This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's General Open Topic subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. UTI Members Chat => General Open Topic
Author Message
Weregoose
Authentic INTJ


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 3976

Posted: 05 Aug 2006 08:28:29 am    Post subject:

Oh, wow is the directory listing fastóreally impressive!
In fact, it's better than on my own desktop; thanks. Smile
Back to top
sgm


Calc Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2003
Posts: 1265

Posted: 06 Aug 2006 12:42:41 am    Post subject:

Here's how to connect in other FTP clients, since FileZilla is Windows-only.

Kasablanca
Click the plug button underneath the application menus, and fill out the dialog box along the same lines as in the image:



It won't prompt you for a certificate, but you should have access with no problem.

KFTPGrabber
I can't get this to work without errors yet.


Last edited by Guest on 06 Aug 2006 01:02:38 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Brazucs
I have no idea what my avatar is.


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 31 Mar 2004
Posts: 3349

Posted: 06 Aug 2006 01:09:52 am    Post subject:

That is a huge password... Razz
Back to top
DJ Omnimaga
http://i-lost-the-ga.me


Calc Guru


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 1196

Posted: 06 Aug 2006 08:18:21 am    Post subject:

Any idea why I am unable to access my FTP account anymore? I use filezilla and changed nothing in it since the server upgrade and today I am unable to access it anymore Sad
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 06 Aug 2006 08:31:02 am    Post subject:

Could've been left disabled if your account wasn't reccognised as active.
Back to top
DJ Omnimaga
http://i-lost-the-ga.me


Calc Guru


Joined: 14 Nov 2003
Posts: 1196

Posted: 06 Aug 2006 08:41:17 am    Post subject:

ugh nvm this post I missed aliencc post on the previous page sry >.<

about the blocked image pb for some reasons firefox had set omnimaga image to be blocked because it worked fine in opera

off-topic: Omnimaga forums is blocked in china :|

EDIT and yep directory listing is almost as fast as on earthforge now (which use normal FTP)


Last edited by Guest on 06 Aug 2006 08:44:00 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
elfprince13
Retired


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 3500

Posted: 06 Aug 2006 12:13:33 pm    Post subject:

holy poop, thats a fast directory listing!
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 08 Aug 2006 10:21:08 am    Post subject:

I think if AlienCC could he'd just chroot the whole OS.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 12 Dec 2006 05:39:52 pm    Post subject:

I'm having problems connecting to my subdomain. I followed ACC's first post. It connects to my subdomain but it can't initialize SFTP. What can I do? BTW when I begin to upload files after this is fixed, how do I know if I'm uploading to the public html directory? Do these folders appear upon connection?
Back to top
Weregoose
Authentic INTJ


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 3976

Posted: 12 Dec 2006 05:51:22 pm    Post subject:

Newbie wrote:
I'm having problems connecting to my subdomain. I followed ACC's first post. It connects to my subdomain but it can't initialize SFTP. What can I do?
One page back: Click

Newbie wrote:
BTW when I begin to upload files after this is fixed, how do I know if I'm uploading to the public html directory? Do these folders appear upon connection?
If you're using a client that displays folders, you'll see public_html right in front of you.

Last edited by Guest on 12 Dec 2006 05:54:31 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 12 Dec 2006 09:09:33 pm    Post subject:

Thanks weregoose. It worked and I saw the public html directory. It appeared after connection.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 13 Dec 2006 02:37:30 am    Post subject:

May I suggest updating the opening post?
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 09 Aug 2007 05:52:08 pm    Post subject:

OK everytime I upload a picture by itself and decide to goto the page with it on it, I can see the picture as it loads but after it loads the picture is replaced by a border of the picture with a red x. Why is this and how do I get rid of it?
Back to top
David
The XORcist!


Advanced Member


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 268

Posted: 11 Aug 2007 06:32:24 am    Post subject:

Newbie wrote:
OK everytime I upload a picture by itself and decide to goto the page with it on it, I can see the picture as it loads but after it loads the picture is replaced by a border of the picture with a red x. Why is this and how do I get rid of it?
[post="110994"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]

Honestly I don't know, but I feel it has nothing to do with the UTI server. I would blame the browser or the image file.
Maybe you should try the Computer Tech support forum?
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 15 Dec 2007 02:26:24 pm    Post subject:

You were right. Somehow some of my file extensions were all uppercase so JPG should be jpg for it to work on the server and the code may have reflected that as well. Thanks David.

I have another question though. It does not pompt me for an active x control when I trying to use javascript. Why is this? The javascript will not work unless I actually click on the image to interacte with it first and then it does it.

Goto daniel.unitedti.org/home.htm and hover your mouse over the images at the bottom. I larger image will not appear. The click on the image and then go back and then when you start hovering over the images will a larger image appear.

Edit: Alright this only appears to happening on my laptop, because it did not happen with my brothers desktop. Weird.


Last edited by Guest on 15 Dec 2007 02:35:46 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 15 Dec 2007 02:34:43 pm    Post subject:

Works for me just fine.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 08 Sep 2008 07:13:16 pm    Post subject:

How do you get php working with the subdomain?
Back to top
AlienCC
Creative Receptacle!


Know-It-All


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 1927

Posted: 09 Sep 2008 07:32:45 am    Post subject:

PHP is enabled by default.
Back to top
Newbie


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 2247

Posted: 09 Sep 2008 10:16:33 am    Post subject:

Is there a reason something like this doesn't work?

<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
<?php
$myString = "Hello!";
echo $myString;
echo "<h5>I love using PHP!</h5>";
?>
</body>
</html>

I get a blank page when I try to view the file with that which tells me that php isn't configured right. Although it is enabled do I have to configure it to work?
Back to top
AlienCC
Creative Receptacle!


Know-It-All


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 1927

Posted: 10 Sep 2008 12:22:56 am    Post subject:

Newbie wrote:
Is there a reason something like this doesn't work?

<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
<?php
$myString = "Hello!";
echo $myString;
echo "<h5>I love using PHP!</h5>";
?>
</body>
</html>

I get a blank page when I try to view the file with that which tells me that php isn't configured right. Although it is enabled do I have to configure it to work?
[post="126706"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]


Should be working now, the permissions were wrong.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 3 of 4 » All times are UTC - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement