This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Technology & Calculator Open Topic subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Calculator Tech Support => Technology & Calculator Open Topic
Author Message
fullmetalcoder


Member


Joined: 01 Aug 2009
Posts: 139

Posted: 28 Dec 2009 07:00:00 am    Post subject:

just wondering : for the calc with only 48kb of RAM what's the state of RAM execution protection? Is it possible to execute code from the extra page? Does the number written to mapping port matters? Are the relatively recent findings on port 21 relevant ?
Back to top
calc84maniac


Elite


Joined: 22 Jan 2007
Posts: 770

Posted: 28 Dec 2009 01:28:06 pm    Post subject:

fullmetalcoder wrote:
just wondering : for the calc with only 48kb of RAM what's the state of RAM execution protection? Is it possible to execute code from the extra page? Does the number written to mapping port matters? Are the relatively recent findings on port 21 relevant ?

I think the test results were that the extra page is executable if and only if the number in the mapping port is an executable page number.
Back to top
DrDnar


Member


Joined: 28 Aug 2009
Posts: 116

Posted: 30 Dec 2009 01:24:28 pm    Post subject:

I don't remember such a test, but it would lend credence to Brandon's theory that TI simply broke the paging system, and the RAM is still there. Or that TI's RAM protection system is stupid.
Back to top
calcdude84se


Member


Joined: 09 Aug 2009
Posts: 207

Posted: 30 Dec 2009 01:54:21 pm    Post subject:

If the RAM is still there, we'll have to find a way to access it...
Back to top
calc84maniac


Elite


Joined: 22 Jan 2007
Posts: 770

Posted: 30 Dec 2009 02:25:15 pm    Post subject:

[quote name='Dr. D'nar' post='139555' date='Dec 30 2009, 01:24 PM']I don't remember such a test, but it would lend credence to Brandon's theory that TI simply broke the paging system, and the RAM is still there. Or that TI's RAM protection system is stupid.[/quote]
I think the RAM is just mirrored across those page numbers. The number would still indicate the protection status.
Back to top
camdenmil


Newbie


Joined: 07 Jan 2010
Posts: 4

Posted: 07 Jan 2010 10:13:58 pm    Post subject:

After trying several times to get an answer from ti-cares (expecting to fail) I got something that may be able to help.


Thank you for your reply.

I regret if the previous e-mail did not address your inquiry. You are correct in
your analysis that the RAM pages you are looking to access have been removed
since the TI-84 Plus family hardware has been updated. I regret any
inconvenience this may cause you.

Another resource you can use to find answers to your questions, example
calculations and other information is our Knowledge Base. The Knowledge Base is
accessible to you 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

http://support.education.ti.com

I hope that you find this information helpful. If you have further questions or
comments, please feel free to send me an email.



So this must mean that there's not 128Kb of ram Sad
Back to top
DrDnar


Member


Joined: 28 Aug 2009
Posts: 116

Posted: 08 Jan 2010 02:16:12 am    Post subject:

Our Wiki is better, and contains fewer lies.
Back to top
Eeems


Advanced Member


Joined: 25 Jan 2009
Posts: 277

Posted: 08 Jan 2010 02:42:04 am    Post subject:

Oh wow they actually replied?!
And our wiki is better.
Back to top
calcdude84se


Member


Joined: 09 Aug 2009
Posts: 207

Posted: 08 Jan 2010 08:54:34 pm    Post subject:

Well, that pretty much settles it. Only 48K RAM, that stinks... Sad I guess that's what emulators are for...
(I'll never get to use Emu8x, USB8x, TI-Boy, etc...)
Oh well. Sad


Last edited by Guest on 08 Jan 2010 08:54:53 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
FloppusMaximus


Advanced Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2008
Posts: 472

Posted: 08 Jan 2010 11:54:04 pm    Post subject:

TI-Boy, maybe not. USB8x, as far as I know, doesn't use any of the extra RAM. Emu8x could be adapted to work just fine (apart from the 86, of course) with only 32k and a little extra.
Back to top
calcdude84se


Member


Joined: 09 Aug 2009
Posts: 207

Posted: 09 Jan 2010 08:46:02 pm    Post subject:

Ok. I guess there's still hope...
Wouldn't I have to deal with a RAM reset every time with the Emu8x, though? (I'd be willing, of course)
Back to top
DrDnar


Member


Joined: 28 Aug 2009
Posts: 116

Posted: 10 Jan 2010 12:45:50 pm    Post subject:

MSD8X uses all the extra RAM pages for things like caching director contents and as scratch for Quick Sort. The MSD driver in USB8X will work, but you'll have to interface with the drive using another program. The BASIC interface will let you read and write files, provided you the exact path.

Last edited by Guest on 10 Jan 2010 12:46:55 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
FloppusMaximus


Advanced Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2008
Posts: 472

Posted: 11 Jan 2010 10:16:31 pm    Post subject:

Interesting. But I would guess that too could be fixed fairly easily.

calcdude84se: It would not necessarily mean clearing your RAM; so long as you have ~16k of RAM free, it could back up the page 1 contents onto page 0. I don't know how much memory Emu8x requires for itself, beyond the emulated calculator's RAM, but I'm guessing it isn't much.
Back to top
critor


Member


Joined: 04 Feb 2009
Posts: 132

Posted: 24 Jan 2010 10:37:48 am    Post subject:

thepenguin77 wrote:
As far as K's go. I've seen K revision O and K revision (none).


Could you copy the end of the serial of your O revision 84+ ?
Thanks.
Back to top
thepenguin77


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 17 Jul 2009
Posts: 72

Posted: 24 Jan 2010 07:41:10 pm    Post subject:

critor wrote:
thepenguin77 wrote:
As far as K's go. I've seen K revision O and K revision (none).


Could you copy the end of the serial of your O revision 84+ ?
Thanks.


Probably not, that was so long ago that I forgot whose calc that was, I'll look, but I can't really promise anything.
Back to top
the_mad_joob


Newbie


Joined: 06 Jun 2010
Posts: 1

Posted: 11 Jun 2010 09:08:54 am    Post subject:

Yo there...

First of all, i'd like to thank all of you for all these juicy infos about hardware specifications.
This allowed me to purchase a fully functional Rolls-Royce some days ago :

- serial end : S-0404
- model type : TI-84 plus silver edition (with additional port for viewscreen output)
- boot code : 1.00
- average CPU speed : 14.4 MHZ using CLOCK.8XP (Ander D'nar) / 14.0 MHZ using SPEDTEST.8XP (thepenguin77)
- total RAM : 128 KB using RAMTEST.8XP (Brandon Wilson)
- CPU/RAM chip : not verified but this must be a TI-REF83PLUSB/TA2 according to the calculator's age
- ALCDFIX.8XP needed : No, tried several versions of Fall Down, Desolate & Doom and display works totally fine
It may be interesting to mention that SPEDTEST.8XP returns the unexpected value of 115 FPS.
- LCD driver : not verified but this must be a Toshiba according to the tested games results.

So, don't hesitate if you have the opportunity to acquire one of these...
Thanks again,

the_mad_joob


Last edited by Guest on 11 Jun 2010 09:16:30 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
thepenguin77


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 17 Jul 2009
Posts: 72

Posted: 11 Jun 2010 11:04:52 am    Post subject:

Glad we could help. Have fun with pokemon on Ti-Boy. I've still never had a chance to play it.
Back to top
DragonsXPS


Newbie


Joined: 14 Oct 2010
Posts: 1

Posted: 14 Oct 2010 02:32:06 pm    Post subject:

My Calc is a TI-84 Plus Silver Edition, i got it in late 2006.
Ran the appropriate tests on it all of them passed, so I'm guessing my calc has 128K of RAM in it.
Anyways the serial number is S-1005D.


Last edited by Guest on 14 Oct 2010 02:43:48 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Lionel Debroux


Member


Joined: 01 Aug 2009
Posts: 170

Posted: 15 Oct 2010 05:21:02 am    Post subject:

Yes, calculators of the "D" hardware revision have the full 128 KB of RAM Smile
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 11 of 11 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement