Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 29, 30, 31  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
anduril66
Anduril is the Flame of the West!


Member


Joined: 25 May 2003
Posts: 129

Posted: 04 Jun 2003 10:38:03 am    Post subject:

Call this program from your basic program:

:AsmPrgm
:EF7045C9

It should turn the run indicator off on an 83+.
Back to top
Justin W.
Shattered Silence


Advanced Member


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 429

Posted: 04 Jun 2003 01:26:10 pm    Post subject:

yeah you can use the rom call bcall(_runIndicOff) or you can change the run indicator flag. The rom call take one less byte though.
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 04 Jun 2003 01:48:07 pm    Post subject:

well, the rom call may take one less byte, but it is slower... so, what do u want, speed, or size? Wink
Back to top
Justin W.
Shattered Silence


Advanced Member


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 429

Posted: 04 Jun 2003 02:24:03 pm    Post subject:

Honestly for an instruction so small you couldn't even tell the difference in the speed of execution. So in this case you would go with Size. Other instructions of course you would go for speed, specificly in gameplay. Generally shutting off the run indicator is only done once in an entire program and therefore it is unnecessary to use the larger instruction.
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 04 Jun 2003 02:30:42 pm    Post subject:

lol, ya, but, if in asm u want to change if the run indicator looks like this :
|


|


instead of :
|
|
|



then u have to use the flags... i found this out with my recent endevor, WALLSxp...
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 04 Jun 2003 04:14:53 pm    Post subject:

I do not even like the run indicator in programs, so when I write an asm program, I do not turn it on.
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 04 Jun 2003 06:50:56 pm    Post subject:

me too, unless i want a special run indicator for something extra special, like a title screen with 'press any key...' at the bottom...
Back to top
Justin W.
Shattered Silence


Advanced Member


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 429

Posted: 04 Jun 2003 08:30:30 pm    Post subject:

Yes I also prefer not to have the run indicator active in asm programs. It takes away my ability to use the 64th row and 96th column of pixels Laughing
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 04 Jun 2003 11:31:49 pm    Post subject:

ya, those are pretty fun to use, it makes basic proggers jelous Laughing they cant do last row and column!
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 05 Jun 2003 04:30:31 am    Post subject:

And why would you want to use the 64th row and the 96th collumn ?

Last edited by Guest on 05 Jun 2003 04:30:44 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Justin W.
Shattered Silence


Advanced Member


Joined: 24 May 2003
Posts: 429

Posted: 05 Jun 2003 08:41:18 am    Post subject:

Simply because you have more complete graphics without that extra row and column sitting there completely white. It looks a little ugly to have a almost completely black pic and have a row and column that can never be turned black in Basic.
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 05 Jun 2003 04:53:52 pm    Post subject:

Yeah, the question should not be why use them, but why not use the row and colum.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 06 Jun 2003 07:11:32 am    Post subject:

Because you can't in basic :P

I was just wondering because I have never needed to use them.
Back to top
yugniht


Member


Joined: 29 May 2003
Posts: 167

Posted: 06 Jun 2003 01:52:42 pm    Post subject:

If you're making a pic to use in your basic prog, you can use a windows program, I forgot the name but you make the pic on the computer and you can use every pixel, column, and row.

Here's another trick I don't think was posted or documented, but it might be: Text(Y,X,"TEXT","TEXT","TEXT

You can just put a comma between them instead of using three Text( and you can do more or less than three, to mayble clear some things up for all those literal people out there Smile

EDIT: The file name for that windows prog is 83iview95.zip and you can download it here. It works for 73,82, and 83 pics. Obviously, since it'll make a pic for the 83, it'll work for the 83+, in case you were wondering.


Last edited by Guest on 06 Jun 2003 03:44:57 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
yugniht


Member


Joined: 29 May 2003
Posts: 167

Posted: 06 Jun 2003 08:40:40 pm    Post subject:

Another trick: when on the graph screen you can press 2nd then press the left or right arrow key and the cursor will jump 5 pixels to the left or right, depending on what you pressed.
Back to top
NETWizz
Byte by bit


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 20 May 2003
Posts: 2369

Posted: 07 Jun 2003 02:07:26 am    Post subject:

Also, if you press alpha followed by up or down, you will scroll a whole page of program code.
Back to top
62 52 53 53
Formerly known as 62 52 53 53


Active Member


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 607

Posted: 07 Jun 2003 07:23:47 am    Post subject:

2nd right will take you to the end of your current line, 2nd left will take you to the beginning of that line.
Back to top
gorchy


Newbie


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 19

Posted: 07 Jun 2003 07:34:21 am    Post subject:

What´s the sense of Text(x,y,"text","text") ?
It only displays "texttext" at x,y and needs more space
Back to top
62 52 53 53
Formerly known as 62 52 53 53


Active Member


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 607

Posted: 07 Jun 2003 07:45:41 am    Post subject:

it is useful when using variables, such as strings and numbers.
Back to top
yugniht


Member


Joined: 29 May 2003
Posts: 167

Posted: 07 Jun 2003 12:04:31 pm    Post subject:

gorchy wrote:
What´s the sense of Text(x,y,"text","text") ?
It only displays "texttext" at x,y and needs more space

I've used it for showing fractions or percents, and I would use it like: Text(Y,X,A,"/",B
That's just one example, though
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 29, 30, 31  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 2 of 31 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement