Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Calculator Hardware subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Calculator Modifications => Calculator Hardware
Author Message
JoostinOnline


Active Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2007
Posts: 559

Posted: 02 Mar 2009 01:09:32 pm    Post subject:

Galandros wrote:
Or simplify things using emu8x... hehe Downgrade my calculator. :biggrin: Not really a downgrade but quite near of that. xD

Emu8x does not run the TI-73, only the 82, 83, 85, and 86 calculators.
Back to top
TheStorm


Calc Guru


Joined: 17 Apr 2007
Posts: 1233

Posted: 02 Mar 2009 05:40:34 pm    Post subject:

Well he could run PongOS, BEOS or one of the other third party os's available. Though none of them do much atm they are good POC's.
Back to top
FloppusMaximus


Advanced Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2008
Posts: 472

Posted: 02 Mar 2009 08:50:49 pm    Post subject:

I think you mean BAOS. BeOS on a Z80 would be a nice trick. :)

(It's been a while since I looked at BAOS... did the project ever go anywhere?)
Back to top
critor


Member


Joined: 04 Feb 2009
Posts: 132

Posted: 11 Mar 2009 04:59:14 pm    Post subject:

Another question.

The TI-83+SE (OS 1.13-1.19) and TI-84+SE have similar hardware (2048Kb ROM).
I know it is possible to install a TI-83+ OS (1.13-1.19) on a TI-84+SE.

I know Brandon has a tool to send the OS from a TI-83+ to a TI-84+.


My question is:
Would it be possible to patch a 83+ 8Xu upgrade file, so that it could be sent to a TI-84+ directly from the computer?


I've tried to modify a TI-83+ 8Xu file, like we did before (replacing the header, prevalidating).
It begins to transfer normally.
It says validating before 100% (something like 70% if I remember well - I knew it because a 83+ update is smaller than a 84+ update).
I immediately remove a battery, press and hold CLEAR, and put back the battery to force the booting, of the missigned OS.
But the system doesn't boot at all: I'm back at the "Install OS now" screen.


Just for information, I've tried other things, not directly related to my question:

* Send a TI-84+ OS to a TI-83+.
The transfer begins normally.
It reaches 100% and goes back to 0%, then 7%... (84+ update file is bigger than 83+ update file)
At something like 20% (which would mean 120%) it says Validating.
I immediately remove a battery, press and hold CLEAR, and put back the battery to force the booting, of the missigned OS.
The calculator seems to try to boot the system, beacause it doesn't go back to the "Install OS" screen.
But it doesn't work:
- Either the screen stays off.
- Either the screen turns on, but nothing is displayed.
It suppose there is a problem, with the missing USB and clock circuits.

* Send a 83+ OS to a basic 84+.
I've used Brandon's tool (as it doesn't work from a computer for now).
The 84+ reboots, and introduces itself as a TI-83+ Silver Edition.
It works for basic use, but accessing the archive memory hangs the system.
Of course, the TI-84+ has a 1024Kb ROM, and the 83+ OS is probably just compatible with 512Kb ROMs (TI-73, TI-83+) and 2048Kb ROMs (TI-83+SE, TI-84+SE).
I've noticed, the reported Archive size in the memory screen is bad (over 1000Kb which is impossible on a 1024Kb ROM... unless the system is strongly zipped)
Back to top
brandonw


Advanced Member


Joined: 12 Jan 2007
Posts: 455

Posted: 11 Mar 2009 06:56:23 pm    Post subject:

critor wrote:
Another question.

The TI-83+SE (OS 1.13-1.19) and TI-84+SE have similar hardware (2048Kb ROM).
I know it is possible to install a TI-83+ OS (1.13-1.19) on a TI-84+SE.

I know Brandon has a tool to send the OS from a TI-83+ to a TI-84+.


My question is:
Would it be possible to patch a 83+ 8Xu upgrade file, so that it could be sent to a TI-84+ directly from the computer?


I've tried to modify a TI-83+ 8Xu file, like we did before (replacing the header, prevalidating).
It begins to transfer normally.
It says validating before 100% (something like 70% if I remember well - I knew it because a 83+ update is smaller than a 84+ update).
I immediately remove a battery, press and hold CLEAR, and put back the battery to force the booting, of the missigned OS.
But the system doesn't boot at all: I'm back at the "Install OS now" screen.


Just for information, I've tried other things, not directly related to my question:

* Send a TI-84+ OS to a TI-83+.
The transfer begins normally.
It reaches 100% and goes back to 0%, then 7%... (84+ update file is bigger than 83+ update file)
At something like 20% (which would mean 120%) it says Validating.
I immediately remove a battery, press and hold CLEAR, and put back the battery to force the booting, of the missigned OS.
The calculator seems to try to boot the system, beacause it doesn't go back to the "Install OS" screen.
But it doesn't work:
- Either the screen stays off.
- Either the screen turns on, but nothing is displayed.
It suppose there is a problem, with the missing USB and clock circuits.

* Send a 83+ OS to a basic 84+.
I've used Brandon's tool (as it doesn't work from a computer for now).
The 84+ reboots, and introduces itself as a TI-83+ Silver Edition.
It works for basic use, but accessing the archive memory hangs the system.
Of course, the TI-84+ has a 1024Kb ROM, and the 83+ OS is probably just compatible with 512Kb ROMs (TI-73, TI-83+) and 2048Kb ROMs (TI-83+SE, TI-84+SE).
I've noticed, the reported Archive size in the memory screen is bad (over 1000Kb which is impossible on a 1024Kb ROM... unless the system is strongly zipped)


Okay...one thing at a time.

You cannot put the 83+/SE OS on an 84+. There is no support whatsoever for the regular 84+ Flash chip, as you've discovered. You cannot avoid those "beyond basic use" issues, and it's not worth messing with.

You can't just pull a battery and try sending an invalid OS to the 84+/SE because the boot code "bug"/"feature" which made that work was fixed in the 84+/SE boot code. To send an invalid OS to it, you must use another exploit. I wrote a small program that does this (I think it's brandonw.net/calcstuff/sendOS.zip), which is probably the tool you're referring to.

A PC counterpart was written by FloppusMaximus here called Ponginstaller, but to my knowledge he never released it anywhere for fear of people modifying TI's copyrighted OS and then sending it to an 84+/SE.

If you'd like to write your own, the exploit which he likely uses is found in sendOS.zip.
Back to top
critor


Member


Joined: 04 Feb 2009
Posts: 132

Posted: 08 Aug 2009 04:01:01 pm    Post subject:

Using RabbitSign, and the TI-83+ private key found by FloppusMaximus, I was able to sign TI-73 OSes in order to install them on a TI-83+.


I've got OSes 1.3004, 1.40, 1.60, 1.80, 1.90 and 1.91.
(I'm missing 1.3007 and 1.50 to my knowledge)

Months ago, I had allready installed TI-73 OSes on an old black TI-83+ (not SE) with boot code 1.00.
There was a display bug with 8pixels-fonts, when displayed on a 12- or 14-pixels line, but no major issue.


Now, I don't have that old TI-83+ any more.
I've got a new blue TI-83+ (not SE) with boot code 1.01 and hardware revision L (manufactured 06/2008).

With OSes 1.90 and 1.91, everything seems to be like before.

With OSes 1.80 and lower, I've got a big problem...
When I press ON for the 1st time after the OS has been validated, the screen turns on for a second (nothing is displayed) and then immediatly turns off...
Although I can't see anything, the OS seems to be working: I was able to transfer data to the computer.

By dismantling the calculator, I noticed that the display driver is not a Toshiba T6A04 / T6K04 chip any more, but a Novatek NT7564H chip.


Does anybody have any idea about what's going on?

Thanks.
Back to top
calcdude84se


Member


Joined: 09 Aug 2009
Posts: 207

Posted: 15 Aug 2009 02:48:46 pm    Post subject:

TI obviously replaced the display driver (not that was any help, you figured that out already). If the new driver uses different commands than the old one, that would explain the problem, but it also means that the older TI-79 OS can't communicate with it properly. You would have to patch the 79 OS so you could see what you were doing (or just keep taking screenshots... Razz)
Back to top
fullmetalcoder


Member


Joined: 01 Aug 2009
Posts: 139

Posted: 15 Aug 2009 03:17:49 pm    Post subject:

calcdude84se wrote:
TI obviously replaced the display driver (not that was any help, you figured that out already). If the new driver uses different commands than the old one, that would explain the problem, but it also means that the older TI-79 OS can't communicate with it properly. You would have to patch the 79 OS so you could see what you were doing (or just keep taking screenshots... Razz)

my guess is that the LCD commands did not change (or a new OS would have to be released and many apps would be broken) but that the required delays may have... There is an assembly program floating around to adjust LCD delays but it works only on SE hardware because it uses harwdare ports not available on 83+BE.
Back to top
FloppusMaximus


Advanced Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2008
Posts: 472

Posted: 15 Aug 2009 05:11:50 pm    Post subject:

That would make sense, but I don't see anything obviously different about how the new OS accesses the LCD.

critor: Try running this program, if you can figure out how to type it and execute it Smile

Code:
prgm00000005
3E03D310C9
Back to top
critor


Member


Joined: 04 Feb 2009
Posts: 132

Posted: 15 Aug 2009 06:24:52 pm    Post subject:

Thank you for your explanations.

FloppusMaximus -> I've typed your program for the Mallard TI-73 shell.
I've launched it on the calculator. After execution, it goes back to the Mallard menu.
But... it didn't turn on the screen.

I've checked all that by taking screenshots.


Additional information:
I've tested with the 1.85 TI-73 OS on my recent TI-83+, and the screen is working Smile

So with 1.3004, 1.40, 1.50, 1.60 and 1.80, the screen of my "recent" TI-83+ stays off after "flashing" for less than a second at boot time just after the installation... (it then never flashes again)
With 1.85, 1.90 and 1.91, the screen turns on correctly.


Do you think the problem comes from the 1.01 boot code, or from the Novatek display chip?
Unfortunately, I don't have a TI-83+ with boot code 1.01 and the Toshiba chip for testing...
Back to top
calc84maniac


Elite


Joined: 22 Jan 2007
Posts: 770

Posted: 16 Aug 2009 03:30:50 pm    Post subject:

Wait... I thought there was no known boot code 1.01?
Back to top
critor


Member


Joined: 04 Feb 2009
Posts: 132

Posted: 16 Aug 2009 03:48:49 pm    Post subject:

calc84maniac ->

As you are a TI-84+ maniac, your question is understandable Smile


The TI-84+BE has boot codes 1.00 and 1.02.
The TI-84+SE has boot codes 1.00 and 1.02.
The TI-84+SE emulated by the TI-nSpire has boot code 1.02.
The TI-83+BE has boot codes 1.00 and 1.01.
The TI-83+SE has boot code 1.00.
The TI-73 has boot codes 1.3004, 1.3005 and 1.3007.


We're talking about installing a TI-73 operating system on a TI-83+BE, not on a TI-84+ Smile


Last edited by Guest on 16 Aug 2009 03:49:52 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
calc84maniac


Elite


Joined: 22 Jan 2007
Posts: 770

Posted: 16 Aug 2009 03:56:23 pm    Post subject:

I'm just going by what I read on WikiTI...
Back to top
FloppusMaximus


Advanced Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2008
Posts: 472

Posted: 17 Aug 2009 06:14:40 pm    Post subject:

I didn't know the Nspire's boot version was 1.02. That's delightfully annoying. And I suppose it reports hardware version 3, as well?
Back to top
Taricorp


Member


Joined: 09 Mar 2006
Posts: 188

Posted: 17 Aug 2009 11:42:05 pm    Post subject:

calc84maniac wrote:
Wait... I thought there was no known boot code 1.01?

I can confirm it exists. I've seen it on a couple 83+ BEs. If anybody cares to play 'spot the changes' with it, I don't have a dump of it, but I gave a copy to BrandonW at some point- he might still have it (do you?).
Back to top
FloppusMaximus


Advanced Member


Joined: 22 Aug 2008
Posts: 472

Posted: 18 Aug 2009 12:13:16 am    Post subject:

Here are all the changes from boot 1.00 to 1.01:

Code:
--- stdin
+++ ./sdasm ti83plus_boot.sd -a2 -d TI83Pv115.rom -p 1F
@@ -7,7 +7,7 @@
                rst     $xxxx
                rst     $xxxx
                rst     $xxxx
-               .DB     "1.00", 0
+               .DB     "1.01", 0
                .DB     $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF
                .DPP    MD5Final, $1F
                .DPP    RSAValidate, $1F
@@ -247,7 +247,7 @@
                ld      bc, $xxxx
                ld      (hl), $00
                ldir
-               ld      a, $1F
+               ld      a, $1C
                ld      (contrast), a
                ret
                ld      sp, $xxxx
@@ -845,12 +845,13 @@
 ;==== ROM Call 80B7 ====
 GetBootVer:
                ld      a, $01
-               ld      b, $00
+               ld      b, $01
                ret
 
 ;==== ROM Call 80BA ====
 GetHWVer:
                ld      a, $00
+               ld      b, $01
                ret
 
 ;==== ROM Call 80CF ====
@@ -6640,7 +6641,13 @@
                ld      a, $03
                call    $xxxx
                out     ($10), a
-               ld      a, $1F
+               ld      a, $17
+               call    $xxxx
+               out     ($10), a
+               ld      a, $0B
+               call    $xxxx
+               out     ($10), a
+               ld      a, $1C
                ld      (contrast), a
                ld      a, (contrast)
                add     a, $18
@@ -8496,8 +8503,6 @@
                .DB     $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF
                .DB     $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF
                .DB     $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF
-               .DB     $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF
-               .DB     $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF, $FF
                rst     $xxxx
                rst     $xxxx
                rst     $xxxx

...Ignore the last part, that's just my disassembler being silly.

The first change is obvious, as is the change to GetBootVer. The change to GetHWVer is interesting, I never noticed that before. As for the LCD-related changes, I suppose it's possible that those could affect your problem, critor, but it doesn't seem likely, as those changes are in internal boot-code routines that (as far as I know) are only used during OS upgrading, not while an OS is installed.

By the way, critor, you have tried adjusting the contrast after the OS is installed, right? Smile
Back to top
critor


Member


Joined: 04 Feb 2009
Posts: 132

Posted: 18 Aug 2009 03:59:13 am    Post subject:

FloppusMaximus wrote:
By the way, critor, you have tried adjusting the contrast after the OS is installed, right? Smile



Of course. :)

The problem is more complex than that...
The screen is really off (no electricity), while the rest of the calculator is on...
Back to top
ztrumpet


Active Member


Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 555

Posted: 18 Aug 2009 08:19:08 am    Post subject:

FloppusMaximus wrote:
I didn't know the Nspire's boot version was 1.02.

Also, based on this http://tibasicdev.wikidot.com/forum/t-3681/thecalcs (click and read the second to last post. Click the link in that post if you want to. Neutral ) the Nspire runs os 2.42...
Back to top
critor


Member


Joined: 04 Feb 2009
Posts: 132

Posted: 18 Aug 2009 08:57:17 am    Post subject:

ztrumpet wrote:
FloppusMaximus wrote:
I didn't know the Nspire's boot version was 1.02.

Also, based on this http://tibasicdev.wikidot.com/forum/t-3681/thecalcs (click and read the second to last post. Click the link in that post if you want to. Neutral ) the Nspire runs os 2.42...



Yes the nSpire runs OSes 2.42, 2.44, 2.46 and 2.48.

But the boot code reported version is 1.02.
Back to top
calcdude84se


Member


Joined: 09 Aug 2009
Posts: 207

Posted: 18 Aug 2009 03:02:19 pm    Post subject:

Speaking of running a different OS, would it be possible to run say, os 2.48, on a normal ti-84+(SE)?
I'm surprised (and annoyed) that TI hasn't released any updates past 2.43 for the real (non-emulated) ti-84+(SE)
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 2 of 4 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours