This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 8, 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
geekboy1011


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 13 May 2009
Posts: 99

Posted: 03 Jun 2009 03:22:10 pm    Post subject:

if i cant find one me i think iwant to learn asm anyway Smile
how well do u guys know asm


Last edited by Guest on 03 Jun 2009 05:26:57 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
ztrumpet


Active Member


Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 555

Posted: 03 Jun 2009 03:35:38 pm    Post subject:

Asm is hard to learn. I'd make the menus in basic.
geekboy1011 wrote:
how well do u guys know asm
Check my sig. Smile
Back to top
TI-newb


Member


Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Posts: 158

Posted: 03 Jun 2009 06:05:15 pm    Post subject:

Nice. 1%Leaning Asm.

btw Geekboy1011. im Modifying my WHOLE Menu Prgm. so thismight take a while. It will be like.. a freaken Real(whatever.. stuff here>> Except with
List1. like so far it is. {Xcoordinate,Ycoordinate,Clrscreen?,-words and number of characters here- ->L1.
I'l post it up when im done
Back to top
Eeems


Advanced Member


Joined: 25 Jan 2009
Posts: 277

Posted: 03 Jun 2009 07:41:48 pm    Post subject:

I don't know if anybody here so far could, but it would be really easy to do it with hex or sprites on a picture variable
Back to top
TI-newb


Member


Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Posts: 158

Posted: 03 Jun 2009 08:22:36 pm    Post subject:

Lolzerducks. So far im only done 4 lines of our prgm.
Back to top
geekboy1011


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 13 May 2009
Posts: 99

Posted: 03 Jun 2009 09:05:52 pm    Post subject:

yea mine says some ridiculous thing to
but i meant just the flame not the whole menu
Back to top
Eeems


Advanced Member


Joined: 25 Jan 2009
Posts: 277

Posted: 03 Jun 2009 09:10:57 pm    Post subject:

well, I'll see what I can do for an animated flame thing in 5 minutes on an emulator with Celtic III
EDIT: ok so here it is so far, I just need to replace the sprites with some flames
EDIT2: ok here are some quick flame like sprites
here is the code I used:

Code:
:For(A,1,900)
:identity(5,"hex string",0,0,1,8,3,0,1
:For(B,1,25):End
:identity(5,"hex string 2",0,0,1,8,3,0,1
:End


Last edited by Guest on 03 Jun 2009 09:23:28 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
TI-newb


Member


Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Posts: 158

Posted: 03 Jun 2009 10:30:41 pm    Post subject:

Here is the Almost finished Menu PRGM.
Strings are still the same. Uses Str1

Now the lists is differnet. {XCoordinate,YCoordinate,ClrDraw?(not done yet. just put 1 on.), Then the normal stuff>

The only thing that doesn't work. is the box boundarys.. (it looks pretty good without box boundary's though XD so it's pretty usable)
Back to top
geekboy1011


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 13 May 2009
Posts: 99

Posted: 03 Jun 2009 10:57:16 pm    Post subject:

this is what i gave been working on it takes the sprite located at the second down 8x8 sector on the screen and makes a trail like thing above it
note has been edited and is ot done or optimized at all!!!!!!!!!
Back to top
Eeems


Advanced Member


Joined: 25 Jan 2009
Posts: 277

Posted: 03 Jun 2009 11:07:16 pm    Post subject:

hmm, interesting, but really slow, I think you'd have better luck with sprites
Back to top
Eeems


Advanced Member


Joined: 25 Jan 2009
Posts: 277

Posted: 04 Jun 2009 05:23:54 pm    Post subject:

ok, excuse the doublepost but here is some progress I made. I made this on a 83+ but was making the screenshots on a 84+ SE so they ran really fast, but I adjusted the interrupt to slow it down for the second
Back to top
geekboy1011


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 13 May 2009
Posts: 99

Posted: 04 Jun 2009 06:13:44 pm    Post subject:

i like it how many sprites does it use
Back to top
Eeems


Advanced Member


Joined: 25 Jan 2009
Posts: 277

Posted: 04 Jun 2009 06:14:36 pm    Post subject:

um, hold on I'll check
it uses 7 sprites, here is the code I used

Code:
:If L1(1
:Then
:L1(2→X
:L1(3→Y
:L1(4→Z
:DelVar K
:While not(K
:getKey→K
:For(A,1,25):End
:identity(5,"00081024183C2C18",X,Y,1,8,Z,0,1
:For(A,1,25):End
:identity(5,"00102410183C2C18",X,Y,1,8,Z,0,1
:For(A,1,25):End
:identity(5,"10241024183C2C18",X,Y,1,8,Z,0,1
:For(A,1,25):End
:identity(5,"24102410183C2C18",X,Y,1,8,Z,0,1
:For(A,1,25):End
:identity(5,"10241000183C2C18",X,Y,1,8,Z,0,1
:For(A,1,25):End
:identity(5,"24100008183C2C18",X,Y,1,8,Z,0,1
:For(A,1,25):End
:identity(5,"10000810183C2C18",X,Y,1,8,Z,0,1
:End:End


Last edited by Guest on 04 Jun 2009 06:16:54 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
ztrumpet


Active Member


Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 555

Posted: 04 Jun 2009 06:22:07 pm    Post subject:

Looks really nice Eeems.
Back to top
TI-newb


Member


Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Posts: 158

Posted: 05 Jun 2009 10:30:35 am    Post subject:

I see the RunIndicator moving. But no flames T_T. Can u tell us if we need to like.. Change up L1. or something?
Back to top
Eeems


Advanced Member


Joined: 25 Jan 2009
Posts: 277

Posted: 05 Jun 2009 10:33:34 am    Post subject:

yep, just input {1,x,y,logic->L1
I would use 0 for logic because it looks the best on a blank background


Last edited by Guest on 05 Jun 2009 10:33:45 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
TI-newb


Member


Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Posts: 158

Posted: 05 Jun 2009 11:45:18 am    Post subject:

ooh. Not bad. but i don't know if this will work for a cursor.

You can't move this cursor untill it's like.. uhh Finished it's animation..

My plan for a cursor was supposed to be like.. a Sub Routine.

PrgmFlameCursor

X+1->X
If X>5:1->X //X will record which Sprite it is on. So everytime u run this prgm. it will change the Sprite. making an animation. It will start all over once it reaches the 5th animation.
*then ur Identity(5 stuff here..
If X=1
Sprite1
If X=2
Sprite 2.. Ect.
Back to top
Eeems


Advanced Member


Joined: 25 Jan 2009
Posts: 277

Posted: 05 Jun 2009 03:29:42 pm    Post subject:

that's easy to change, you can just put all the sprite data into a string and it will call the right sprite using the sub( command. It would grab the right sprite by checking a 'frame' var, which could be in the list as well
EDIT: now that I look closely I see that that is what you did as well....hmm oh yeah, I wouldn't do it with the

Code:
If X=1
Sprite 1
If X=2
Sprite 2

it would be too slow to get back to the program after the sprite is displayed, instead I would do this

Code:
If X=1
Then
Sprite 1
Else
If X=2
Then
Sprite 2
End
End


Last edited by Guest on 06 Jun 2009 02:47:48 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
TI-newb


Member


Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Posts: 158

Posted: 08 Jun 2009 07:50:02 pm    Post subject:

Okay. i have decided what i am going to do with my Menu.

Right now i have the options of, ClrDraw, Your Coordinates and im going to add if u want Boundarys on this menu.

*i have realized if you are making a title screen, you can make a cooler Boundary/or BOX around the Options..

@Geekboy1011, These functions should really really be helpful for your Title screen, You can put a pic(pic1 for example) and then insert my Menu Prgm, you then can say 'you don't want to ClrDraw' and then decide where you want the Options/menu. I will tell you when im done this. Right now im done everything except the Boundarys. *i can't quite get it to work*

Sorry if i didn't phrase earlier paragraph well.. if your confused, Ask me, and i will rephrase it *I am in a rush and i gotta go XD*
Back to top
TI-newb


Member


Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Posts: 158

Posted: 09 Jun 2009 05:50:51 pm    Post subject:

OKAY! Sorry for this Double Post. But this post is where my finished Menu that uses CelcticIII, is gonna be placed.

I have done the Menu, It has the options i wanted. *and the Boundarys work XDD using the Xlib function, Real(12.. i will post this Menu up when i have completed the Logic part of it.

This is how to use my menu. You place the words you want in ur options into Str1. then you place the data required into L1.. {Xcoordinate,Ycoordinate,*Logic*, *and here, you insert the amount of letters in each word.

*Logic/Option
0=Don't ClrDraw (Don't clear the graphscreen)
1=Normal
2=No Boundarys (the box that makes up ur menu is the boundary)
3=Don't ClrDraw and No Boundarys (This is used if you have a preset Menu layout that u wanna use)

EDIT: OH YA! It returns what option u have, with Variable E

BTW!! I love Option 2, When u have option 2 it really looks like a DOS Style menu!!

Try this for Example:
"STARTCREDITOPTIONSAVEINSTRUCTIONSQUIT->Str1
{1,1,2,5,6,6,4,12,4->L1

It looks pretty cool XD.
Play around with this prgm if u want *and u can tweak it up.. just credit me for making the original..*

Things that won't work: (i will keep adding on this list if i find anything more)
If you have the X coordinate as 1. The Boundary's won't come out.(Come out meaning.. Show)



Disclaimer:
I don't know. But if it does anything u don't want. Not my fault XDDD!


Last edited by Guest on 10 Jun 2009 06:18:56 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 8, 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 9 of 12 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement