This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
Author Message
haun


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 54

Posted: 08 Sep 2009 06:01:11 pm    Post subject:

Not sure this should go here but i am having a problem with TIProgram Editor.

When i try to edit a program that was constructed outside of the program (eg the calculator) i get:
Could not open the file "C:\...." Unknoen tag vlaue in the program image: 187 194

im not sure what that means, but it would be useful to know how to get around this because i build into my AMATH program at school and that messes it up. I would like to be able to have full editing ability on the computer

thanks again!
Back to top
Weregoose
Authentic INTJ


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 3976

Posted: 08 Sep 2009 06:20:31 pm    Post subject:

The software doesn't support many characters, including the lowercase letters that apps like MirageOS will unlock.
Back to top
haun


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 54

Posted: 08 Sep 2009 06:33:24 pm    Post subject:

oh ok
Back to top
haun


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 54

Posted: 08 Sep 2009 06:53:25 pm    Post subject:

oh.... thats bad. all the menus and titles in the program i need to open are in correct punctuation and capitalization...... and there are about 5 menus and 17 different "sub programs".....

if it is the lower case letters, thats a problem. is it the lowercase letters i enter from the calculator? because i have always had lowercase letters (from the computer end) in the program and i didnt have a problem, just when i edit it from the calc....

dang it.... is there a way i can store the program as a string and send it that way? or a batch capitalization tool? or a program i can open it in, and copy/paste?

the program is 2563 bites in size..... so i dont think hand copying is possible...
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    »
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 1 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement