Author |
Message |
|
Recursive Acronym
Advanced Member
Joined: 11 Dec 2006 Posts: 499
|
Posted: 01 Jul 2007 04:05:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Weregoose wrote: c_plus_plus wrote: I have 0xBBF5. I found the token with a program I have, pasted it into a program, then checked the hex with calcsys. That's exactly what I did just now, and got the same result.
However, it doesn't work on my 83+ (1.15); I just get a "?".
[EDIT]
Transferring the creature via link cable wasn't fruitful (ERR:VERSION).
[post="107264"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]
Depending on the OS version, some tokens aren't available.
Goplat wrote: Here's something kind of neat I found, you can use the faster circle routine from Basic by passing a complex list (any complex list - doesn't matter what's in it) as the 4th parameter. eg, "Circle(0,0,5,{i" instead of "Circle(0,0,5"
[post="109484"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post]
That's interesting. It's a lot like the "Text(-1, ..." thing. I wonder what other secret functions TI put in the OS.
Last edited by Guest on 03 Jul 2007 02:43:21 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DarkerLine ceci n'est pas une |
Super Elite (Last Title)
Joined: 04 Nov 2003 Posts: 8328
|
Posted: 01 Jul 2007 04:15:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Whoa, that means my calculator is around 7 years old...
Just so you guys know, there *are* in fact people out there with OS versions as old as 1.12 that don't plan on upgrading any time soon. This means that the 1.15 and 1.16 tokens should be used with care, and any time you do use them, at least put a note in the readme/program description about the OS requirements.
Also, all unusual tokens, up to and including even the relatively common lowercase letters, are semi-incompatible with the TI-83. By "semi-incompatible" I mean that if you transfer a program with them from the computer it will be fine, but calculator-to-calculator transfers will crash with an ERR:VERSION if the program contains these tokens. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
calc84maniac
Elite
Joined: 22 Jan 2007 Posts: 770
|
Posted: 01 Jul 2007 07:44:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I tested the Circle( thing on OS 1.12, so I think it's safe to say it works on any. :biggrin: |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Harrierfalcon The Raptor of Calcs
Super Elite (Last Title)
Joined: 25 Oct 2006 Posts: 2535
|
Posted: 17 Jul 2007 06:23:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Weregoose wrote: This:
[font="courier new;font-size:9pt;line-height:100%;color:darkblue"]0→Xmin:1→ΔX
0→Ymin:1→ΔY
Over and done with.
You can save four bytes with one of the following instead:
[font="courier new;font-size:9pt;line-height:100%;color:darkblue"]ZStandard
84→Xmin
52→Ymin
ZInteger
ZDecimal
90→Xmin
58→Ymin
ZInteger
ZTrig
88→Xmin
58→Ymin
ZInteger
[post="104858"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post] Remember this? To get the window settings to[font="courier new;font-size:9pt;line-height:100%;color:darkblue"]
Xmin=0
Xmax=94
Ymin=-62
Ymax=0
I tweaked Weregoose's:[font="courier new;font-size:9pt;line-height:100%;color:darkblue"]
ZStandard
84→Xmin
52→Ymin
ZInteger
A bit to get:[font="courier new;font-size:9pt;line-height:100%;color:darkblue"]
ZStandard
84→Xmin
-72→Ymin
ZInteger
Only adds a byte . |
|
Back to top |
|
|
luby I want to go back to Philmont!!
Calc Guru
Joined: 23 Apr 2006 Posts: 1477
|
Posted: 29 Oct 2007 08:57:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
if you need to Text a " on the graphscreen, you can do Text(Y,X,'' (two appostraphes) ' is found by pressing 2nd + Apps and then it's the second one down.
This only works with Text(, not Text(-1... or Output( |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adriweb
Newbie
Joined: 28 Aug 2007 Posts: 22
|
Posted: 30 Oct 2007 12:44:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Trick that can help you to save 1 byte each time "100" appears :
Replace "100" by "e2"
( "e" is the little E ) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Super Speler Super Awesome Dude
Calc Guru
Joined: 28 Nov 2005 Posts: 1391
|
Posted: 30 Oct 2007 02:16:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
adriweb, that is documented. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
psychicmon
Newbie
Joined: 30 Oct 2007 Posts: 37
|
Posted: 30 Oct 2007 04:30:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
maybe you could get rid of [COLOR=purple]goto and lbl's even though I use them in my programs |
|
Back to top |
|
|
luby I want to go back to Philmont!!
Calc Guru
Joined: 23 Apr 2006 Posts: 1477
|
Posted: 30 Oct 2007 04:31:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
how is that an undocumented tip or trick in basic? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cryzz
Newbie
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 29
|
Posted: 30 Oct 2007 07:46:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I haven't read everything (Obviously!) but these are some I found:
rand can be used to store something to, as it turns out you can give it a 'seed' number, when you do 0->rand the outputted values are always the same after every 0->rand (or any other number)
Be carefull though, sometimes, when you run specific asm progs, they mess with the calcs random number generation and rand keeps spitting out zero's... Anyone knows how to get around it?
you all know the trick if you want to add/subtract only if a condition is true, but wouldn't it be fun if we could multiply if a condition was true?
Code: \\ Do A+1-> if A<100
A+(A<100->A \\ Duh!
\\ Do A*B->A only if A<1000
A*(B^(A<1000->A \\ This works because x^0=1 and x^1=x
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Harrierfalcon The Raptor of Calcs
Super Elite (Last Title)
Joined: 25 Oct 2006 Posts: 2535
|
Posted: 30 Oct 2007 07:53:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm glad you know that now, but that's a very old trick known as "booleans". Any true conditional equals 1, any nontrue is 0.
For the second one...that will reset A to zero if it's greater than or equal to 1000. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DarkerLine ceci n'est pas une |
Super Elite (Last Title)
Joined: 04 Nov 2003 Posts: 8328
|
Posted: 30 Oct 2007 07:57:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It won't, since B^0 is 1, and A*1=A. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adriweb
Newbie
Joined: 28 Aug 2007 Posts: 22
|
Posted: 01 Nov 2007 12:41:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Super Speler wrote: adriweb, that is documented.
[post="115129"]<{POST_SNAPBACK}>[/post] Maybe, but almost no one know that so ... ;)
An other trick, but it's slower ( a little bit only ) :
Use 4{^-1} instead of .25 (1 byte less)
Last edited by Guest on 02 Nov 2007 03:19:56 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Harrierfalcon The Raptor of Calcs
Super Elite (Last Title)
Joined: 25 Oct 2006 Posts: 2535
|
Posted: 01 Nov 2007 03:49:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Slower too. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Super Speler Super Awesome Dude
Calc Guru
Joined: 28 Nov 2005 Posts: 1391
|
Posted: 01 Nov 2007 03:58:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yeah, but sometimes one byte is worth a decrease in speed (in places where speed is rather unimportant). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JoostinOnline
Active Member
Joined: 22 Aug 2007 Posts: 559
|
Posted: 01 Nov 2007 04:23:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Super Speler does have a point. Space savers shouldn't just be tossed out because they are slower, although I do think that you should mention if it is slower in the post. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Harrierfalcon The Raptor of Calcs
Super Elite (Last Title)
Joined: 25 Oct 2006 Posts: 2535
|
Posted: 01 Nov 2007 04:36:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Which is precisely why I said it . That, and because I typically program speed-necessary games. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cryzz
Newbie
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 29
|
Posted: 01 Nov 2007 05:32:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Harrierfalcon wrote: I'm glad you know that now, but that's a very old trick known as "booleans". Any true conditional equals 1, any nontrue is 0. Hmmm, I actually expected that everyone knew this... (I think you meant that I though nobody knew it )
Harrierfalcon wrote: For the second one...that will reset A to zero if it's greater than or equal to 1000. Euh...
[quote name='"Cryzz"']\\ This works because x^0=1 and x^1=x[/quote]
Though I think you can leave out the braces because ^ has a higher precedence then *
Thus:
Code: \\ Do A*B->A only if A<1000
AB^(A<1000->A \\ This works because x^0=1 and x^1=x Should work, right? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Harrierfalcon The Raptor of Calcs
Super Elite (Last Title)
Joined: 25 Oct 2006 Posts: 2535
|
Posted: 01 Nov 2007 05:54:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry, it just seemed like you were presenting as though nobody knew it :blush:.
As for your latter, yes, since the calc follows order of operations, it will multiply the exponent of B before it multiplies by A. IIRC. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Harrierfalcon The Raptor of Calcs
Super Elite (Last Title)
Joined: 25 Oct 2006 Posts: 2535
|
Posted: 15 Nov 2007 06:32:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
*bump*
This probably isn't new, but here goes...
If you store frequently used code to a string, you can recall the string into a program as a sort of "copy-and-paste" function. However you have to go through menus to get to the string, not to mention delete the quotes.
So store your three most frequently used pieces of string into those variables, u, v, and w. Recalling those doesn't make quotes, and it's faster than getting it from a string.
If you want a chunk of code, go grab that ASM subroutine from PyroEdit 4.0, PRGM2STR. Put the program name in Ans, run the subroutine, then store Ans to one of those vars. Done! A program now entirely contained in a single variable.
I've been using this a lot lately, just decided to throw it out there. Terrific for a lot of small pieces of code you use a lot. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|