Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Website subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Provide United-TI with Feedback. => Website
Author Message
calcdude84se


Member


Joined: 09 Aug 2009
Posts: 207

Posted: 27 May 2010 04:15:11 pm    Post subject:

When trying to change my sig to accommodate a user bar created with userbars.removedfromgame.com, I discovered that it wouldn't work. It seems like it won't allow images that don't look like an image in name. (i.e. things like http://domainname.com/subdir/image.jpg are valid while http://domain.com/img.php?purple=no is not)
Can this be fixed? Is there any easy workaround?


Last edited by Guest on 27 May 2010 04:17:24 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Smartzkid


Newbie


Joined: 30 Jan 2010
Posts: 27

Posted: 27 May 2010 10:25:26 pm    Post subject:



Tinypic.com. Not as easy, but it works out in the end.


Last edited by Guest on 27 May 2010 10:25:51 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
calcdude84se


Member


Joined: 09 Aug 2009
Posts: 207

Posted: 28 May 2010 06:57:26 am    Post subject:

That's what I was trying to avoid, and it's definitely more work, especially when you must change the text. But if nobody has any better ideas or workarounds, then I guess I'll do that. Thanks for the advice, though.
Does anybody have a better idea or workaround?
Back to top
Weregoose
Authentic INTJ


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 3976

Posted: 28 May 2010 12:38:35 pm    Post subject:

calcdude84se wrote:

When trying to change my sig to accommodate a user bar created with userbars.removedfromgame.com, I discovered that it wouldn't work. It seems like it won't allow images that don't look like an image in name. (i.e. things like http://domainname.com/subdir/image.jpg are valid while http://domain.com/img.php?purple=no is not)
Can this be fixed? Is there any easy workaround?
It would work, but it's been disabled. Allowing anybody to come in and remotely access a script by any means is (in my opinion) not a worthy trade-off for what few advantages it actually offers. It's a can-of-worms scenario, and I'll err on the side of prudence to opt United-TI out of that pool of potential practice venues for the over-curious coder. ...Capiche?
Back to top
Smartzkid


Newbie


Joined: 30 Jan 2010
Posts: 27

Posted: 30 May 2010 11:04:37 pm    Post subject:

Can you not still make a php script and give it a .png extension? The client web browser sees and interprets it as an image, but the server creates the image dynamically from php, logging your IP, browser, etc, in the process...
Back to top
calcdude84se


Member


Joined: 09 Aug 2009
Posts: 207

Posted: 31 May 2010 08:00:44 pm    Post subject:

yeah, weregoose, that makes sense.
no, smartz, I don't think that would work because of the name=data pairs.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    »
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 1 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement