Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Your Projects subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Dragon OS => Your Projects
United-TI Archives -> Dragon OS
 
    » Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 05 Dec 2003 12:38:30 am    Post subject:

i requested that DragonOS get its own forum, and here it is, thanks to JWales.

the current demo: DragonOS
current features:
fast mouse (now clips at the edge of the screen)
battery check
stable
[on] quits (may change to power down)
programming started one (1) week ago

at the time of post, my server is down, so the links may be broken...


Last edited by Guest on 08 Feb 2004 03:24:26 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Tyler


Advanced Member


Joined: 29 May 2003
Posts: 352

Posted: 06 Dec 2003 05:29:02 pm    Post subject:

Comments:

When I exited DragonOS with my silver edition using the on key, it was as slow as i slug, i had to wait a minute or two before i could press a button, then i had to keep waiting to clear my ram Sad (pulled the batteries out)

8 way scrolling mouse is easy? i have the code if you need it

edit:also watch for where the right side edge of the sprite compairs with the screen, the sprite stops a few pixels late when you bring it over to the right edge of the screen!


Last edited by Guest on 06 Dec 2003 06:46:42 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Tyler


Advanced Member


Joined: 29 May 2003
Posts: 352

Posted: 06 Dec 2003 08:30:43 pm    Post subject:

Another stupid question:
How do you go about clearing the mouse's path without clearning the rest of the screen and anything on it? OR the orgininal sprite or something?
Back to top
62 52 53 53
Formerly known as 62 52 53 53


Active Member


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 607

Posted: 06 Dec 2003 10:07:22 pm    Post subject:

can we have the locked thread from "start your project" moved here so it's all together?
Back to top
AlienCC
Creative Receptacle!


Know-It-All


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 1927

Posted: 06 Dec 2003 10:09:19 pm    Post subject:

Consider it done.

--AlienCC
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 08 Dec 2003 01:52:32 pm    Post subject:

Tyler wrote:
Another stupid question:
How do you go about clearing the mouse's path without clearning the rest of the screen and anything on it? OR the orgininal sprite or something?

you xor it to the graphscreen, then xor it to remove it.

Tyler wrote:
8 way scrolling mouse is easy? i have the code if you need it

it should but it wont. i recieve direct input from the keyboard, then check it with the bit command, but it doesnt do 8 way. i think its because im destroying the register somewhere, but i dont have the code with me to look at/check the source.

Tyler wrote:
When I exited DragonOS with my silver edition using the on key, it was as slow as i slug, i had to wait a minute or two before i could press a button, then i had to keep waiting to clear my ram  (pulled the batteries out)

1. i do not have th e current version uploaded
2. i have not had this problem with vti running tios v1.12 and my ti83+ (not se) running tios v1.16
since this happened to you, you might become a test subject to see if i can fix this.
Back to top
Tyler


Advanced Member


Joined: 29 May 2003
Posts: 352

Posted: 09 Dec 2003 06:24:18 pm    Post subject:

FYI The bit codes are:
kdDownLeft = %11111100
kdDownRight = %11111010
kdUpLeft = %11110101
kdUpRight = %11110011
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 09 Dec 2003 07:06:52 pm    Post subject:

Well, it looks nice, but it doesn't do much.
Back to top
62 52 53 53
Formerly known as 62 52 53 53


Active Member


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 607

Posted: 10 Dec 2003 05:51:53 pm    Post subject:

Uh, yeah, I'm hoping to see more functionality soon and that this is just a demonstration. Or that if I download it the start button does something.
Back to top
Tyler


Advanced Member


Joined: 29 May 2003
Posts: 352

Posted: 11 Dec 2003 03:16:45 pm    Post subject:

It's not supposed to, he's just demonstrating the GUI!
Back to top
62 52 53 53
Formerly known as 62 52 53 53


Active Member


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 607

Posted: 12 Dec 2003 09:41:33 pm    Post subject:

That's what I figured and hoped.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 13 Dec 2003 01:24:41 pm    Post subject:

62 52 53 53 wrote:
Uh, yeah, I'm hoping to see more functionality soon and that this is just a demonstration. Or that if I download it the start button does something.

it does. it pops up the start menu with "shut down" displayed... nothing else. you are forced to use the [on] exit...

tyler...
i know, i was just using bit, so i didnt need to check for %11111100 or something...
found the error, had a jr mouseloop after each keycheck instead of a jr notdown, etc.

well, i havent programmed @ all cuz i have finals to study for, all in all dragonos is only 3-4 weeks old, give it time


Last edited by Guest on 13 Dec 2003 02:50:20 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Toksyuryel
Crimson Dragon Software


Elite


Joined: 14 Jun 2003
Posts: 880

Posted: 17 Dec 2003 10:02:46 pm    Post subject:

Darth Android wrote:
Tyler wrote:
When I exited DragonOS with my silver edition using the on key, it was as slow as i slug, i had to wait a minute or two before i could press a button, then i had to keep waiting to clear my ram  (pulled the batteries out)

1. i do not have th e current version uploaded
2. i have not had this problem with vti running tios v1.12 and my ti83+ (not se) running tios v1.16
since this happened to you, you might become a test subject to see if i can fix this.

VTI doesn't do ASM correctly, so it's quite possible that it missed the problem altogether.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 17 Dec 2003 10:52:21 pm    Post subject:

yes, but as i said, it works fine on my real calc.

current demo


Last edited by Guest on 17 Dec 2003 11:12:14 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Job the GameQuitter


Member


Joined: 04 Jun 2003
Posts: 102

Posted: 18 Dec 2003 09:21:34 am    Post subject:

Tyler wrote:
FYI The bit codes are:
kdDownLeft = %11111100
kdDownRight = %11111010
kdUpLeft              = %11110101
kdUpRight              = %11110011

I'm sure he knows Laughing. But he's using direct input, which doesn't use those scancodes.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 18 Dec 2003 09:50:41 am    Post subject:

yes it does.
after this:

Code:
ld a,%11111110;set arrow key group
out (1),a;send group
in a,(1);get a key

if no key was pressed, a = %11111111
if the down key is pressed, a = %11111110
if the right key is pressed, a = %11111011
if the left key is pressed, a = %11111101
if the up key is pressed, a = %11110111
if two keys are pressed, it combines the scancodes, ANDing one to the other. for down+right we have:
%11111110 /down code
%11111011 /right code
---------------- /AND them
%11111010 /down+right code

to get different sets of keys you just change the group that you send.



Dragons like binary


Last edited by Guest on 18 Dec 2003 09:53:42 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Job the GameQuitter


Member


Joined: 04 Jun 2003
Posts: 102

Posted: 24 Dec 2003 09:02:50 am    Post subject:

D'oh! I confused getCSC and getKey! Laughing
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 06 Jan 2004 12:49:41 pm    Post subject:

funny. it uses neither getkey OR getCSC Razz
sorry guys, but the day my new computer came in (YAY!), my old one (with the dragonOS source) somehow got really messed up and im having a hard time restraining my self from throwing it out the window in frustation.
please wish me luck to gettting the source off intact...


Last edited by Guest on 06 Jan 2004 12:51:48 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 06 Jan 2004 06:09:15 pm    Post subject:

Good luck.
Back to top
sgm


Calc Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2003
Posts: 1265

Posted: 06 Jan 2004 07:21:29 pm    Post subject:

Darth Android wrote:
sorry guys, but the day my new computer came in (YAY!), my old one (with the dragonOS source) somehow got really messed up and im having a hard time restraining my self from throwing it out the window in frustation.
please wish me luck to gettting the source off intact...

Two words: hard copies.

BTW, IIRC, you said my SDRs didn't work? I updated them, but too bad ticalc.org is currently down.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 4 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement