Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page 1, 2  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 02 Oct 2005 03:50:16 pm    Post subject:


Code:
ClrHome:ClrDraw
"UnitedTI
Output(1,5,Ans
Text(-1,0,24,Ans
StorePic 1
Text(-1,1,25,Ans
RecallPic 1
Output(3,1," All        of  gray are equal,   but      are  more equal than     others.
Text(-1,16,6,"All shades of
Text(-1,24,30,"are equal,
Text(-1,32,12,"but some are
Text(-1,40,0,"more equal than
Text(-1,48,60,".
Repeat getKey
DispGraph:Disp
End
ClrDraw:ClrHome
Try it out. It works rather well on my TI-84+, but I can't try it on other calculators.

And I'm sorry for it not being 83-compatible.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 02 Oct 2005 03:57:38 pm    Post subject:

For us lazy people can you post what it looks like on your 84+?
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 02 Oct 2005 04:22:44 pm    Post subject:

I don't have a screenshooting thing, but this is what it's supposed to look like in a perfect gray world. It's not quite that gray, there's flicker.
Back to top
DJ Omnimaga
http://i-lost-the-ga.me


Calc Guru


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 1196

Posted: 02 Oct 2005 04:39:02 pm    Post subject:

sound nice, I dunno how it look on the 83SE tho Smile
Back to top
Spyderbyte


Advanced Member


Joined: 29 May 2003
Posts: 372

Posted: 02 Oct 2005 05:30:56 pm    Post subject:

6 mHz is just a tad too slow. It looks lighter from a distance on my 83+, but the flicker just gets distracting.

I'm sure it looks pretty nice on a faster calc though.

Spyderbyte
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 02 Oct 2005 05:34:17 pm    Post subject:

does it help if you do this?

Code:
Repeat getKey
DispGraph
Disp
DispGraph
Disp
DispGraph
Disp
...
however many times
...
End
Back to top
Weregoose
Authentic INTJ


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 3976

Posted: 02 Oct 2005 06:01:41 pm    Post subject:

There is no considerable improvement that I can notice on the 83+ or 84+SE.

Text that exists on both the home screen and the graph screen is bound to appear darkest. It seems that text on the home screen but not on the graph screen is lighter than vice versa, and of course no text at all would appear lightest. This means that pure Basic can emulate four colors. Laughing
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 02 Oct 2005 06:11:53 pm    Post subject:

I don't see the difference between text that's only on the home screen than only on the graph screen (unless you put in delays between Disp and DispGraph, but then the flicker becomes worse). 3 colors isn't too bad either, though.
Back to top
DJ Omnimaga
http://i-lost-the-ga.me


Calc Guru


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 1196

Posted: 02 Oct 2005 07:48:34 pm    Post subject:

switching back and forth from graph to home screen gives weird 8 level flickery grayscale effect



[font="Impact"]AN[color=purple]D [color=red]T[color=orange]H[color=yellow]I[color=green]S [color=blue]I[color=red]S [/color][/color][/color][/color][/color][/color][/color]
[font="Impact"] TEH 51000TH[color=orange] POST!!1!1!1!1!0x5!!!11!11!111one[/color]

Last edited by Guest on 02 Oct 2005 07:50:33 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
One_Fast_Kid


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 18 Sep 2005
Posts: 63

Posted: 02 Oct 2005 09:35:37 pm    Post subject:

Quote:
"All shades of gray are equal, but some are more equal than others"
<offtopic>
That's a good quote from a good book
</offtopic>
Back to top
elfprince13
Retired


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 3500

Posted: 03 Oct 2005 06:16:04 am    Post subject:

a we now have greyscale in pure basic. I do believe this calls for a ticalc.org news item. Sir Robin, why dont you send the email
Back to top
alexrudd
pm me if you read this


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 06 Oct 2004
Posts: 2335

Posted: 03 Oct 2005 09:35:08 am    Post subject:

It's been done before, but only with pixels or maybe lines.
Back to top
elfprince13
Retired


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 3500

Posted: 03 Oct 2005 12:10:48 pm    Post subject:

Yeah that was only with dots/lines. Text is even cooler.
Back to top
leofox
INF student


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 11 Apr 2004
Posts: 3562

Posted: 03 Oct 2005 12:23:19 pm    Post subject:

Kinda cool, gray and some have a darker scale of grey on my calc. Is that supposed to be like that?
Back to top
elfprince13
Retired


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 3500

Posted: 03 Oct 2005 12:26:00 pm    Post subject:

I think so....graph screen gray, and home screen gray seem to be slightly different. Probably because it takes slightly longer to load one compared to the other
Back to top
Jutt


Advanced Newbie


Joined: 27 Jun 2004
Posts: 94

Posted: 03 Oct 2005 01:09:54 pm    Post subject:

I did some tests on my 84+ and it seems that at the top of the screen the homescreen is a bit darker and at the bottom the graphscreen is somewhat darker. Halfway they're about the same.
Back to top
elfprince13
Retired


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 3500

Posted: 03 Oct 2005 01:13:33 pm    Post subject:

wierd. did you try different settings with contrast at all? to see how that affected it?
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 03 Oct 2005 02:33:06 pm    Post subject:

This needs to be combined with the combine-text-characters-to-draw-sprites stuff.
Back to top
DJ Omnimaga
http://i-lost-the-ga.me


Calc Guru


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 1196

Posted: 03 Oct 2005 03:56:38 pm    Post subject:

Jutt wrote:
I did some tests on my 84+ and it seems that at the top of the screen the homescreen is a bit darker and at the bottom the graphscreen is somewhat darker. Halfway they're about the same.
[post="57662"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]

I got this on my 83+ and SE as well
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 03 Oct 2005 04:49:54 pm    Post subject:

elfprince13 wrote:
a we now have greyscale in pure basic. I do believe this calls for a ticalc.org news item. Sir Robin, why dont you send the email  [post="57636"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]
I'll send one, it's up to Michael if he will post it.
alexrudd wrote:
It's been done before, but only with pixels or maybe lines.  [post="57638"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]
Pixels and lines would provide more possibility. However, they would slow down if you had a lot of them at the screen. With text, you can have as much as you want and it will work the same.
elfprince13 wrote:
I think so....graph screen gray, and home screen gray seem to be slightly different. Probably because it takes slightly longer to load one compared to the other  [post="57653"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]
Graph screen is always stored in memory pixel by pixel. The home screen is stored in ASCII which would take more time to display. I'm pretty sure that's what this is about.
Arcane Wizard wrote:
This needs to be combined with the combine-text-characters-to-draw-sprites stuff.  [post="57666"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]
I wish it could. However, there's the catch that the homescreen part of the grayscale can only be used for uppercase text at the specific locations. If you notice, the above code has a gray shadow that's slightly off - but that's graph-screen only. You can do some sprites with this method. But there's no guarantee that a sprite in general can be drawn.

Last edited by Guest on 03 Oct 2005 05:10:33 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page 1, 2  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 1 of 2 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement