbie


Joined: 20 Feb 2011
Posts: 4

Posted: 20 Feb 2011 01:17:19 am    Post subject:

it also keeps restarting itself after it goes to the black page
Back to top
furyfight


Newbie


Joined: 20 Feb 2011
Posts: 4

Posted: 20 Feb 2011 01:23:44 am    Post subject:

ok i finally got the menu, but i can't press 2 to delete os, can i format the os and will it go back to normal?
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    »
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 1 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement