Login [Register]
Don't have an account? Register now to chat, post, use our tools, and much more.
This is an archived, read-only copy of the United-TI subforum , including posts and topic from May 2003 to April 2012. If you would like to discuss any of the topics in this forum, you can visit Cemetech's TI-BASIC subforum. Some of these topics may also be directly-linked to active Cemetech topics. If you are a Cemetech member with a linked United-TI account, you can link United-TI topics here with your current Cemetech topics.

This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics. TI-Basic => TI-BASIC
United-TI Archives -> TI-Basic
 
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 5, 6, 7 ... 29, 30, 31  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 19 Sep 2003 04:27:57 pm    Post subject:

yes, it is a shame. if i ever convert DraognOS to asm i might make it a complete os for the calc (to replace the ti-os). i wouldnt be skimpy on the things basic programmers could do. i would shoot for the only differece being the speed of execution between asm and the basic Smile
Back to top
Flash
Umpa Loompa


Member


Joined: 31 Aug 2003
Posts: 110

Posted: 19 Sep 2003 04:31:00 pm    Post subject:

tell me when you get done with it... i cant get my asm to hexdecimal thing working (or ever did) so that os would be nice
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 19 Sep 2003 05:25:47 pm    Post subject:

heh, im just trying to get finished with the BASIC/asm hybrid version
Back to top
Toksyuryel
Crimson Dragon Software


Elite


Joined: 14 Jun 2003
Posts: 880

Posted: 19 Sep 2003 10:31:41 pm    Post subject:

Very Happy YAY! Someone cares what I say! I'm not useless! YAY! Very Happy
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 20 Sep 2003 03:33:40 am    Post subject:

I made an asm 'compiler' in basic, but I got bored after adding _clrLCDFull and ret.

It would just ask for input, change the input into hex codes and add it to a string, which you could paste into a new program and then execute it as asm.


Last edited by Guest on 20 Sep 2003 03:34:03 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Flash
Umpa Loompa


Member


Joined: 31 Aug 2003
Posts: 110

Posted: 20 Sep 2003 12:20:48 pm    Post subject:

i was thinking of making one in VB but then i would have to learn how to "program" again... it sould be rather simple due to VB being almost idoit proof
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 20 Sep 2003 12:39:36 pm    Post subject:

True, true, now let's see if we can find more 'undocumented tricks', eh?
Back to top
Adm.Wiggin
aka Tianon


Know-It-All


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 1874

Posted: 20 Sep 2003 12:51:24 pm    Post subject:

i found one, know how u can do the Text(-1,0,90," ") do get rid of the RI? well, on the homescreen just do Output(1,16," ") and it does the same... (actually is the exact same effect, it is only useful if u dont use the last space on the first line Neutral )
Back to top
Jeffrey


Member


Joined: 12 Jun 2003
Posts: 212

Posted: 26 Oct 2003 03:12:21 pm    Post subject:

Darth Android wrote:
...yes, it is a shame. if i ever convert DraognOS to asm i might make it a complete os for the calc (to replace the ti-os)...

A little late and a little off topic, but

Yes Darth Android, replacing the Ti-OS would be awesome, and definitely something needed, but unfortunately it is prohibited. It has already been tried and then TI responded. Look here:

Detached Solutions gets e-mail prohibiting replacement of TI-OS
Back to top
Ben Trettel


Member


Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Posts: 153

Posted: 26 Oct 2003 04:11:55 pm    Post subject:

Try something like this with variables, strings, ect:
15
Output(Ans,1,"Blah
Output(Ans,2,"Blah
Output(Ans,3,"Blah
Output(Ans,4,"Blah

Something like that. It will save space if there are enough of the command after it.
Back to top
62 52 53 53
Formerly known as 62 52 53 53


Active Member


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 607

Posted: 26 Oct 2003 09:02:21 pm    Post subject:

no, it's not prohibited. sorry, that got clarified. having your own OS is fine, except you can't tell people how to modify it for loading or have it pre-modified.
Back to top
Jeffrey


Member


Joined: 12 Jun 2003
Posts: 212

Posted: 26 Oct 2003 09:22:10 pm    Post subject:

Oh, I see. It would still be a lot of work to replace the OS, and you would have to provide support for all ASM commands, so basically the OS would be the same, if not worse. You could, however, make it more graphical, but you could do that without editing the OS.
Back to top
Arcane Wizard
`semi-hippie`


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 02 Jun 2003
Posts: 8993

Posted: 27 Oct 2003 11:27:57 am    Post subject:

Jeffrey wrote:
A little late and ...

That doesn't matter in this topic, it's here to add stuff to it, espesially tricks. (that's why it's pinned)


Last edited by Guest on 27 Oct 2003 11:28:32 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
62 52 53 53
Formerly known as 62 52 53 53


Active Member


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 607

Posted: 27 Oct 2003 03:23:37 pm    Post subject:

no, not that you'd have to provide support for asm commands, but once it is compiled there are a few bytes that must be changed so that the calc verifies it as a valid OS.
Back to top
Jeffrey


Member


Joined: 12 Jun 2003
Posts: 212

Posted: 27 Oct 2003 03:26:28 pm    Post subject:

Thats true, the asm is compiled into hex in TASM, the calc doesnt do it.
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 04 Nov 2003 04:26:51 pm    Post subject:

Once i typed in "ABCD->X, and "ABCD" was somehow stored to list X. Is there any way this could be used to have extra strings in a program?
Back to top
sgm


Calc Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2003
Posts: 1265

Posted: 04 Nov 2003 05:28:10 pm    Post subject:

Sir Robin wrote:
Once i typed in "ABCD->X, and "ABCD" was somehow stored to list X. Is there any way this could be used to have extra strings in a program?

I believe that is just associating the formula ABCD to List "X"
Back to top
Darth Android
DragonOS Dev Team


Bandwidth Hog


Joined: 31 May 2003
Posts: 2104

Posted: 04 Nov 2003 05:31:18 pm    Post subject:

yes
that is the formula
like
do this:
{1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9->L1
"L1+2->L2

if you look at L2, it will be {3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11}


Last edited by Guest on 04 Nov 2003 05:32:05 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
NextPerception


Member


Joined: 08 Sep 2003
Posts: 203

Posted: 04 Nov 2003 09:33:09 pm    Post subject:

it is documented but once in a while round( is usful to me...
Back to top
DarkerLine
ceci n'est pas une |


Super Elite (Last Title)


Joined: 04 Nov 2003
Posts: 8328

Posted: 10 Nov 2003 05:24:38 pm    Post subject:

Writing a stupid program, I noticed ClrDraw clearing some variables... which ones does it clear and why?
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register to Join the Conversation
Have your own thoughts to add to this or any other topic? Want to ask a question, offer a suggestion, share your own programs and projects, upload a file to the file archives, get help with calculator and computer programming, or simply chat with like-minded coders and tech and calculator enthusiasts via the site-wide AJAX SAX widget? Registration for a free Cemetech account only takes a minute.

» Go to Registration page
    » Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 5, 6, 7 ... 29, 30, 31  Next
» View previous topic :: View next topic  
Page 6 of 31 » All times are GMT - 5 Hours

 

Advertisement