Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's Your Projects subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. Robot War => Your Projects
United-TI Archives -> Robot War
 
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DigiTan
Unregistered HyperCam 2


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 4468

Posted: 20 Dec 2008 03:36:12 pm    Post subject:

Yep. So far I've got the jump vectors added in for each function. The only hangup so far is my sprite-drawer still isn't working quite right. It's a self-modifying routine, so it's still got a few modifications to go before it's usable. Same for the map-drawer.

I forgot to mention, in addition to the 3 savegame slots, there a 4th "help" slot at the bottom that contains a quick-start guide, story, keys description, and version info. All very short, but helpful if you don't have the readme handy...

Keys - Describes them as: 2ND (jump), ALPHA(attack), MODE(weapon), CLEAR (pause)
Story - Three short pages of the general story to help tie this into RW1.
Version - UTI logo & url, game version & date, credits


Last edited by Guest on 20 Dec 2008 03:43:39 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
elfprince13
Retired


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 3500

Posted: 20 Dec 2008 09:31:53 pm    Post subject:

are you ever gonna port RW1 to the 83+?
Back to top
DigiTan
Unregistered HyperCam 2


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 4468

Posted: 27 Apr 2009 04:26:58 pm    Post subject:

elfprince13 wrote:
are you ever gonna port RW1 to the 83+?

Yep. Because of several story tie-ins during this game, I decided to start work on the RW1 port on or slightly before RW2's publish date. Like my replys, I think this decision is better late than never. :P



Keeping up with poll results, auto-rearchive will be included with YES as the default. So far, this code is already working for Load!, Delete!, and Copy/Paste! My general advice is to leave these 512 byte files in RAM as much as possible unless you really want it archived for safe-keeping.

After much thought, I decided the "favorite color" poll was a bit too indirect. Instead, it will let you choose 1 of 5 icons (a flame for fire, a bubble for water, a feather for wind, etc) and say "Favorite?" as the only instruction. This is followed by a similarly-styled favorite food poll...followed by the start of actual gameplay.


Last edited by Guest on 27 Apr 2009 04:36:20 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
elfprince13
Retired


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 3500

Posted: 01 May 2009 07:59:10 pm    Post subject:

will the readme explain the different foods and icon things?
Back to top
DigiTan
Unregistered HyperCam 2


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 4468

Posted: 01 May 2009 08:16:23 pm    Post subject:

Yeah, I think I'd better put it in the readme and most definitely the quick-start guide. Foods will mimic real-life dietary effects (minus the allergies and lactose intolerance), but people my not know that's I had in mind.

Last edited by Guest on 01 May 2009 08:16:49 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
elfprince13
Retired


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 3500

Posted: 01 May 2009 09:12:33 pm    Post subject:

lol. Maybe Edgar should have a gluten allergy.
Back to top
DigiTan
Unregistered HyperCam 2


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 4468

Posted: 01 May 2009 10:59:41 pm    Post subject:

For a while, I was thinking of adding "fat" constant in every food and having stuff like pizzas that were mixes of breads, meats, etc. But I think that was going into a bit too much detail. Very Happy
Back to top
IAmACalculator
In a state of quasi-hiatus


Know-It-All


Joined: 21 Oct 2005
Posts: 1571

Posted: 02 May 2009 09:28:17 am    Post subject:

I think that you should prompt for the archive option on first run.


Code:
How should I save your game?
Archive - Don't lose data on crashes
RAM - Make your memory last longer,
less use of garbagecollect
Archive would be the default option for calculator newbies; like bananaman, I've never heard of flash memory dying, so I don't see much of a downside.
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 02 May 2009 12:43:30 pm    Post subject:

Too confusing, in my opinion. If people want to think about such details, they can, by changing some menu option; this is basically asking most people to make a more-or-less uninformed decision.
Back to top
elfprince13
Retired


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 3500

Posted: 03 May 2009 03:24:22 pm    Post subject:

DigiTan wrote:
For a while, I was thinking of adding "fat" constant in every food and having stuff like pizzas that were mixes of breads, meats, etc. But I think that was going into a bit too much detail. Very Happy



That would have been really cool. hah.
Back to top
darkstone knight


Advanced Member


Joined: 07 Sep 2008
Posts: 438

Posted: 03 May 2009 04:45:53 pm    Post subject:

"noobs" probaly wont play a game whit too much complex functions, keep everything simple (no dumb options at first startup), and put complex options (yes, archiving is complex for new users) in the menu

new users shouldnt have to worry about garebagecollects either, you cant buy the 83+ annymore in my town, als the 84+ (se) has ridiculous amounts of free flash (at least 100k out of the box)
Back to top
elfprince13
Retired


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 3500

Posted: 04 May 2009 07:13:47 pm    Post subject:

darkstone knight wrote:
new users shouldnt have to worry about garebagecollects either, you cant buy the 83+ annymore in my town, als the 84+ (se) has ridiculous amounts of free flash (at least 100k out of the box)


....the 84+ has 512KB and the 84+SE 1.5MB....
Back to top
darkstone knight


Advanced Member


Joined: 07 Sep 2008
Posts: 438

Posted: 05 May 2009 03:56:38 am    Post subject:

uhh yea, but the rom is usualy filled whit useless apps...

they should preload someting thats actualy usefull, like notefolio (its already on "teacher" 84+SE)
Back to top
Mapar007


Advanced Member


Joined: 04 Oct 2008
Posts: 365

Posted: 05 May 2009 09:33:38 am    Post subject:

This is the first thing I do when my classmates come to me with "memory issues": delete all useless preloaded TI apps (like ALGPRT1, 65KB, why????)

It frees up at least 150 kb of archive space.
Back to top
darkstone knight


Advanced Member


Joined: 07 Sep 2008
Posts: 438

Posted: 05 May 2009 10:46:48 am    Post subject:

probational simulation?

:sick:
Back to top
DigiTan
Unregistered HyperCam 2


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 10 Nov 2003
Posts: 4468

Posted: 21 Jun 2009 02:03:17 am    Post subject:

Latest bookkeeping says this game will need a minimum 2492 bytes free RAM to run. Is that gonna be problematic?
Back to top
Galandros


Active Member


Joined: 29 Aug 2008
Posts: 565

Posted: 21 Jun 2009 07:02:45 am    Post subject:

DigiTan wrote:
Latest bookkeeping says this game will need a minimum 2492 bytes free RAM to run. Is that gonna be problematic?

No, not much for most users, I think.

If it was 5000 or more then I guess it is problematic.
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 21 Jun 2009 02:38:36 pm    Post subject:

I routinely ask for more than that* with TI-Basic programs... and that's not even counting the RAM that the program takes up. With an app, you don't have to worry about that last bit.

*two picture variables (one as a buffer, the other so I don't have to draw some things more than once), and lists and matrices that tend to run to nearly 300 elements, total. That's 3K to 4K right there.
Back to top
ztrumpet


Active Member


Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 555

Posted: 21 Jun 2009 04:45:50 pm    Post subject:

DarkerLine wrote:
I routinely ask for more than that* with TI-Basic programs... and that's not even counting the RAM that the program takes up. With an app, you don't have to worry about that last bit.

*two picture variables (one as a buffer, the other so I don't have to draw some things more than once), and lists and matrices that tend to run to nearly 300 elements, total. That's 3K to 4K right there.

That's right!

Donut Quest takes a lot of memory. I need like 10000 bytes of free memory before playing. (8 strings, 3 matricies, 2 pictures, ...)
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 10 of 10 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement