Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page 1, 2  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
SnugenZ


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 20 Nov 2003
Posts: 52

Posted: 29 Nov 2003 12:38:36 am    Post subject:

Can someone possibly write out / give me code for a basic credits scroller? -- I need it to look catchy -- I know a credit scroller was talked about for WallsXP -- So if you can possibly tell me how to do it it would be mutch appreciated!
Back to top
AlienCC
Creative Receptacle!


Know-It-All


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 1927

Posted: 29 Nov 2003 03:16:22 am    Post subject:

I had something similar to this in a couple of my old basic programs, however if I were to do it again, it would not have been put in there. Mainly because it sucks to have to wait to play a game or run a program while the credits are scrolling.

--AlienCC
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 29 Nov 2003 03:57:46 am    Post subject:

Obviously if you time a credit scroller, you must have a delay loop nested within the credit scrolling loop, so it would reason that from within the delay loop you could put a getkey statemet to allow you to escape the credits.
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 29 Nov 2003 03:56:13 pm    Post subject:

So what would the point of doing the credits be if everyone who saw them skipped them by pressing a key?
Back to top
SnugenZ


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 20 Nov 2003
Posts: 52

Posted: 29 Nov 2003 05:21:27 pm    Post subject:

To look snazzy =D -- and it would be a seperate option in the menu!
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 29 Nov 2003 07:25:53 pm    Post subject:

Why would you want a separate option - my menus always end up full anyway!
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 30 Nov 2003 02:20:46 am    Post subject:

Well, people often look at the credits the first time to see if they recognize anyone.

What would the point be you ask. Simple, to avoid pissing people off by having them wait. Really, they have a choice. I.e they could pull a battery if they are really serious about not viewing the credits.
Back to top
SnugenZ


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 20 Nov 2003
Posts: 52

Posted: 30 Nov 2003 02:10:08 pm    Post subject:

I think we got a bit off topic, the only person who truly knows why I want a credits scroller is probably Jbrik --
Back to top
Jedd
1980 Pong World Champion


Elite


Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 823

Posted: 06 Dec 2003 01:09:39 am    Post subject:

This may not be very unoptomized, but i would do a for( loop, and then a series of if statements for what to display.

For(A,1,200
If A<57
Text(57-A,10,"Text Here"
If (A>10)(A<66)
Text(66-A,10,"Next Line 10 lower"
...

End

Or something along those lines. btw don't forget something to erase the trail it leaves. Also to make it to "look catchy" maybe add vertical lines on both side, and then some pictures or something. I dunno, do whatever. hopefully that helps

Edit: i think i fixed the if statements, still havent run it tho


Last edited by Guest on 06 Dec 2003 10:15:51 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 06 Dec 2003 04:12:47 am    Post subject:

That would crash because you can't use text outside of the screen's parimeters.
Back to top
Jedd
1980 Pong World Champion


Elite


Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 823

Posted: 06 Dec 2003 10:11:16 am    Post subject:

Ah but if you controled it to only display the text when it's in range of the screen, i think it might work. That's what my if statements are for, but the numbers my not be perfect.

PS I'll program an example later today and post it if i have time.


Last edited by Guest on 06 Dec 2003 10:12:15 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Fr0sty


Member


Joined: 27 Nov 2003
Posts: 202

Posted: 06 Dec 2003 09:16:36 pm    Post subject:

I made one although I'm not sure if it's buggy because it's in a 6k prog or if it's because my code delays it too much. (I used Text(-1,X,20) so the bigger text might screw it up too).

Code:
ClrHome
ClrDraw
CoordOff
AxesOff
LabelOff
ExprOff
55->X
55->C
Lbl ZZ
Getkey->B
If B(doesn't equal)0
Goto AA
If X<C and X[U]>[/U]1
Text(-1,X,25,"Credits"
If X+10<C and X[U]>[/U]1
Text(-1,X+10,12,"Produced By:"
If X+15<C and X[U]>[/U]1
Text(-1,X+17,10,"-----------------" <- however many it takes to underline "Produced By:"
If X+22<C and X[U]>[/U]1
Text(-1,X+22,4,"(Him)"
If X+32<C and X[U]>[/U]1
Text(-1,X+32,7,"(Me)"
If X+48<C and X[U]>[/U]1
Text(-1,X+48,15,"Version 1.1"
X-1->X
For A,1,10
End
If X[U]<[/U]1
Goto AA
Goto ZZ

AA is just another label in my prog.
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 06 Dec 2003 09:31:14 pm    Post subject:


Code:
For(A,0,69
If A>11
text(A-12,0,"Produced by:
If A>5 and A<64
Text(A-6,0,"DragonFire
If A<58
Text(A,0,"Programming
End
Back to top
Jedd
1980 Pong World Champion


Elite


Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 823

Posted: 06 Dec 2003 11:27:54 pm    Post subject:

Yeah what darth did is pretty much what im talking about. I made one real quick and it looked pretty bad. but I think the best way to do it is on the home screen.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 07 Dec 2003 08:29:12 am    Post subject:

Best scrolling effect would be on the graphscreen, but then you get those nasty trails. So I'd add a line to erase that.

Last edited by Guest on 07 Dec 2003 08:29:58 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Jedd
1980 Pong World Champion


Elite


Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 823

Posted: 07 Dec 2003 03:04:28 pm    Post subject:

If you run darth's program, you'll see how slow a credit scroller on the graph screen is. Once you put 5 lines of text on there, you begin to see a "snake" effect. But i agree, text screen is not as nice of an effect to the user.
Back to top
Fr0sty


Member


Joined: 27 Nov 2003
Posts: 202

Posted: 07 Dec 2003 05:07:44 pm    Post subject:

Jedd wrote:
If you run darth's program, you'll see how slow a credit scroller on the graph screen is.  Once you put 5 lines of text on there, you begin to see a "snake" effect.  But i agree, text screen is not as nice of an effect to the user.

See my credits scroller lol, that'll get you that effect.
Back to top
Jeffrey


Member


Joined: 12 Jun 2003
Posts: 212

Posted: 07 Dec 2003 05:43:28 pm    Post subject:

A credit scroller will always be slow. I would suggest making 2 credit screens with a pause between them. I dont think too many people care bout how good the credits look, as long as they are not on the home screen.
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 07 Dec 2003 06:14:13 pm    Post subject:

Codex allows you to do credits much faster...

Code:
For(A,1,200)
If A=0:Text(-1,0,56,"This is a scrol-
...
3:Asm(prgmCODEX
End
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 08 Dec 2003 02:28:58 pm    Post subject:

yes, but it simply wraps the top line around to the bottom line or the bottom line to the top line. you still get one single screen of credits.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page 1, 2  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 2 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement