Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Calculator Programming subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. General Coding and Design => Calculator Programming
Author Message
angel14995


Member


Joined: 13 Oct 2007
Posts: 181

Posted: 15 Oct 2008 03:26:46 pm    Post subject:

As a little side project for myself I have been turning some of the walkthroughs for the PSP games I want into a manner that I can read them on the PSP. Thus far I have gotten Final Fantasy Tactics: War of the Lions done, but I got a problem: I have split the FAQ into multiple .html pages so that the PSP doesn't run so slow. In doing this, I added links to specific sections of the page from a main table of contents. It seems though that I can't make the links work correctly. The only links that work are the ones that open the page, no anchors inside of them. If anyone has knowledge about how to make this work or I just have to stick it out, please explain.

TL;DR - I can't get links in the PSP browser to work if they are something like <a href="fftwotlw1.html\#00test">test</a>, but can if they are <a href="fftwotlw1.html">test</a>. Please respond if you can help.


Last edited by Guest on 22 Jul 2010 12:36:26 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
benryves


Active Member


Joined: 23 Feb 2006
Posts: 564

Posted: 15 Oct 2008 03:54:44 pm    Post subject:

Assuming the destination section anchors are in the form

Code:
<a name="00test">Link</a>

the source links should be in the form

Code:
<a href="fftwotlw1.html#00test">Go to section</a>

(Note no backslash).
Back to top
angel14995


Member


Joined: 13 Oct 2007
Posts: 181

Posted: 15 Oct 2008 04:08:02 pm    Post subject:

Thank you. It works now. I was previously under the impression that you needed the backslash for some reason.
Back to top
Weregoose
Authentic INTJ


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 3976

Posted: 15 Oct 2008 05:31:34 pm    Post subject:

Some websites (mine included) do show /# in the address bar, but that's because there's an implied "index.html" or similar that falls in between those characters, as the browser will usually go to the start page if no page is specified, with the anchor being an afterthought.

Last edited by Guest on 15 Oct 2008 05:36:21 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    »
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 1 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement