Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Your Projects subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Project Ideas/Start New Projects => Your Projects
Author Message
cjgone
Aw3s0m3


Active Member


Joined: 24 May 2006
Posts: 693

Posted: 19 Aug 2008 08:56:18 pm    Post subject:

Quote:
the falling asteroids are the best. bigger objects are much more fun/hard to dodge. maybe you could make them fracture and form larger/wider clusters, making them even harder to avoid?


Um, expect more asteroid stuff. I'm gonna make big asteroids that break into small lil buddies then they fly in 2\3 (inc ycor\ inc ycor\inc xcor) sloped lines cuz I'm to lazy to do any other calculations.

I feel pumped to finish this game b4 school or something cuz i'll be 2 busy during school trying to keep above a 3.3 GPA somehow (almost impossible i think).


Last edited by Guest on 19 Aug 2008 08:57:17 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
cjgone
Aw3s0m3


Active Member


Joined: 24 May 2006
Posts: 693

Posted: 20 Aug 2008 12:10:55 am    Post subject:

;o
Back to top
elfprince13
Retired


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 3500

Posted: 20 Aug 2008 02:29:17 pm    Post subject:

nice work Smile
Back to top
Madskillz


Active Member


Joined: 02 Jan 2004
Posts: 608

Posted: 20 Aug 2008 02:50:21 pm    Post subject:

looks great keep it up and keep us posted!
Back to top
vanchagreen


Member


Joined: 20 Feb 2008
Posts: 136

Posted: 20 Aug 2008 04:30:27 pm    Post subject:

Very good!
Back to top
cjgone
Aw3s0m3


Active Member


Joined: 24 May 2006
Posts: 693

Posted: 21 Aug 2008 02:03:53 pm    Post subject:

I'm getting OS interference on my calc and emulator..

anyone knows wtf this is.. the 'mode' screen has troubles after running meh game. ><


(2nd screeny = advanced movements)


Last edited by Guest on 21 Aug 2008 04:03:05 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Liazon
title goes here


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 01 Nov 2005
Posts: 2007

Posted: 21 Aug 2008 05:10:11 pm    Post subject:

strange, you have an 84+SE right?

the only thing i know of in RGP that could cause that is the set 7,(ix+20) which simply makes most text output to plotsscreen instead of directly to the LCD. but that's a problem I've only encountered in OS 1.12

maybe something else? you could still give res 7,(ix+20) a try

btw, those boulders are huge o.o
Back to top
cjgone
Aw3s0m3


Active Member


Joined: 24 May 2006
Posts: 693

Posted: 21 Aug 2008 05:23:19 pm    Post subject:

my game also does weird crap to the y= screen... it changes it from the standard function to some other one like parametric but works as if it was standard functions. -.-

Dang it.. 0x5.
Back to top
fourchanb


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 24 Sep 2006
Posts: 93

Posted: 21 Aug 2008 06:19:27 pm    Post subject:

Liazon wrote:
res 7,(ix+20)[post="126221"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]
That.

Touhou had the same problem, but it was easier to determine for me because I set the flag myself.
Back to top
Liazon
title goes here


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 01 Nov 2005
Posts: 2007

Posted: 21 Aug 2008 06:53:27 pm    Post subject:

just append it to gsdisable.
Back to top
asdf


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 17 Aug 2008
Posts: 73

Posted: 21 Aug 2008 07:43:12 pm    Post subject:

Are you sure that is ix and not iy? I was going to ask if you messed with iy because that seems like a system flags issue.
Back to top
cjgone
Aw3s0m3


Active Member


Joined: 24 May 2006
Posts: 693

Posted: 21 Aug 2008 09:52:59 pm    Post subject:

Thanks, yea, 'iy', it worked. :]]]
Back to top
DigiTan
Unregistered HyperCam 2


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 4468

Posted: 22 Aug 2008 01:03:52 pm    Post subject:

(Cuban accent) "Aye, iy, iy..."

It would be hilarious if the Y= screen was an optional background. It's like: "Teacher, my calc has a virus!"


Last edited by Guest on 22 Aug 2008 01:04:06 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Harrierfalcon
The Raptor of Calcs


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 25 Oct 2006
Posts: 2535

Posted: 22 Aug 2008 03:14:56 pm    Post subject:

DigiTan wrote:
It would be hilarious if the Y= screen was an optional background.  It's like: "Teacher, my calc has a virus!"
[post="126243"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]

And then when she comes over to look, you tell her that "I'm trying to delete the virus. This one's a potent one!"
Back to top
DigiTan
Unregistered HyperCam 2


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 4468

Posted: 22 Aug 2008 05:18:08 pm    Post subject:

"Not the finance app! Not the finance app!"

* Laser *

...

"You son of a...!!""
Back to top
Liazon
title goes here


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 01 Nov 2005
Posts: 2007

Posted: 22 Aug 2008 07:54:56 pm    Post subject:

asdf wrote:
Are you sure that is ix and not iy? I was going to ask if you messed with iy because that seems like a system flags issue.
[post="126232"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]



oops bad typo 0x5 :biggrin: :biggrin:

glad to hear it's fixed. RGP and duck only use it i think because the constant dark/light switch would probably make the text invisible. unfortunately that flag only affects vputs and vputmap iirc
Back to top
cjgone
Aw3s0m3


Active Member


Joined: 24 May 2006
Posts: 693

Posted: 04 Sep 2008 11:55:34 pm    Post subject:

Erm, i'm still getting graph screen issues really randomly. No idea what's occuring.

Can someone play teh game like 3 times, and just click mode and see if there's any interference?


2nd = all menus, shooting
mode = quit
left\right
enter on first data screen
Back to top
fourchanb


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 24 Sep 2006
Posts: 93

Posted: 05 Sep 2008 03:23:02 am    Post subject:

cjgone wrote:
Erm, i'm still getting graph screen issues really randomly. No idea what's occuring.

Can someone play teh game like 3 times, and just click mode and see if there's any interference?


2nd = all menus, shooting
mode = quit
left\right
enter on first data screen
[post="126614"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]
I can enter the game, but all it does is say "10403" and stay on the splash screen. The gray seems to work, but I had to reset the emulator (tried in Wabbit and PindurTI).
Back to top
cjgone
Aw3s0m3


Active Member


Joined: 24 May 2006
Posts: 693

Posted: 05 Sep 2008 05:14:24 pm    Post subject:

Hm? I used wabbit. Dunno if my lil cursor is hard to see. :S

Click enter passed teh debug screen and at the menu, clicking 2nd should start the game.
Hope that works, thanks 4 testing.
Back to top
asdf


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 17 Aug 2008
Posts: 73

Posted: 05 Sep 2008 09:21:37 pm    Post subject:

Wish i could help out, but PindurTI doesn't like my SE rom, and WabbitEmu doesn't like to run under Wine.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 6 of 7 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement