Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's z80 & ez80 Assembly subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Z80 & 68k Assembly => z80 & ez80 Assembly
Author Message
David
The XORcist!


Advanced Member


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 268

Posted: 25 Oct 2003 12:50:53 pm    Post subject:

Ok, then I'll try to do that!
I'll put together some readme file now...
Back to top
David
The XORcist!


Advanced Member


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 268

Posted: 25 Oct 2003 01:15:24 pm    Post subject:

So, here's the enhanced Fake Reset program with a keyhook that I talked about.
It's absolutely impossible to tell the difference between a faked and real mem reset screen Rolling Eyes

Improvements

  • Triggers when you enter the RAM or mem screen using the [2nd][mem] menu
  • Now displays the true basecode version number
  • Sets the TI-OS default contrast value (1Fh) when displaying reset screen


Last edited by Guest on 25 Oct 2003 01:17:59 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
David
The XORcist!


Advanced Member


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 268

Posted: 25 Oct 2003 01:17:42 pm    Post subject:

And especially for you Anduril66, a program with the same features as the one I posted but only with a mem reset screen without keyhook.
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 25 Oct 2003 01:48:42 pm    Post subject:

Adm.Wiggin wrote:
you must be an admin to have that privelage set...  it was set during the logo contest to upload logos...

It is actually still set, but it is only set for the logo contest upload forums, and those are invisible to all but administrators now.
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 25 Oct 2003 01:57:24 pm    Post subject:

For whoever asked about menucurrent.

ld a,(menucurrent)

will return a value for what menu you are in to A.

Each menu will return a different number.

If I remember right (you know without looking it up)

menucurrent+1 is the upper menu

So, if you are in the programs menu

menucurrent+1 will return a different value depending if you are on Exec, Edit, or New.

Finally, menucurrent+2 will return the program your cursor is over. I do not remember if it starts with 0 or 1, but as you press down, the number will increase.
Back to top
David
The XORcist!


Advanced Member


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 268

Posted: 25 Oct 2003 02:00:19 pm    Post subject:

That's exactly how it works. All values start with zero, FYI.
Back to top
JeePee


Member


Joined: 18 Jan 2004
Posts: 181

Posted: 24 Jan 2004 02:21:09 pm    Post subject:

Here is a modified example: to make it even more perfect... Razz
Edit: now the runindicator works too!


Code:
doFakeReset:
 push de
 call resettingall-offset
 bcall(_clrlcdfull)
 bcall(_clrtxtshd)
; ...
resettingall:
 bcall(_ClrLCDFull)
 bcall(_homeup)
 ld  hl,resettingtxt-offset
 bcall(_puts)
 bcall(_runindicon)     ;set the runindicator
 ei
 ld  a,0Ch     ;1 loop = +/- half a second
loop1:
 ld  c,$FF
loop2:
 ld  b,$FF
loop3:
 inc hl \ dec hl \ inc hl \ dec hl
 dec b
 jr  nz,loop3
 dec c
 jr  nz,loop2
 dec a
 jr  nz,loop1
 bcall(_runindicoff)
 ret
 
resettingtxt:
 .db "Resetting All...",0


Last edited by Guest on 25 Feb 2004 09:02:07 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 06 Mar 2004 10:25:37 am    Post subject:

Has anyone ever made a real one?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 06 Mar 2004 11:48:43 am    Post subject:

Jup, was my first ever written-in-hex-codes-manually program I ever made but it was supposed to clear the screen and it was on my friends calc and he didn't like it. =(

Yes, I typed in random hex.


Last edited by Guest on 06 Mar 2004 11:49:11 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 06 Mar 2004 01:57:13 pm    Post subject:

Go to Cirrus, and download the All Programs Deleter :D

very cool program Very Happy
Back to top
wrigley


Advanced Member


Joined: 19 May 2004
Posts: 399

Posted: 16 Jun 2004 11:57:58 am    Post subject:

Hi folks,
I did a little modding to the Fake Reset 2.0 in response to the "Help! Noob Here" thread and I thought I'd post it here as well.

changes:
- I added the code by JeePee
- it now autodetects calc type (83+/83+SE)
- messages are displayed accordingly
- it sets the exact TI-OS default contrast - also according to calc type
- positioning of messages is now 100% identical to the TI-OS reset
- font now also 100% identical to the TI-OS reset


Get it here:
fakeres3.0.zip
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 16 Jun 2004 01:11:37 pm    Post subject:

Can't you just call the TI-OS code after the reset part?
Back to top
wrigley


Advanced Member


Joined: 19 May 2004
Posts: 399

Posted: 16 Jun 2004 04:28:12 pm    Post subject:

you probably could with some of it, didn't do it though. But perhaps in Fake Reset 4.0 - it might make the code a little smaller.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 16 Jun 2004 06:04:45 pm    Post subject:

A little? All you'd need is a JP <address>.
Back to top
wrigley


Advanced Member


Joined: 19 May 2004
Posts: 399

Posted: 17 Jun 2004 04:24:00 pm    Post subject:

yes, you could only save a little bytewise. Percentagewise you could save a lot, as you say - probably around 30%.

besides my mod only changed it from being 473b to 635b, not from 473b to 1,5K

EDIT: btw do you know which adress to jump to? If so, then please do let me know, then i'll implement it right away.


Last edited by Guest on 17 Jun 2004 04:25:13 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 17 Jun 2004 04:46:38 pm    Post subject:

Wouldn't a simple program with a jump be less than 20bytes? Sounds like quite an improvement from over 473b.

As for the address, you might want to contact Iambian Zenith, who has deassembled the TIOS, he should have some notes on it, or maybe not.
Back to top
wrigley


Advanced Member


Joined: 19 May 2004
Posts: 399

Posted: 18 Jun 2004 05:46:15 am    Post subject:

Thanks for the reference to Iambian Zenith, I think I will contact him.

as for the jump/space thing 473b is for installing/uninstalling the hook, displaying "installed" message, the hook itself, the OS-check, changing contrast, and displaying the it's-been-reset-screen.

in the 635b version additionally there is the "Resetting All..." message, the calc check, the displaying of SE version of the it's-been-reset-screen and the SE contrast settings.

Providing that the <jp address> is the same as on both calculators you would still need the installing/uninstalling of the hook, the displaying of the "installed" message, the hook itself and the displaying of the "Resetting All..." message.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 18 Jun 2004 09:28:48 am    Post subject:

Ah, yes, you would still have to do the stuff the TIOS does before actually clearing your ram.
Back to top
MissingIntellect


Member


Joined: 01 Jun 2004
Posts: 227

Posted: 18 Jun 2004 10:08:26 am    Post subject:

If I recall correctly (i.e. I'm not delusional again Razz) there's a way to get the version of the TI-OS, if you're really clever the version wouldn't be hard-coded, i.e. it'd display whatever version the calc is. Smile
Back to top
wrigley


Advanced Member


Joined: 19 May 2004
Posts: 399

Posted: 18 Jun 2004 10:27:51 am    Post subject:

It already does :P

Try it out, just make sure you don't have the Omnicalc functions installed when doing it, because they will stop it from working.


Last edited by Guest on 18 Jun 2004 10:29:34 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 2 of 4 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement